Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with D from Great Expectations Rare Books

Bookseller: Great Expectations Rare Books (authors starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Great Expectations Rare Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 257
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) The White Cat and Other Old French Fairy Tales
D'Aulnoy, Mme. La Comtesse, Illustrated by E. MacKinstry

New York: The MacMillan Company, 1928. Cloth Spine Over Boards. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First edition. Yellow cloth spine over paper covered boards, with paper spine and cover label. Colored titlepage and 7 full page colored plates, plus numerous line drawings, by E. MacKinstry. Covers worn, especially at tips and head of backstrip, which is frayed. Cloth spine toned and label browned. Text and plates clean. A tight, soun d copy of the scarce first printing, with MacKinstry's ... more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) James, Duke of Monmouth
D'Oyley, Elizabeth

Bath: The Library Association, 1967. Hardcover, red cloth lettered in gold, in original white dust-jacket. 357pp., Notes and Index. Illustrated with portrait plates and 2 maps, one being fold-out. Original white dust-jacket protected by mylar covers. No previous ownership marks. This is the first printing of the Library Association re-issue of the title, first published by Geoffrey Bles in 1938. The Bles title page is utilized for this reprint edition. An exceedingly scarce, scholarly biography of th... more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) Going Solo
Dahl, Roald

Going Solo
Stock photo.
Dahl's autobiographical memoir of the years leading up to his adventures as a fighter pilot in the RAF in World War II is a s... read more

New York: Puffin Books, 1986. Mass market paperback. Illustrated. 210pp. Clean, soild very good copy. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
4) Epitaphs of Our Times The Letters of Edward Dahlberg
Dahlberg, Edward

New York: George Braziller, 1967. First Edition. First printing. Hardcover in original non price-clipped dustjacket. Errata slip laid-in. A fine copy in near fine dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) The Condessions of Edward Dahlberg
Dahlberg, Edward

New York: George Braziller, 1971. Hardcover, black cloth in non price-clipped dust-jacket. No name, no book-plate, etc. Dust-jackets has several chips and tears, else a very good+ copy in good or better jacket. . Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
6) Literary Landscapes of the British Isles A Narrative Atlas
Daiches, David & Flower, John

New York: Paddington Press Ltd, 1979. Buckram. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover in price-clipped dustjacket. Extensively illustrated with pictures and maps. The authors attempts to provide a sense of place for the love r of English literature takes them from the London of Shakespeare, Dr. Johnson, Dickens and Virgina Woolf, to Hardy's Wessex, the Dublin of Yeats and Joyce, the Lake district of the Romantic Poets, et c. Several small tears to dustjacket, else a fin... more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
7) Islam, Liberalism and Human Rights
Dalacoura, Katerina

Islam, Liberalism and Human Rights
Stock photo.
London: I.B. Tauris, 2003. Trade paperback. 238pp.Bibliography, Index. No previous ownership marks, no remainder marks, no writing or highlighting. First printing of the revised second edition. A very clean, square, tight copy. Fine.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) The Gentleman in Black
Dalton, James

London: William Kidd, 1831. A very fine copy of this title, illustrated by George Cruikshank, Rebound in full tan polished calf with raised and heavily gilt spine, complete with two dark green leather spine labels. Ornate inner dentelles and marbled endpapers. Complete with 5 plates and tailpiece by Cruickshank. Book plate of former owner affixed to inside front cover. [Wo lff: 1713;Block p.52; Cohn: 219] A nice clean copy with only very mild offsetting from plates onto facing page. Quite scarce in the firs... more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
9) A Sense of Humus
Damon, Bertha

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1943. Cloth. Private inscription and two stick figures on front free endpaper. Tinted color plates by Leighton. Good.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Clare Leighton. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) Blake's Job William Blake's Illustrations of the Book of Job
Damon, S. Foster

Brown University Press, 1966. Tall, slim hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 66pp., First edition. With introduction and commentary by S. Foster Damon. Illustrated with 21 plates. Signed by former owner, Louise Damon on endpaper; signed by editior, S. Foster Damon with brief inscription to his wife, June 10, 1966 on prelim. Several ephemeral items relating to F. Foster Damon laid-in, including program of his memorial service at the Manning Chapel in Brown University, two obituary notices, and a smal... more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
11) Daily Life in Palestine at the Time of Christ
Daniel-Rops, Henri

Daily Life in Palestine at the Time of Christ
Stock photo.
London: Phoenix Press, 2002. Trade paperback. 500pp., Bibliographical Notes, Chronological Tables, Index. Illustrated with photographs. No previous ownership marks, no spine crease, appears unread. A square, clean, tightly bound copy. Very good+. . Re-issue. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
12) Wild Life in Britain
Darling, F. Fraser

London: Collins, 1947. Hardcover, lime green paper covered boards lettered and decorated in white. 48pp. Illustrated with 8 color plates and 28 monochrome images. A title in the Britain in Pictures Series. Former owner's book -plate inside front cover. Light wear to paper spine but no chips or splits. A tightly bound, clean copy.. Good.. Third Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
13) Dickens Positively the First Appearance A Centenary Review
Darton, F.J. Harvey

London: The Argonaut Press, 1933. Bound in green cloth spine over green paper covered boards, in original green dustjacket which has toned to a light brown at backstrip and is chipped at head of spine. Paper spine label. Illustrated with frontis and 4 plates. An examination of Dickens's story "A Dinner at Poplar Walk" which first appeared in The Monthly Magazine in 1833 and was later reprinted, in much altered form, as "Mr. Minns and his Cousin" in Sketches by Boz. Also contains a bi... more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
14) Dickens Positively the First Appearance A Centenary Review
Darton, F.J. Harvey

London: The Argonaut Press, 1933. Bound in green cloth spine over green paper covered boards, in original green dustjacket which has toned to a light brown at backstrip. Paper spine label. Illustrated with frontis and 4 plates. An examination of Dickens's story "A Dinner at Poplar Walk" which first appeared in The Monthly Magazine in 1833 and was later reprinted, in much altered form, as "Mr. Minns and his Cousin" in Sketches by Boz. Also contains a bibliogaphy of Sketches by Boz. An... more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
15) The Dickens Advertiser
Darwin, Bernard

New York: The MacMillan Company, 1930. A Collection of the Advertisements in the Original Parts of the Novels by Charles Dickens. Teal cloth stamped in black. Backstrip faded to brown per usual and lettering slightly rubbed. Illustrated. Tight, sound copy. Podeschi H120. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
16) The Dickens Advertiser
Darwin, Bernard

New York: The MacMillan Company, 1930. A Collection of the Advertisements in the Original Parts of the Novels by Charles Dickens. Teal cloth stamped in balck. Backstrip faded to brown per usual. Illustrated. Tight, sound copy. Podeschi H120.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
17) The Dickens Advertiser
Darwin, Bernard

New York: The MacMillan Company, 1930. A Collection of the Advertisements in the Original Parts of the Novels by Charles Dickens. Teal cloth stamped in balck. B ackstrip faded to brown per usual. Illustrated. Tight, sound copy. Podeschi H120.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
18) The Dickens Advertiser
Darwin, Bernard

New York: The MacMillan Company, 1930. A Collection of the Advertisements in the Original Parts of the Novels by Charles Dickens. Teal cloth stamped in balck. C olor portrait of Dickens tipped in as frontispiece. Illustrated. Tight, sound copy. Podeschi H120.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) Memory for Forgetfulness August, Beirut, 1982
Darwish, Mahmoud

Memory for Forgetfulness  August, Beirut, 1982
Stock photo.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1995. Mass market paperback. 182pp. Tranlated from the Arabic by Ibrahim Muhawi. Mahmoud Darwish is one of the foremost contemporary Arab poets..."Using as setting the 1982 Israeli invasion of Lebanon and the shelling of Beirut, Mahmoud Darwish re-creates in this sequence of vivid prose poems the sights and sounds of a city under siege. With fighter jets screaming overhead, the author sets out on a journey on August 6 (Hiroshima Day) through the war-ravaged s... more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
20) Under Southern Stars A Diary-Tour Through South Africa
Davenport, Charlotte

Boston: Privately Printed, 1923. Hardcover, slim small octavo volume in dark green cloth with gilt decoration and lettering on front board. 47pp., First edition,. Signed presentation copy boldly autographed by Charlotte Davenport on front free endpaper, and with original photographic print of author pasted down to front inside cover. Descriptive travelogue of South Africa, renderd in verse. A clean, square, very clean copy. Fine.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fra... more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 257
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (144)
Fine or New (48)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (32)
$5-10 (50)
$10-25 (67)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (24)
$250-500 (13)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (234)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (70)
With dust jacket (166)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (257)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: