Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with D from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member x


Results 1 - 20 of 96
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) An English-Irish Dictionary and Phrase Book with Synonyms, Idioms, and the Genders and Declensions of Nouns
D'Albe, Edmund E. Fournier

An English-Irish Dictionary and Phrase Book with Synonyms, Idioms, and the Genders and Declensions of Nouns
Dublin: M. H. Gill & Son, Ltd.. IN FAIR TO GOOD CONDITION. Circa 1905. [4], 334pp, bound in original stiff wraps, with binding tight. Covers chipped, some backstrip loss, front cover starting, corner stain throughout, occasional underlining in pencil. SCARCE. . Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
2) The Glory of the Empire
D'Ormesson, Jean

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1975. This FIRST U.K. EDITION, hard cover, is in GOOD ++ CONDITION. With DJ in Good Condition, showing edge wear/tear/chips, with surface rubbing, protected in a mylar cover. 374pp, plus an index, bound in maroon cloth, with bright gilt lettering. Covers have slight bow, one corner bump, light foxing on prelims and page edges. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. No labels or inscriptions. Translated by Barbara Bray. FICTION.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) The New England Almanack, For the Year of Our Christ, 1813: Being the First After Leap Year; and the 37th of American Independence
Daboll, Nathan

The New England Almanack, For the Year of Our Christ, 1813: Being the First After Leap Year; and the 37th of American Independence
New London, CT: Samuel Green, 1813. This early soft cover almanac is in FAIR CONDITION. "Fitted to the meridian of New-London, lat. 41 degrees 25' N., but will answer without any essential variation, for either the New-England States". BINDING TIGHT. Unpaginated, bound by string. Includes an article on the siege and destruction of Jerusalem, by Titus. PROTECTED BY ACID FREE TISSUE IN A MYLAR SLEEVE.. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > American History

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
4) The New England Almanack, For the Year of Our Lord Christ, 1811: Being the 3rd After Bissextile, or Leap Year; and the 35th of American Independence
Daboll, Nathan

The New England Almanack, For the Year of Our Lord Christ, 1811: Being the 3rd After Bissextile, or Leap Year; and the 35th of American Independence
New London, CT: Samuel Green, 1811. This early soft cover Alamanac is in FAIR CONDITION. "Fitted to the Meridian of New-London, lat. 41 degrees 25' N. But will answer without any essential variations, for either of the New-England States". Unpaginated, bound by string. BINDING TIGHT. Includes a Farmer's Calendar, Poetry, A Curious Love Letter and more. PROTECTED BY ACID FREE TISSUE IN A MYLAR SLEEVE.. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > American History

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
5) The New England Almanack, For the Year of Our Lord Christ, 1809: Being the 1st After Leap Year; and the 33d of the Independence of the United States
Daboll, Nathan

The New England Almanack, For the Year of Our Lord Christ, 1809: Being the 1st After Leap Year; and the 33d of the Independence of the United States
New London, CT: Samuel Green, 1809. This early soft cover almanac is in FAIR CONDITION. "Fitted to the Meridian of New-London, lat. 41 degrees 25' N. But will answer without any essential variation, for either of the New-England States". Unpaginated, bound by string. BINDING TIGHT. Includes Agriculture Poetry, an article called "The Way To Wealth" by Dr. Franklin and much more. PROTECTED BY ACID FREE PAPER IN A MYLAR SLEEVE.. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
6) Chim His Washington Winter
Dahlgren, Madeleine Vinton

New York: Charles L. Webster & Co., 1892. This FIRST EDITION hard cover is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION. No jacket. 334pp bound in grey/green cloth with gilt lettering/designs with top edge gilt. Floral endpapers, frontis has tissue guard. Slight darkening to spine with front hinge cracked and back hinge taped. BINDING STRONG AND TIGHT. No labels, inscriptions or markings. Early Fiction.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
7) Musical Memoirs of Scotland with Historical Notations and Numerous Illustrative Plates
Dalyell, Sir John Graham

Edinburgh: Thomas G. Stevenson, 1849. IN GOOD CONDITION. xii [4] 300pp, bound in original maroon cloth, bevelled edges, with top edges gilt. Complete with 40 engraved plates, as called for - which include numerous bagpipe plates, some of which show a variety of different animals + (pigs, monkeys, angels) playing the pipes. Also includes plates showing Violins, Viol, Guitar, Mandora, Lute, Harp, Dulcimer & Drum. Covers show edge and corner wear, lacks half of backstip, front hinge starting but BINDIN... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $475.00
8) Pregethau Parchedig Owen Thomas, D.D
Dan Olygiad Josiah Thomas, M.A

Liverpool: A. Wynne Thomas & Co., 1896. This hard cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 480pp bound in original green cloth, with gilt lettering, beveled edges and brown end papers. Some surface stains on front cover, with light edge wear. Text is in Welsh Language. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Owen Thomas was a Calvinistic Methodist minister and author (1812-1891).. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $52.00
9) Pregethau Y Diweddar Barch. John Jones, Tal-Y-Sarn: Gyda Rhagdraeth Gan Y Golygydd
Dan Olygiad Y. Parch. Grffith Parry, Llanrwst

Dinbych: Argraphwyd A Chyhoeddwyd Gan Thomas Gee, 1869. Early hard cover, in GOOD ++ CONDITION. Text is in Welsh. 672pp bound in black cloth, with blind dtamped design, and gilt lettering on spine. Boards have surface wear, with hinges starting, and foxing. BINDING STRONG AND TIGHT. WELSH SERMONS.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
10) Mr Fix-It's Complete Book of 1001 Ways To Repair and Improve Your Home
Daniels, George

Mr Fix-It's Complete Book of 1001 Ways To Repair and Improve Your Home
NY: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1955. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. xi, 372pp, bound in original brown cloth, with binding and hinges tight. ILLUSTRATED WITH DIANGRAMS AND PHOTOGRAPHS THROUGHOUT. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Bow to covers.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Thomas Reid's 'Inquiry' : The Geometry of Visibles and the Case for Realism (Series in Philosophy)
Daniels, Norman

Palo Alto, CA, U.S.A.: Stanford University Press, 1989. This soft cover, is in FINE CONDITION. 160pp in original stiff wraps. Early philosopher of the Common Sense Tradition. TIGHT, CLEAN COPY.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Debate of Prohibition - Little Blue Book Pocket Series No. 884
Darrow, Clarence / Holmes, John Haynes [edited By E. Haldeman-Julius ]

Debate of Prohibition - Little Blue Book Pocket Series No. 884
Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Company, 1924. IN GOOD CONDITION. 64pp, stapled booklet, bound in original gray paper, with binding tight. Age darkening to paper, with edge chips/tears. In a protective mylar sleeve. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Follows the dabate with Darrow promoting the negative and Holmes the Affirmative, with a photo of each in the book.. Soft Cover. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) BRITISH CLUBS
Darwin, Bernard

London: Collins, 1947. This hard cover is in GOOD CONDITION, with dust jacket in same, protected in a mylar cover. Includes 8 plates in colour and 20 illustrations in b&w. Cover has damage to top of spine and a lean. DJ has chip missing with tear on fold edge. Interesting book on men's clubs in England and Scotland. BINDING AND HINGES ARE STRONG AND TIGHT. No labels or inscriptions.. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) THE ART OF POLYPHONIC SONG Compositions of the 16th and 17th Centuries For Two to Eight Parts
David, Hans Theodore [edited] and Wager, Willis [translator]

New York: G. Schirmer, Inc., 1940. This oversized, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION. 111 pages bound in paper over boards, with cloth spine. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Contains polyphonic choral compositions for sopranos and altos, with an introduction, discussing the interpretaion of polyphonic music, with illustrations. NO MARKINGS, CLEAN COPY.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
15) The Superhuman Life of Gesar of Ling
David-Neel, Alexandra / Lama Yongden

The Superhuman Life of Gesar of Ling
Boulder, CO: Prajna Press / Shambhala Publications, 1981. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. With a Forward by Chogyam Trungpa. 271pp, bound in original stiff wraps, with binding and hinges tight. Includes Publisher's card laid-in. The legends of the great Tibetan Warrior, Gesar of Ling. Covers age darkened, foxing on top outer page edges.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) L'Histoire Du Havane
Davidoff, Zino with Dary, Bernard

Toulouse: Editions Daniel Briand, 1981. This BOXED, hard cover, is in NEAR FINE CONDITION. DJ is in NF Condition, witj slight edge wear and light foxing on interior. BOX in VG++ Condition, with light surface scuffing. Text in French. 110pp printed on fine glossy paper, with color illustrations throughout. Presenting the history of the cigar, from growing, to hand rolling, labels and final presentation. TIGHT, CLEAN COPY.. Hard Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
17) The Biochemistry of the Nucleic Acids
Davidson, J.N

London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1950. This FIRST BRITISH EDITION, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 163pp bound in green cloth. Methuen's Monographs On Biochemical Subjects. With 4 plates and 15 text ILLUSTRATIONS. Owners name on inside cover, spine darkened with light foxing on prelims and boards slightly bow out. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT.. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Towards Welsh Freedom - Twenty Seven Articles with a Biography
Davies, Dr. D.J. [edited By Thomas, Dr. Ceinwen]

Cardiff, Wales: Plaid Cymru, 1958. This hard cover is in VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION, with boards slightly bowed. Dust Jacket in VG Condition, with light edge wear, protected in a mylar cover. 196pp plus a list of subscribers, bound in red boards. Frontis of Dr. Davies, the founder of the Welsh National Party in 1925. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. No labels, inscriptions or markings.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) To Appomattox Nine April Days, 1865
Davis, Burke

New York: Rinehart & Co., Inc., 1959. This hardback copy is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. The dust jacket is in good condition, showing a color depiction of civil war soldiers on a hillside overlooking a river. DJ has edge wear in the form of chips and small tears, protected in a mylar cover. Price clipped. 433 pages bound in 3/4 blue cloth with red cloth spine. Some very slight fading on edges, front board corners bumped. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG/TIGHT. NO FOXING, NO INSCRIPTIONS OR LABELS. GOOD CLEA... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
20) Laugh Yourself Well, A Merry Mixture of Medical Mirth
Davis, Eddie

New York: Frederick Fell, Inc., 1954. This hard cover, is in NEAR FINE CONDITION. With dust jacket in very good condtion, has darkening and edge wear, protected in a mylar cover. AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK. 224pp bound in blue cloth, with red lettering. Humorous chapters - From Here to Maternity, Mind Over Mattress and more. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT.. Illus. by Hartig, Herb & Choda, Den. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00


Results 1 - 20 of 96
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)
Paperback (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)
With dust jacket (38)
Signed (7)
With photos (47)

Filter by country:
United States (96)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: