cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with D from Other Worlds Bookstore

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore x


Results 1 - 20 of 1642
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 82 Next
1) D. H. LAWRENCE: A BIOGRAPHY
(D. H. Lawrence) Meyers, Jeffrey

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. First [US] edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected Proof in printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. 425+ pages, appendix: a history of illness, notes, bibliography, index. Near Fine copy. [This proof version is scarce].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
2) TAROT: THE ROYAL PATH TO WISDOM
D'Agostino, Joseph D

York Beach: Samuel Weiser Inc [1981], 1981. Later [4th] printing thus. 132 pages, illustrated. VG+/Near Fine copy [with a Morgan-Greer Tarot instruction book, that is a folded leaflet, laid in]. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
3) DOLORES
D'Agostino, Lorenzo [Dust Wrapper design by Cynthia Pennell]

DOLORES
New York: Pageant Press Inc [1964], 1964. First edition. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. "What is the power of Dolores? Why has her angelic simplicity and childlike innocence moved some readers to tears and others to angry rejection? Is her story an allegory of the inevitability of human suffering in the manner of Satre or a sterotyped tale of good and evil? To follow the path of this beautiful and compelling girl as she attempts to withstand the storms of an extraordinary ex... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $76.00
4) GOOD COP, BAD COP
D'Amato, Barbara [Dust Wrapper art and design by Robert Santora]

GOOD COP, BAD COP
Stock photo.
Nick Bertolucci (the good cop) is Chicago's superintendent of police, and his brother Aldo (the bad cop) has uncovered some e... read more

New York: Forge / Tom Doherty Associates [c.1998], 1998. Later [2nd] printing thus. "An illegeal raid on the Black Panthers in the '60s comes back to haunt the Chicago Police Department in the '90s". 301 pages. Fore-edge spot staining else Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) HARDBALL [A MYSTERY INTRODUCING CAT MARSALA]
D'Amato, Barbara [Dust Wrapper illustration by Michael Garland, author photo by Gerald Reskin]

HARDBALL [A MYSTERY INTRODUCING CAT MARSALA]
A bomb explodes, killing an ancient activist. Investigative journalist Cat Marsala looks into the genesis of the mysterious e... read more

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons [1990], 1990. First edition. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. 210 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
6) BLOOD BEAST
D'Ammassa, Don

[New York]: Pinnacle Books / Windsor Publishing Corp. [1988], 1988. First edition. This copy has been inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. "It was carved from cold stone...but it pulsated with pure evil!" 384 pages. VG or better copy [some spine creasing, cheap text paper tanning].. Signed. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) BLOOD BEAST
D'Ammassa, Don

[New York]: Pinnacle Books / Windsor Publishing Corp. [1988], 1988. First edition. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. "It was carved from cold stone...but it pulsated with pure evil!" 384 pages. Near Fine copy [cheap text paper tanning].. Signed. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
8) BLOOD BEAST
D'Ammassa, Don

[New York]: Pinnacle Books / Windsor Publishing Corp. [1988], 1988. First edition. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. "It was carved from cold stone...but it pulsated with pure evil!" 384 pages. VG copy [spine cocked and creased, cheap text paper tanning].. Signed. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
9) SERVANTS OF CHAOS
D'Ammassa, Don

New York: Leisure Books [2002], 2002. First edition. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. "What ancient horrors wait pateintly beneath the sea?" 338 pages. VG copy [spine cocked and creased, some cover creasing, cheap text paper starting to tan].. Signed. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) SERVANTS OF CHAOS
D'Ammassa, Don

New York: Leisure Books [2002], 2002. First edition. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. "What ancient horrors wait pateintly beneath the sea?" 338 pages. VG copy [spine cocked and creased] with a store stamp to the first page and a hole punch to the rear cover.. Signed. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
11) TWISTED IMAGES
D'Ammassa, Don [illustrated by Robert H. Knox]

[West Warwick]: Necronomicon Press Fiction [1995], 1995. First edition, first printing. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. Pictorial [stapled chapbook] wrappers, 31 pages. Near Fine copy [light fore-edge crease to the rear cover].. Signed. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
12) NOTHIN' BUT THE TRUTH: MORE YANKEE YARNS
DAvis, Deane C. [illustrated by Sue Storey] [introduction by Brian Vachon]

Shelburne: The New England Press [1982], 1982. First edition. A collection of humorous stories by [among other things] a former Governor of Vermont. 210 pages, illustrated with drawings. Owner's name else VG+ copy [front cover creasing].. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
13) TEA: A NOVEL
D'Erasmo, Stacey [cover design by Anne Winslow, author photo by Darren Modricker]

TEA: A NOVEL
Isabel's mother commits suicide, and Isabel, in her journey to adulthood, finally begins to recover from the event by throwin... read more

Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2000. First edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof in pictorial wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. 317+ pages. Fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) CHIP MITCHELL: THE CASE OF THE STOLEN COMPUTER BRAINS
D'Ignazio, Fred [illustrated by Larry Pearson]

New York: Lodestar Books / E. P. Dutton [1982], 1982. First edition [stated]. "Summary: A seventh-grade computer whiz solves ten puzzling cases using his knowledge of logic and computers". Pictorial boards binding. Otherwise Near Fine copy with light bumping to the spine heel and with a light scratch to the bottom of the front board [apparently not issued in Dust Wrapper].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) THE END OF RACISM: PRINCIPLES FOR A MULTIRACIAL SOCIETY
D'Souza, Dinesh [Dust Wrapper design by W. Scot Carouge, author photo by Len Be Pas]

THE END OF RACISM: PRINCIPLES FOR A MULTIRACIAL SOCIETY
Stock photo.
D'Souza argues that race should be eliminated as the basis for identity and public policy and offers some suggestions for the... read more

New York: FP / Free Press [1995], 1995. First edition. 724 pages, index. Remainder mark else VG+ copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
16) WEARABLE ART: INNOVATIVE DESIGNS FOR CLOTHING AND FIBERS
Da Conceicao (Sao), Maria [text by Nancy Grubb in collaboration with Maria da Conceicao] [photographs by Ross Chapple] [foreword by Lloyd Herman] [cover design by Gael Towey Dillon]

[New York]: A Studio / Penguin Book [1980], 1980. First edition thus. Oversize [about 9.5" x 8.5"] pictorial wrappers, [160] pages [last numbered page is 159], heavily illustrated [including some color]. VG+ copy [light corner creasing to the front cover, slight fore-edge fading to both covers]. Laid into this copy is a creased pictorial postcard [with mailing label] promoting a member's opening receiption on Thursday, Ocotober 1, 1981, for the related exhibition of Sao Wearable Art by Maria d... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
17) THE AYES OF TEXAS [A NOVEL]
Da Cruz, Daniel [cover art by Ralph Brillhart]

New York: Del Rey / Ballantine Books [1982], 1982. First edition. "Particle beam weapons and a fleet of modern warships vs. one decrepit battleship and two dozen disabled Texans---the enemy had to be crazy". 246 pages. VG copy [spine creased and slightly cocked, cheap text paper tanning].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
18) TEXAS ON THE ROCKS [A NOVEL]
Da Cruz, Daniel [cover art by Barclay Shaw]

New York: Del Rey / Ballantine Books [1986], 1986. First edition. "America was dying of thirst, and the whole world was hungry---but Texas had the answer!" 293 pages. Owner's name else VG+ copy [cheap text paper tanning].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
19) JACOPONE DA TODI: THE LAUDS [THE CLASSICS OF WESTERN SPIRITUALITY: A LIBRARY OF THE GREAT SPIRITUAL MASTERS]
Da Todi, Jacopone [translated by Serge and Elizabeth Hughes] [introduction by Serge Hughes] [preface by Elemire Zolla] [cover art by Liam Roberts] [Richard J. Payne, series editor-in-chief

JACOPONE DA TODI: THE LAUDS [THE CLASSICS OF WESTERN SPIRITUALITY: A LIBRARY OF THE GREAT SPIRITUAL MASTERS]
Stock photo.
New York / Ramsey / Toronto: Paulist Press [1982], 1982. Presumed first edition thus [no statement of printing]. Pictorial boards, 296 pages, bibligraphy, indexes. VG or better copy [spine cocked with a hint of fading and a few pin-pricks to the ends and a horizontal crease near the neel, a nick to the fore-edge, minor wear to the fore-edge corners].. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
20) THE NOTEBOOKS OF LEONARDO DA VINCI: DEFINITIVE EDITION IN ONE VOLUME
Da Vinci, Leonardo [arranged, rendered into English, introduced, and edited by Edward MacCurdy]

[Old Saybrook, CT]: KK / Konecky & Konecky no date [reportedly about 2003], 2003. Presumed first edition [no statement of printing]. Pictorial wrappers [about 6" x 9"], 1180 pages, illustrated. Near Fine copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1642
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 82 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1302)
Fine or New (219)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (582)
$5-10 (364)
$10-25 (391)
$25-50 (184)
$50-100 (60)
$100-250 (42)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (837)
Paperback (803)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (191)
With dust jacket (1214)
Signed (193)
With photos (403)

Filter by country:
United States (1642)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: