cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with D from Century Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Century Books (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Century Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Hard Luck
D'Amato, Barbara

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1992. Hardback 1st Edition, 1st Printing Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Very light edgewear on top of spine. The third Cat Marsala mystery. Cat takes her chances when she agrees to write an article on the lottery, but her ticket to a winning scoop winds up dead. ISBN: 0684194082 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Intimate Matters: A History of Sexuality in America
D'Emilio, John and Freedman, Estelle, B

Harper & Row, 1964. Hardback BOMC Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket An extensive study of sexual attitudes and behavior in this country. Scuffing and edgewear to dustjacket. Light wear to edges of book. Former Owner's inscription on front endpaper. ISBN: 0060158557 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) The Trials and Triumphs of the Surgeon And Other Literary Gems
Da Costa, J. Chalmers (edited by Frederick E. Keller)

Dorrance & Company, [1944]. Hardback 1st Edition Very Good condition Beige cloth, titles gold. Light wear. Collection of 21 articles and addresses. Published posthumously. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Ah, Sweet Mystery of Life
Dahl, Roald

Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Hardback 1st American Edition Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. Remainder mark, else fine. Seven stories originally written in the 1940s and all set in one English village. Illustrated by John Lawrence. ISBN: 0394582659 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Gaslights and Gingerbread
Dallas, Sandra

Sage Books, 1965. Hardback 1st Edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Some edgewear on dust jacket, and one small spot on top edge of book, else fine. The author's first book. Histories and photos of 35 historic homes from around Colorado from Trinidad to Aspen to Sedalia to Breckenridge. Many photographs. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Geology of the Circle Cliffs Area, Garfield and Kane Counties, Utah: Geological Survey Bulletin 1229
Davidson, E. S

U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1967. Softcover Good condition Spine faded. Previous owner stamps. All plates present in pocket. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) The Rebel Angels
Davies, Robertson

A fantasy of life in a small Toronto college. The plot revolves around the theft of an ancient Rabelaisian manuscript from th... read more

Viking, 1982. Hardback 1st US Edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Light stain on front edge, else book is near fine. DJ has light edgewear, light scuffing and one small (half-inch) closed tear on top front. Murder, theft, perjury, love and scholarship at a modern university. ISBN: 0670590630 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) The Lyre of Orpheus
Davies, Robertson

In Davies' third novel in his "Cornish trilogy," the famously eccentric art collector Francis Cornish is discovered to have f... read more

Viking, 1989. Hardback 1st American Trade Edition Fine in Fine dust jacket. Third in the trilogy begun with The Rebel Angels and What's Bred in the Bone. Baroque, intricate and wonderfully funny. ISBN: 067082416x ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) What's Bred in the Bone
Davies, Robertson

Viking, 1985. Hardback 1st American Edition Near fine in Fine dust jacket. Second of the trilogy begun with The Rebel Angels and continued with The Lyre of Orpheus. Remainder stamp on bottom edge. ISBN: 0670809160 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) The Cunning Man
Davies, Robertson

The mysterious death of a priest at the High Altar on Good Friday sets into motion a story narrated by Dr. Jonathan Hullah, t... read more

Viking, 1995. Hardback 1st American Edition Fine in Fine dust jacket In compelling and hilarious scenes from the divine comedy of life, The Cunning Man reveals profound truths about being human. From one Canada's finest novelists. Author's last novel. Was intended as the second in a trilogy (after Murther and Walking Spirits), but Davies died before he was able to complete the third novel. ISBN: 0670859117 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
11) A Cloud on Sand
De Ferrari, Gabriella

Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Author's first novel. Set in the 1920s on the Italian Riviera and in South America. Some small marks on bottom of front board, light scuffing on dust jacket, else fine. Promotional postcard laid in. ISBN: 0394551451 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
12) Mrs. Wallop
De Vries, Peter

Little, Brown, 1970. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Dust jacket is soiled with an extremely long tear on the rear along the spine. Mrs. Wallop falls victim to unjust portrayals in the literary works of a former lodger and her son. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Killed in the Fog
DeAndrea, William L

Killed in the Fog
Stock photo.
Matt Cobb, vice president of a television network, wants to leave the fast-paced media world behind while he vacations in Lon... read more

Simon & Schuster, 1996. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Review Copy stamped on first endpaper. Eighth (and last) Matt Cobb mystery by the late Edgar award-winning author. ISBN: 068483054x ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Lettering: Modes of Writing in Western Europe from Antiquity to the End of the 18th Century
Degering, Hermann

Pentalic Corporation, c. 1965. Trade Paperback Very Good condition One crease on front cover, some edgewear. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) The Writers' Trade and Other Stories
Delbanco, Nicholas

William Morrow and Company, 1990. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by author on title page. Nine episodes in the life of the writer - nine different men who work at the same trade. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) The Nice Murderers
Delman, David

William Morrow and Company, 1977. Hardback 1st edition Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. One little nick on dust jacket. Detective Jacob Horowitz doesn't want to believe that a couple as nice as William and Lizzie Winter would commit murder. ISBN: 0688032117 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Standard Specifications for Road and Bridge Construction
Colorado State Highway Department

Colorado State Highway Dept., 1930. Hardback Good Brown cloth over flexible boards, spine creased, edgewear. Pages stiff from dampness. Copy no. 245 stamped on title page. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Rivers of Energy: The Hydropower Potential - Worldwatch Paper 44
Deudney, Daniel

Worldwatch Institute, 1981. Softcover Very Good condition Discusses hydropower as an under utilized, sustainable source of energy. 55 pages. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
19) On the Mysterious Leap From the Mind to the Body: A Workshop Study on the Theory of Conversion
Deutsch, Felix (editor)

International Universities Press, [1969]. Trade Paperback Very Good condition. 273 pages. One corner bent and light wear. Monograph originated from a workshop on psychosomatic problems, with the collaboration of the Boston Psychoanalytic Society. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Selected Problems of Adolescence: With Special Emphasis on Group Formation - The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child Monograph No. 3
Deutsch, Helene

International Universities Press, [1967]. Hardback Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Dust jacket sunned, two tears on rear. 135 pages. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (25)

Filter by country:
United States (34)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: