Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with D from poor mans books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: poor mans books (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: poor mans books x


Results 1 - 20 of 588
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next
1) SUPERSONIC FLOW CHEMICAL PROCESSES AND RADIATIVE TRANSFER Advisory Group for Aeronautical Research and Development NATO
D B Olfe, V Zakkay (Eds)

SUPERSONIC FLOW CHEMICAL PROCESSES AND RADIATIVE TRANSFER Advisory Group  for Aeronautical Research and Development NATO
Macmillan. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1964. Early Reprint. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; A Pergamon Press Book, NY 1964. Illus B\W with foldouts. Technical work. A collection of twenty papers on 1. Supersonic flow fields and 2. Radiative transfer in flow fields. Scarce; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $68.21
2) THE HOME MEDICAL BOOK
Copeland Royal M. D

THE HOME MEDICAL BOOK
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Copeland Royal M. D. The Home Medical Book Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Co. 1943. Good/No Jacket. Dr. Copeland's Home Medical Book. Hardcover . Covers such topics as baldness in Men etc. This work came from the well known collection of the Bayard family in Delaware. They have played a prominent role in American public affairs since the 1600's. They ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.58
3) NEW ESSENTIALS OF BIOLOGY PRESENTED IN PROBLEMS
George William Hunter Ph. D

NEW ESSENTIALS OF BIOLOGY PRESENTED IN PROBLEMS
American Book Co. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1923. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; black-and-white photos and illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 453 with index pages; Published 1923. Contents clean except for penciled notes on blank end papers. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
4) CONQUEST OF THE AIR BY AIRSHIPS AND OTHER FLYING MACHINES BEING A COMPREHENSIVE HISTORY OF AERIAL NAVIGATION, WITH GRAPHIC ACCOUNTS OF THRILLING FLIGHTS, DARING DASHES, AND DESPERATE COURAGE, HAIRBREADTH ESCAPES IN THE WHIRLING EDDIES OF UPPER CURRENTS
Jay Henry Mowbray Ph. D. L. L. D

CONQUEST OF THE AIR BY AIRSHIPS AND OTHER FLYING MACHINES BEING A  COMPREHENSIVE HISTORY OF AERIAL NAVIGATION, WITH GRAPHIC ACCOUNTS OF  THRILLING FLIGHTS, DARING DASHES, AND DESPERATE COURAGE, HAIRBREADTH  ESCAPES IN THE WHIRLING EDDIES OF UPPER CURRENTS
Geo. W. Bertron. Good with no dust jacket. 1910. Presumed 1st. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 400 pages; CONQUEST OF THE AIR BY AIRSHIPS AND OTHER FLYING MACHINES BEING A COMPREHENSIVE HISTORY OF AERIAL NAVIGATION, WITH GRAPHIC ACCOUNTS OF THRILLING FLIGHTS, DARING DASHES, AND DESPERATE COURAGE, HAIRBREADTH ESCAPES IN THE WHIRLING EDDIES OF UPPER CURRENTS, Plunges to Death from Airships a M... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $156.75
5) AN ORDER OF SERVICE WITH THE HEIDELBERG CATECHISM
Nathaniel Z Snyder D D

AN ORDER OF SERVICE WITH THE HEIDELBERG CATECHISM
May not be noted.. Good with no dust jacket. 1904. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Nathaiel Z Snyder D D, AN ORDER OF SERVICE WITH THE HEIDELBERG CATECHISM, S Bethlehem Pa 1904, hardbound 233pp, good condtion with no dust jakcet. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
6) THE POETICAL WORKS OF ALEXANDER POPE. (EDITED WITH NOTES AND INTRODUCTORY MEMOIR)
D, Sir Adolphus William

THE POETICAL WORKS OF ALEXANDER POPE. (EDITED WITH NOTES AND INTRODUCTORY  MEMOIR)
London: Macmillan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1927. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Globe Edition; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $21.42
7) LOVE AND MARRIAGE, NORMAL SEX RELATIONS
T W Galloway Ph D

LOVE AND MARRIAGE, NORMAL SEX RELATIONS
May not be noted.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; T W Galloway Ph D , LOVE AND MARRIAGE, NORMAL SEX RELATIONS, Funk & Wagnalls 1924. Very Good. One of a series of 20. Pressed brown cloth covers/black lettering. Softbound VERY GOOD+ condition; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
8) BIOTECHNOLOGY, BIOLOGICAL PESTICIDES AND NOVEL PLANT -- THE BEST RESISTANCE FOR INSECT PEST MANAGEMENT Proceedings of a Conference Held July 18 -- 20, 1988
D W Roberts, R R Granados, Ed

BIOTECHNOLOGY, BIOLOGICAL PESTICIDES AND NOVEL PLANT -- THE BEST  RESISTANCE FOR INSECT PEST MANAGEMENT Proceedings of a Conference Held  July 18 -- 20, 1988
Ithaca New York: Cornell University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Organized by: insect pathology resource Center . A nice sound copy with minimal libray markings Deaccessioned from The Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, Yonker, NY, Cornell Univeristy. Published in Ithaca New York 1988; APPROXIMATELY 2000 GRAMS PACKAGED WEIGHT . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.45
9) "BILLY" SUNDAY, THE MAN AND HIS MESSAGE. With His Own Words Which Have Won Thousands for Christ "Authorized Edition"
William T. Ellis Ll. D

"BILLY" SUNDAY, THE MAN AND HIS MESSAGE. With His Own Words Which Have Won  Thousands for Christ "Authorized Edition"
Philadelphia: American Book and Bible House. Fine with no dust jacket. 1914. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Scarce edition by American Book And Bible House unlisted in most bibliographies. Blue cloth, paste down plate on cover, numerous full page plates, first 4 leaves of pink paper with various commentaries. This is a salesman's dummy used for order taking. The order pages are blank a... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $122.45
10) HISTORY OF THE GREAT REFORMATION OF THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY IN GERMANY, SWITZERLAND, & C.: VOL III
D'Aubigne, J. H. Merle

HISTORY OF THE GREAT REFORMATION OF THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY IN GERMANY,  SWITZERLAND, & C.: VOL III
May not be noted.. Good with no dust jacket. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; New York: Robert Carter, 1844. Hard Cover. Worn and foxed but hinges strong, no Jacket. Vol 3 of a 3 Volume set. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
11) PROMENADES A TRAVERS LE CAIRE
D'Ivary, Jehan

PROMENADES A TRAVERS LE CAIRE
Paris: J. Peyronnet & C. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1928. First Edition. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color , aquatint, etc; Folio 13" - 23" tal; 169, [13] pages; (Cabanes, Louis, illustrator. ) D'Ivary, Jehan. Promenades a Travers le Caire. Paris: J. Peyronnet, 1928. #115/335 (of 350). Folio, orig. Printed wrappers; some edge wear, creasing & darkening. Mounted color & tinted plates, lettered tiss... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $872.15
12) HERMENEUTIC INTERPRETATION OF THE ORIGIN OF THE SOCIAL STATE OF MAN AND OF THE DESTINY OF THE ADAMIC RACE
D'Olivet, Fabre

HERMENEUTIC INTERPRETATION OF THE ORIGIN OF THE SOCIAL STATE OF MAN AND OF  THE DESTINY OF THE ADAMIC RACE
G. P. Putnam's Sons,. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1915. 1st Thus. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; (HERMENEUTIC- Interpretive; explanatory. ) HERMENEUTIC INTERPRETATION OF THE ORIGIN OF THE SOCIAL STATE OF MAN AND OF THE DESTINY OF THE ADAMIC RACE. Roiginal blue cloth, very nice. Seven books bound together explaining the mystical state of man. Occult, Theosophical. ; Approximate packaged weight ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $68.55
13) LETTRES SPIRITUELLES SUR DIFFERENS SUJETS DE PIETE 1757 FINECONDITION WS600-2
D'Olone, M. L'Abbe

May not be noted.. Fine with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; LETTRES SPIRITUELLES SUR DIFFERENS SUJETS DE PIETE, M. L'Abbe d'Olone, A Paris, Chez PAUL-DENYS 1757. French language, Hardbound leather with six compartment gilded spine with leather title plate. 463pp + appendix, solid and tight in fine condition with solid hinges. Colored end papers, blue ownership stamp. THEOLOGY RELIGION HISTORY ; Aproximate p... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $38.96
14) THE PROFIT IN WRITING
D'Orsay, Laurence

THE PROFIT IN WRITING
Los Angeles: Parker, Stone & Baird Co. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 379 pages; Signed by author on tipped in bookplate. ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.45
15) THE PENNSYLVANIA CITIZEN
Daetrick, Elinor

THE PENNSYLVANIA CITIZEN
New Brunswick New Jersey: Rutgers University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 374 pages; Publish 1958, presumed a first edition.; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
16) EIN KAMPF UM ROM, HISTORISCHER ROMAN, DRITTER BAND
Dahn, Felix

EIN KAMPF UM ROM, HISTORISCHER ROMAN, DRITTER BAND
Leipzig: Breitkopf & Härtel. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1893. G. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Ein Kampf um Rom, Historischer Roman, dritter Band. Green decorative cloth. Elegantly decorated green cloth- attractive. Roman history, German language text. . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.43
17) THE PASSION =PLAY AT OBERAMMERGAU A RELIGIOUS FESTIVAL PLAY IN THREE SECTIONS WITH 20 TABLEAUX VIVANTS
Daisenberger, J. A

THE PASSION =PLAY AT OBERAMMERGAU A RELIGIOUS FESTIVAL PLAY IN THREE  SECTIONS WITH 20 TABLEAUX VIVANTS
Jos, C Huber, Diessen Vor Munchen. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1934. Presumed 1st. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Green wraps with gilt lettering. Printed in gothic type. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
18) WHEAT FOR MY BREAD
Dale, Jane

WHEAT FOR MY BREAD
Artists and Writers Guild. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1938. Paper covers. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
19) LONG LIVE THE KING! : A STORY BOOK OF ENGLISH KINGS AND QUEENS
Dalgliesh, Alice

LONG LIVE THE KING! : A STORY BOOK OF ENGLISH KINGS AND QUEENS
Scribner's. Good with no dust jacket. 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 77 pages; Approximate packaged weight is 1000 grams (about 500 grams to the pound) . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
20) THE KENNEDY CASE,1973. 1ST K174
Dallas, , Rita and Jeanira Ratcliffe

May not be noted.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; Dallas, Rita and Jeanira Ratcliffe, The Kennedy Case, New York, NY, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1973. 1st Ed. , 1st Prtg. , VG/G+, 8vo Cloth Boards with DJ 352pp DJ is chipped, clean and tight. , B/W Photos <img src=http: //members. Plexi.com/mrbooks/KMVC-175S. JPG><img src=http: //members. Plexi.com/mrbooks/KMVC-176S. JPG>; Aproximate pack... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71


Results 1 - 20 of 588
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (434)
Fine or New (58)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (428)
$25-50 (65)
$50-100 (34)
$100-250 (31)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (474)
Paperback (79)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (232)
With dust jacket (376)
Signed (42)
With photos (106)

Filter by country:
United States (588)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: