Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with D from TheWingCo

Bookseller: TheWingCo (authors starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: TheWingCo (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 397
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) The Rise of the New Physics Volume 2
D'Abro, A

Dover Publications, 1951. {004560} The Rise of the New Physics Volume 2 by A. D'Abro. Published by Dover Publications in 1951. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo Ex-Library {Book Condition} GOOD {Book Condition Details} Binding: a taped front-hinge, Cover: edge wear, minor soiling, light creasing on Spine, light creasing, rubbing, End Papers: library marking(s) on front free endpaper, partial tanning on front paste down, Text: cream colored pages, library markings on page edge(s).. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo. Ex-Libr... more information

Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $4.45
2) Creative Teaching in Art
D'Amico, Victor

International Textbook, 1950. {008000} Creative Teaching in Art by Victor D'Amico. Published by International Textbook in 1950. HARD COVER 4to Art First Edition (Stated) {Book Condition} FAIR NO JACKET {Jacket Condition Details} missing. {Book Condition Details} Binding: frayed ends, Cover: frayed corners, edge dents, minor soiling, scuffing, End Papers: owner bookplate on front free endpaper, Text: foxing on page edge(s), edge wear on page edge(s), occasional smuging, margin notes. {Notes} Sixth impres... more information

Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $45.85
3) The New Electric Guitar Course
D'Auberge, Alfred; Manus, Morton

Alfred Music, 1966. {011022} The New Electric Guitar Course by Alfred D'Auberge and Morton Manus. Published by Alfred Music in 1966. TRADE PAPERBACK 4to Musc 45pp. {Book Condition} GOOD {Book Condition Details} Binding: slightly frayed ends, Cover: edge wear, soiling, creasing, scuffing, Text: tanning, occasional margin notes.. Trade Paperback. Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $6.64
4) Tightwad Gazette III: Promoting Thrift As a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Dacyczyn, Amy

Tightwad Gazette III: Promoting Thrift As a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Stock photo.
Villard Books, 1996. {012488} Tightwad Gazette III: Promoting Thrift As a Viable Alternative Lifestyle by Amy Dacyczyn. ISBN 0679777660. Published by Villard Books in 1996. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo 271pp. {Book Condition} GOOD+ {Book Condition Details} Cover: edge wear, minor soiling, library tape, light creasing on Spine, light creasing, rubbing, End Papers: library marking(s) on rear free endpaper, library pocket ripped out on rear pastedown, Text: light tanning, library markings on page edge(s).. ISBN: 0679... more information

Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $4.80
5) Gremlins Don't Chew Bubble Gum
Dadey, Debbie

Scholastic Paperbacks, 1995. {011311} Gremlins Don't Chew Bubble Gum by Debbie Dadey. ISBN 0590481150. Published by Scholastic Paperbacks in 1995. TRADE PAPERBACK 12mo 80pp. {Book Condition} GOOD+ {Book Condition Details} Cover: edge wear, minor soiling, light creasing on Spine, creasing, light creasing, rubbing, End Papers: minor owner inscription(s) on front paste down, Text: occasional creasing.. ISBN: 0590481150. Trade Paperback. Good+. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $1.35
6) Boy : Tales of Childhood
Dahl, Roald

The autobiography, up to age 20, of the author of such books as CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY and JAMES AND THE GIANT PE... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1986. {002565} Boy : Tales of Childhood by Roald Dahl. ISBN 0140318909. Published by Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers in 1986. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo Juvenile 176pp. {Book Condition} VERY-GOOD {Book Condition Details} Binding: bumped ends, Cover: minor edge wear, minor soiling, short tear(s) on Spine, minor creasing, Text: light tanning. {Keywords} CHILDREN S FICTION BOYS JUVENILE GENERAL MEN. ISBN: 0140318909. Trade Paperback. Very-Good. 8vo... more information

Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $1.35
7) James and the Giant Peach
Dahl, Roald

Bantam, 1980. {006178} James and the Giant Peach by Roald Dahl. ISBN 0553151657. Published by Bantam in 1980. TRADE PAPERBACK 12mo {Book Condition} GOOD+ {Book Condition Details} Cover: edge wear, label(s), soiling, light creasing on Spine, light creasing, rubbing, End Papers: owner inscription(s) on front paste down, Text: cream colored pages.. ISBN: 0553151657. Trade Paperback. Good+. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $1.35
8) Silver Wings Santiago Blue
Dailey, Janet

Poseidon Press, 1984. {000734} Silver Wings Santiago Blue by Janet Dailey. Published by Poseidon Press in 1984. HARD COVER 8vo Novel Book Club (BCE/BOMC) {Book Condition} GOOD+ {Jacket Condition} VERY-GOOD {Jacket Condition Details} shelf wear, small chipping, short tear(s). {Book Condition Details} Binding: slightly rolled, Cover: wrinkling on Spine, Text: bright, unmarked pages.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good+/Very-Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $1.35
9) Aspen Gold
Dailey, Janet

An old flame enters Kit Masters life when she returns home to settle affairs after her father's death, forcing the successful... read more

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1991. {003607} Aspen Gold by Janet Dailey. ISBN 0316171468. Published by Little Brown & Co in 1991. HARD COVER 8vo Ex-Library First Edition (Stated) {Book Condition} READING-COPY+ {Jacket Condition} VERY-GOOD {Jacket Condition Details} slightly darkened, edge wear, label(s), slight soiling, light creasing, scratching. {Book Condition Details} Binding: bumped ends, loose pages, Cover: rubbing, slightly soiled, slight darkening, heavy edge wear, minor ... more information

Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $1.35
10) Foxfire Light
Dailey, Janet

Pocket Books, 1984. {005733} Foxfire Light by Janet Dailey. ISBN 0671446819. Published by Pocket Books in 1984. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK 12mo Romance Movie Tie-In {Book Condition} NEAR-FINE {Book Condition Details} Cover: minor edge wear, minor creasing on Spine, minor rubbing.. ISBN: 0671446819. Mass Market Paperback. Near-Fine. 12mo. Movie Tie-In. ... more information

Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $1.75
11) Stands a Calder Man
Dailey, Janet

Pocket Books, 1983. {011661} Stands a Calder Man by Janet Dailey. Published by Pocket Books in 1983. HARD COVER 8vo 344pp. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) {Book Condition} VERY-GOOD+ {Jacket Condition} GOOD {Jacket Condition Details} edge wear, chipping, slight soiling, short tear(s), light creasing, rubbing. {Book Condition Details} Binding: minor end bumping, Cover: minor edge wear, minor rubbing, End Papers: pricing notation(s) on front free endpaper.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very-Good+/Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $3.15
12) Stand Up To The Irs
Daily, Frederick W

Stand Up To The Irs
Stock photo.
Nolo, 2005. {008630} Stand Up To The Irs by Frederick W. Daily. ISBN 1413301533. Published by Nolo in 2005. TRADE PAPERBACK 4to @C Tax {Book Condition} NEAR-FINE {Jacket Condition Details} small chipping, short tear(s), light creasing, rubbing. {Book Condition Details} Cover: minor edge wear, minor creasing on Spine, minor rubbing.. ISBN: 1413301533. Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 4to @C. ... more information

Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $6.02
13) The Bane of Kanthos / Kalin
Dain, Alex / Tubb, E. C

Ace, 1969. {003680} The Bane of Kanthos / Kalin by Alex / Tubb, E. C. Dain. Illustrated by Gray / Schoenherr, John Morrow. Published by Ace in 1969. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK 12mo Sci-Fi {Book Condition} GOOD {Book Condition Details} Binding: slightly frayed ends, Cover: edge wear, small chipping, minor soiling, light creasing on Spine, creasing, rubbing, Text: almost bright pages. {Blurb} Was he Lansing of the Amazon -- or Rocar, master of sword-and-sorcery? / Finding needles in haystacks hardly compares with... more information

Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $1.35
14) An Open Heart : Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life
Dalai Lama XIV; Vreeland, Nicholas

Based on the Dalai Lama's 1999 lectures in New York City's Central Park, these insights focus on achieving the mental discipl... read more

Little, Brown, 2002. {011890} An Open Heart : Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life by Dalai Lama XIV and Nicholas Vreeland. ISBN 0316930938. Published by Little, Brown in 2002. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo @C Philosophy 189pp. {Book Condition} FINE {Book Condition Details} Cover: barely visible edge wear. {Keywords} SPIRITUAL LIFE_BUDDHISM SYMPATHY CARING HAPPINESS. ISBN: 0316930938. Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo @C. SPIRITUAL LIFE_BUDDHISM SYMPATHY CARING HAPPINESS. ... more information

Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $5.32
15) The Joys of Motherhood
Dale, Barbara; Dale, Jim

Andrews, McMeel & Parker, 1987. {000249} The Joys of Motherhood by Barbara Dale and Jim Dale. ISBN 0836220978. Published by Andrews, McMeel & Parker in 1987. TRADE PAPERBACK 16mo Wide8 Humor 251pp. {Book Condition} FAIR+ {Book Condition Details} Binding: a started front-hinge, a started rear-hinge, Cover: barely visible edge wear, minor soiling, short tear(s), creasing on Spine, Text: bright, unmarked pages.. ISBN: 0836220978. Trade Paperback. Fair+. 16mo Wide8. ... more information

Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $1.35
16) Prince of the City : The True Story of a Cop Who Knew Too Much
Daley, Robert

Prince of the City : The True Story of a Cop Who Knew Too Much
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1994. {002069} Prince of the City : The True Story of a Cop Who Knew Too Much by Robert Daley. ISBN 0446365696. Published by Warner Books, Incorporated in 1994. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK 12mo {Book Condition} GOOD {Book Condition Details} Binding: bumped ends, Cover: rubbing, soiled, edge wear, creasing on Spine, creasing, scuffing, Text: light tanning, occasional creasing, occasional stained pages. {Keywords} POLICE NEW YORK STATE CORRUPTION BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOG... more information

Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $1.35
17) In the Kitchen With Rosie: Oprah's Favorite Recipes
Daley, Rosie

In the Kitchen With Rosie: Oprah's Favorite Recipes
Stock photo.
Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994. {011379} In the Kitchen With Rosie: Oprah's Favorite Recipes by Rosie Daley. ISBN 0679434046. Published by Alfred a Knopf Inc in 1994. HARD COVER 12mo Wide8 Cookbook 129pp. {Book Condition} FINE {Jacket Condition} FINE {Jacket Condition Details} barely visible edge wear, barely visible creasing, barely visible rubbing. {Book Condition Details} Binding: barely bumped ends, Cover: barely visible edge wear.. ISBN: 0679434046. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo Wide8. ... more information

Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $3.55
18) The Persian Pickle Club
Dallas, Sandra

The Persian Pickle Club
Stock photo.
A novel about a quilting circle in 1930s Kansas. ("Persian pickle" is another name for paisley fabric.)

St Martin's Griffin, 1996. {008974} The Persian Pickle Club by Sandra Dallas. ISBN 0312147015. Published by St Martin's Griffin in 1996. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo First Edition (Nbr Line) {Book Condition} NEAR-FINE {Book Condition Details} Cover: minor edge wear, minor creasing on Spine, minor rubbing. {Keywords} KANSAS FICTION HISTORICAL BEAN QUEENIE. ISBN: 0312147015. First Edition (Nbr Line). Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo. KANSAS FICTION HISTORICAL BEAN QUEENIE. ... more information

Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
19) Out of the Ordinary
Dalton, Annie

Harper & Row, 1990. {007359} Out of the Ordinary by Annie Dalton. ISBN 0060214252. Published by Harper & Row in 1990. HARD COVER 8vo Sci-Fi First American Edition {Book Condition} GOOD {Jacket Condition} NEAR-FINE {Jacket Condition Details} light edge wear, library label, minor creasing, minor rubbing. {Book Condition Details} Binding: minor end bumping, Cover: minor edge wear, library tape, minor rubbing, End Papers: library marking(s) on rear free endpaper, library pocket on rear pastedown, Other:... more information

Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $2.86
20) Readings in the Literature of Science
Dampier, William C.; Dampier, Margaret

Harper & Brothers, 1959. {000832} Readings in the Literature of Science by William C. Dampier and Margaret Dampier. Published by Harper & Brothers in 1959. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo Science General {Book Condition} READING-COPY+ {Book Condition Details} Binding: barely bumped ends, loose pages, Text: tanning.. Trade Paperback. Reading-Copy+. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $1.35


Results 1 - 20 of 397
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (246)
$5-10 (64)
$10-25 (68)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (207)
Paperback (186)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)
With dust jacket (203)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (397)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: