Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with D from Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson

Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (authors starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 308
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) Les Arts Appliqués en Provence
D'Agnel, J. Arnaud; Perrin, Jean

Marseille, France: Robert Laffont, 1944. VERY GOOD 1st edition in printed wrappers with flaps over stiff cardboard (the paper of the wrappers is missing from the spine, revealing sewn signatures, front cover detached). Interior NEAR FINE. Large quarto volume, 251 pages, avec 235 héliogravures d'après les photographies de J.-G. Séruzier, et 32 hors-texte en couleurs d'après les autochromes de Rosie Rey.. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
2) Power, Pasta & Politics : The World According to Senator Al D'Amato
D'Amato, Alfonse; Dole, Bob (foreword); Koch, Ed (introduction)

New York NY, USA: Hyperion Books, 1995. FINE stated 1st edition (& 1st printing) in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). AUTHOR INSCRIBED": "8/4/95 / To Jennifer / Thanks for your help. / Alfonse" (in blue ink on the half-title page).. ISBN: 0786860456. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. LEGISLATORS UNITED STATES CONGRESS SENATE. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) Les mois de Schifanoia a Ferrara : Avec une note critique sur la restauration recente par Cesare Gnudi
D'Ancona, Paolo; Gnudi, Cesare

Milano, Italy: Edizioni del Milione, 1954. FINE 1st edition in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (minor edge wear, spine a bit sunned) in a NEAR FINE plain gray cardstock slip case. Previous owner's acquisition note on pastedown. Large quarto volume (9.25" by 11.75"), 110 pages, 44 tipped-in plates (color and B&W). Text in French.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
4) Allan D'Arcangelo (an Exhibition catalogue)
D'Arcangelo, Allan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Marlborough Gallery, 1975. FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers. ARTIST INSCRIBED : "My Best to you / Allan" (in brown ink inside the front cover). The inscription is apparently to the late art historian Noel Frackman from whose family the catalogue was acquired. Tall quarto volume (8.25" by 11.5"), 9 pages, 6 B&W reproductions and one full-color double-page spread. The catalogue of an exhibition at the Marlborough Gallery, New York City, January ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
5) George Washington
D'Aulaire, Ingri; D'Aulaire, Edgar Parin

Garden City, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1936. NEAR FINE early reprint of the 1st edition (previous owner's gift inscription, minor edge wear) in a VERY GOOD color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, moderate edge wear, closed tears, small chip at head of spine, large piece missing from rear panel). Archival dust jacket protector provided. Large quarto volume (9" by 12.5"), unpaginated (58 pages), lavishly illustrated in full color on nearly every page, plus the endp... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
6) Lost Prophet : The Life and Times of Bayard Rustin
D'Emilio, John

Lost Prophet : The Life and Times of Bayard Rustin
Stock photo.
A biography of the activist who has long been denied proper credit for his role in the Civil Rights movement. A Quaker and a ... read more

New York, N.Y., USA: Free Press, 2003. FINE stated 1st printing in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). AUTHOR SIGNED (in black ink on the title page). National Book Award Finalist foil sticker present on front panel of the dust jacket.. ISBN: 0684827808 . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. RUSTIN, BAYARD 1912 - 1987 AFRICAN AMERICANS BIOGRAPHY CIVIL RIGHTS WORKERS U.S. PACIFISTS NONVIOLENCE. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) Le carnet de dessins de GABRIEL DE SAINT-AUBIN conservé à la Bibliothèque Royale de Stockholm
Dacier, Emile

Paris, France: Chez F. de Nobele, Librairie /De la Société de Reproduction de Dessins Anciens et Modernes, 1955. NEAR FINE 1st edition (limited to 1000 copies). Quarto volume, 50 pages, 29 B&W plates. Marbled paper-covered boards (spine a bit worn at head and foot), with a paper label on the front panel and titles in green on the spine.. Limited. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
8) Jean De Julienne et Les Graveurs de Watteau au XVIIIe Siècle
Dacier, Emile; Vuaflart, Albert

Paris, France: Secrétariat et Trésorerie/Maurice Rousseau, Librairie, 1921. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE copy of this 4-volume set (3 text volumes, 1 plate volume): I. Notices et documents biographiques, par Jacques Herold & Albert Vuaflart (1929), 289 pages, with 121 illustrations; II. Historique (1922), 172 pages, with 31 illustrations; III. Catalogue (1922), 152 pages, with nombreuses illustrations; IV. Planches (1921), 316 reproductions ( oeuvre gravé de Watteau) as loose plates in a ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $700.00
9) THE ECONOMICS OF NATURAL DISASTERS : Implications of Federal Policy
Dacy, Douglas C.; Kunreuther, Howard

New York, N.Y., USA: The Free Press/Macmillan, 1969. FINstated 1st printing in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) LE DONNE Nella Storia d'Italia (complete in two volumes)
Dal Pozzo, Giuliana; Rava, Enzo

Milano, Italy: Il Calendario del Popolo, 1969. NEAR FINE 1st edition set (previous owner's name) in NEAR FINE pictorial dust jackets (minor edge wear). Archival dust jacket protectors provided. Two large quarto volumes (8.25" by 11.5"), 882 pages, lavishly illustrated with color and B&W photographs and reproductions of artwork and period drawings. Text in Italian. Volume primo : "dalla Repubblica partenopea all prima guerra mondiale. Eroismi e vanita rapporti sociali e vita quotid... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
11) EXIT WITH DRUMS (a Novel of the Civil War)
Daley, Joseph A

New York, NY, USA: St. Martin's Press, 1970. NEAR FINE 1st edition (top edge of front cover rubbed) in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear). AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "October 12, 1970 / To Paul Steiger -- / Irishmen drink deeply, sing loudly, and write books. I've been doing the first two so much, it took time to get to the third -- / Every good wish, Paul -- / Joe Daley" (in blue ink on the front free endpaper). Archival dust jacket protector provided.. Si... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) RIDE ON THE WIND : From "The Spirit of St. Louis" by Charles A. Lindbergh
Dalgliesh, Alice; Lindbergh, Charles

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1956. Front dust jacket flap bears a wonderful appreciation and endorsement by Charles A. Lindbergh. Minor rubbing to lower edges of covers, otherwise a NEAR FINE 1st edition (Scribner "A" present in copyright statement) in a VERY GOOD color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, moderate edge wear, closed tears, two small pieces missing--bottom of front panel and top of rear panel). Plastic dust jacket protector provided.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
13) Beyond Dogma and Despair : Toward a Critical Phenomenology of Politics
Dallmayr, Fred R

Notre Dame, IN, U.S.A.: University of Notre Dame Press, 1981. FINE 1st edition in a NEAR FINE dust jacket (minor edge wear). Plastic dust jacket protector provided.. ISBN: 026800661X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. DOGMA POLITICAL SCIENCE HERMENEUTICS PHENOMENOLOGY ETHICS PHILOSOPHY MORAL FRANKFURT SCHOOL OF SOCIOLOGY. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
14) The Slow Failure : Population Decline and Independent Ireland, 1922 - 1973
Daly, Mary E

The Slow Failure : Population Decline and Independent Ireland, 1922 - 1973
Stock photo.
Madison, WI, U.S.A.: The University of Wisconsin Press, 2006. FINE stated 1st printing in color pictorial covers, without a dust jacket (as issued). AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "For ___ ! / regards, / Mary E. Daly" (in black ink on the front free endpaper).. ISBN: 0299212904. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. IRELAND POPULATION HISTORY 20th CENTURY EMIGRATION IMMIGRATION. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
15) Niels Bohr (1885-1962) : Atomic Theorist, Inspirator, Rallying Point
Dam, Poul; Shine Gitte (translator); Shine, Norman (translator)

Copenhagen, Denmark: Royal Danish Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Press and Cultural Relations Department, 1985. FINE stated 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers. Profusely illustrated with B&W photographs, 103 pages, including a chronology and a bibliography.. ISBN: 8787646536. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Niels Bohr 1885 1962 BIOGRAPHY. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
16) Wie Japan den Westen entdeckte : Eine Geschichte in Farbholzschnitten
Dambmann, Gerhard

Stuttgart, Germany: Belser Verlag, 1988. FINE 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket. Large quarto volume (9.75" by 12.75"), 158 pages, lavishly illustrated throughout (77 color and B&W plates). Text in German. . ISBN: 3763016333. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. KULTUR GESCHICHTE KUNST WESTEN GEISTES JAPAN 3763016333 Miscellaneous. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) Jewish Mysticism : Volume IV. General Characteristics and Comparative Studies
Dan, Joseph

Jewish Mysticism : Volume IV.  General Characteristics and Comparative Studies
Stock photo.
Northvale, NJ, U.S.A.: Jason Aronson Inc, 1999. FINE stated 1st printing in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket.. ISBN: 076576010x . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
18) WILL SHAKESPEARE : An Invention in Four Acts
Dane, Clemence

London, England: William Heinemann, 1921. NEAR FINE stated 2nd printing (1922), without a dust jacket (spine a bit sunned). AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "With kindest regards / from / Clemence Dane / March" (in black ink on the front free endpaper).. Signed by Author. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) House of Leaves (a novel)
Danielewski, Mark Z

House of Leaves (a novel)
Stock photo.
A man buys a house for his girlfriend and her two children. When a new door appears in a wall, they find a space that appears... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2000. FINE stated 2nd edition (red remainder "dot" on bottom page edges) in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). AUTHOR SIGNED (with Danielewski's trademark blue "Z" on the second free endpaper, with a red "Signed by the author" sticker on the front panel of the dust jacket). Small quarto volume. Bound in color pictorial boards. Illustrated with photographs. This edition has the words "First Edition" pr... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
20) Main to Mudd, and More : An Informal History of Vassar College Buildings
Daniels, Elizabeth A

Poughkeepsie, NY, USA: Vassar College, 1996. FINE stated revised edition in pictorial wrappers. AUTHOR SIGNED (in black ink on the title page). Square quarto volume (9" by 9"), 93 pages, illustrated throughout with B&W photos by Ben Rayfield and Dixie Sheridan.. ISBN: 0916663043. Signed by Author. Second Edition. Oversized Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Rayfield, Ben (photos); Sheridan, Dixie (photos). ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 308
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$25-50 (159)
$50-100 (83)
$100-250 (53)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (202)
Paperback (99)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (184)
Signed (71)

Filter by country:
United States (308)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: