cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with D from Books Again, Inc.

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Books Again, Inc. (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Books Again, Inc. x


Results 1 - 20 of 1212
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 61 Next
1) Speeches of John Bright, M.P. on the American Question
Bright John M.D

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1865, small octavo, 278pp. A very good copy in green cloth, minor wear to the head and heel of the spine, very light shelf wear, protected in a mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
2) By Avon River
H.D

NY: The Macmillan Company,, 1949. First Edition. HC. First Edition. Small octavo. A near fine copy in a very good dustjacket, with moderate edge wear and light soiling. Protected in a mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
3) Out of the Ark or Creatures Facetious in Cut and Doggerel
R.D

London: Peter Davies, 1930. First Edition, octavo. Illustrated. VG copy in decorative red and black cloth with no dust jacket. 119 pp. Some fading to the white inset label. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
4) The Longest Memory
D'Aguiar, Fred

London: Chatto & Windus,, (1994). PB. 1st edition. 12 mo, UK proof, 140 pages . A near fine copy in illustrated stiff wraps. Whitbread winner. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) Chatham County
D'Alonzo, Mary Beth

Arcadia, (1999). PB. A fine copy issued in wraps. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) All the Bright Dreams : An Autobiography by Marguerite D'Alvarez
D'Alvarez, Marguerite

NY:: Harcourt Brace & Co.,, (1956). First American edition,. HC. octavo, 313 pages with illustrations. Dustjacket shows some wear to top spine and back board edges, otherwise a very good copy in a like dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Hard Bargain
D'Amato, Barbara

Hard Bargain
Stock photo.
Investigative reporter Cat Marsala uncovers the circumstances surrounding a case of police brutality in Chicago.

NY:: Scribner,, (1997). First Edition. HC. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Protected in a mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
8) Hard Case
D'Amato, Barbara

Cat figures on making some quick bucks writing a feature story on the life-and-death drama of a major Chicago trauma center. ... read more

NY:: Charles Scribner's and Sons,, (1994). First Edition. HC. SIGNED by the author on the title page. A fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Hard Luck
D'Amato, Barbara

NY:: Charles Scribner's and Sons,, 1992. First Edition. HC. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. A fine tight copy in a fine dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Eisenhower: A Soldier's Life
D'Este, Carlo

Eisenhower: A Soldier's Life
Stock photo.
This biography of Dwight Eisenhower focuses on his military career, which brought him from West Point, where he was not a dis... read more

NY:: Henry Holt & Co.,, 2002. First Edition,. hc. xi, 848pp. Short tear to the cloth at the heel of the spine. Otherwise, a near fine copy in a like jacket. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Pam: American Icon
D'Orazio, Sante

NP:: Schirmer-Mosel,, 2006. First Edition,. HC. folio, illustrated with b/w photographs. A fine unused copy in a fine dust jacket.. As new. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Like Judgment Day; The Ruin and Redemption of a Town Called Rosewood
D'Orso, Michael

NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons,, (1996). PB. First Edition, uncorrected manuscript (proof). SIGNED by the author on the title page. A near fine copy in tan printed wrappers (paperback). ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) A Divided World; Apinaye Social Structure
Da Matta, Roberto

Cambridge:: Harvard University Press,, 1982. First Edition. hc. A lightly used near fine copy with clean contents and tight binding in a very good dustjacket (several closed edge tears, small chip at bottom of front panel). ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) Herk: Hero of the Skies
Dabney, Joseph

Lakemont, GA: Airline Publicatons and Sales, 1979,. First Edition,. HC. Octavo, 415pp. A very good copy in like dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
15) Mountain Spirits: A Chronicle of Corn Whiskey from King James' Ulster Plantation to America's Appalachians and the Moonshine Life
Dabney, Joseph Earl

Mountain Spirits: A Chronicle of Corn Whiskey from King James' Ulster Plantation to America's Appalachians and the Moonshine Life
Stock photo.
Asheville:: Bright Mountain Books,, 1985. Reprint,. pb. INSCRIBED by the author on the half title page. Some mild edgewear. A near fine copy in wraps. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) John Randolph; A Character Sketch; Great Americans of History
Dabney, Richard Heath

Milwaukee:: H.G. Campbell Publishing Co.,, 1903. No statement of edition,. HC. hardcover, 179 pages. A ligihtly used near fine copy in green cloth, no dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) Once There was a Farm…A Country Childhood Remembered
Dabney, Virginia Bell

NY:: Random House,, (1990). First Edition,. HC. Octavo, 273 pages, crisp, a fine copy in like dust jacket, now in mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
18) Alexsandr Rodchenko
Dabrowski, Magdalena, Leah Dickerman, Peter Galassi

NY:: The Museum of Modern Art,, 1998. First Edition,. PB. oversized paperback, illustrated, 336 pages. A lightly used near fine copy with clean contents and tight binding. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
19) Switch Bitch
Dahl, Roald

NY:: Alfred A. Knopf,, (1974). First American Edition. HC. Orange cloth boards and binding. Foxing to the front free end pages and front page. Slight bump to the inside top of dustjacket flap. Else a near fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Ah, Sweet Mystery of Life
Dahl, Roald

NY:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1990. First American Edition. HC. A very good copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1212
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 61 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (48)
$5-10 (502)
$10-25 (464)
$25-50 (125)
$50-100 (57)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (3)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (325)
Paperback (217)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (369)
With dust jacket (837)
Signed (220)

Filter by country:
United States (1212)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: