cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with D from McAllister & Solomon Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: McAllister & Solomon Books (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: McAllister & Solomon Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 614
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next
1) Macular Degeneration: The Latest Scientific Discoveries and Treatments for Preserving Your Sight
D'Amato, Robert D

Macular Degeneration: The Latest Scientific Discoveries and Treatments for Preserving Your Sight
Stock photo.
Very good + copy in Trade Paperback. Health Walker & Company NY: 2000 Soft cover 169 ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
2) The Lord's Prayer. Catholic Edition
D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin

Near fine copy in a very good + printed dust jacket. Juvenile Older Doubleday, Doran & Company Garden City, NY: 1943 Hard Cover Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Gift inscription on rear blank second free endpaper. Dust jacket is clipped at bottom of front flap, however jacket is not price clipped. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
3) A Queen at Bay: The Story of Christina and Don Carlos
D'Auvergne, Edmund B

Very good copy in cloth, no dust jacket. Spain John Lane Company NY: 1910 1st Hard Cover 311, Pages are browned and spotted. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Illiberal Education: The Politics of Race and Sex on Campus
D'Souza, Dinesh

Near fine copy in a near fine jacket. 319pp African American The Free Press New York: 1991 Reprint Hard Cover 319, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
5) On the Occasion of the Exhibition of the Mona Lisa... Lent to the President of the United States and the American People
Da Vinci, Leonardo

Very good + copy in Large Trade Paperback. Art Metropolitan Museum of Art 1963 Soft cover 22, Related booklet of the Mona Lisa included. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) Klaus Barbie: The Shocking Story of How the U.S. Used this Nazi War Criminal as an Intelligence Agent
Dabringhaus, Erhard

Very good + copy in a slightly spine faded, ow vg jacket. 208pp. World War II Acropolis Books Ltd Washington D.C.: [1984] 1st 208, Page edges are slightly browned with a small moisture stain. Black and white photography. A first hand account by Barbie's U.S. Intelligence Control Officer. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) The American Reformed Cattle Doctor
Dadd, G. H

Poor full leather, boards are cracked & worn. Interior is Good Animals J. G. Tilton and Co. Boston: 1851 1st Hard Cover 359, Pages are browned and spotted. A Binding or reading copy only. A Rare title ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Submarines
Dadin, Michael

Very good + copy in Large Trade Paperback. Submarines Rand McNally & Company Chicago: [1963] 1st Soft cover 96, Illustrated throughout with B&W photographs. 96 pp. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
9) The Beagle
Daglish, E. Fitch

Very good copy in pictorial boards, no dust jacket. 86pp. Dogs W & G Foyle London: [1961] 1st Hb 86, Illustrated with black & white photographs. Front endpaper is clipped. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
10) Pluralist Democracy in the United States: Conflict and Consent
Dahl, Robert A

Good copy in a good dust jacket. Endpapers are browned American History Rand McNally & Company Chicago: [1969] Hard Cover 471, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Mind, Body and Soul: A Guide to Living with Cancer
Dahm, Nancy Hassett

Mind, Body and Soul: A Guide to Living with Cancer
Stock photo.
Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. 309pp. Health Taylor Hill Publishing [Garden City, NY: 2000] 1st Hb ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) The Cheese Cook Book
Dahnke, Marye

Very good + copy in beige cloth, no jacket. 63pp. Cookery Kraft Cheese Company [Chicago: 1942] Hb 63, Illustrated with color photographs. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
13) The Penguin Companion to English Literature
Daiches, David, edited by

Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. 576pp. Literary Criticism McGraw-Hill NY: [1971] 1st U. S. Hb Small name label on endpaper. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Calder Born Calder Bred
Dailey, Janet

Very good copy in a very good dust jacket. Fiction Pocket Books New York: [1983] Book Club Hb 343, Edgeworn on jacket spine. 343pp. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) Maker and Craftsman: The Story of Dorothy L. Sayers
Dale, Alzina Stone

Near fine copy with a very good + spine faded dust jacket. Mystery Eerdmans Publishing Grand Rapids: 1978 1st Hard Cover 158, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Remainder mark. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) Maker & Craftsman: The Story of Dorothy L. Sayers, Revised Edition
Dale, Alzina Stone

Very good + copy in Trade Paperback. Mystery Harold Shaw Publishers Wheaton: 1992 Revised Soft cover 158 ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) Bohemian Heart
Dalessandro, James

Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. Mystery St. Martin's Press [NY]: [1993] Hard Cover Signed by the Author. Second printing of the 1st edition. Dust jacket is covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Gulliver Joins the Army
Dalgliesh, Alice. Illustrated by Ellen Segner

Good + to very good copy in worn cloth, no dust jacket. Juvenile Older Charles Scribner's Sons NY: 1942 1st Hb Gift inscription on endpaper. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) The Nightingale
Dalkey, Kara

Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. 221pp. Mythology - Folklore Ace Books NY: [1988] 1st Hb Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) The Final Act: The Roads to Waterloo (Quantity available: 8)
Dallas, Gregor

The Final Act: The Roads to Waterloo
Stock photo.
A scholarly account of the last two years of the Napoleonic Wars. With the Emperor exiled to Elba, the diplomats and rulers o... read more

Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. Maps. Military History Marian Wood Book NY: 1997 Book Club Hard Cover 544, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 614
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (234)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (306)
$10-25 (230)
$25-50 (58)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (454)
Paperback (157)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (275)
With dust jacket (274)
Signed (32)

Filter by country:
United States (614)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: