| 1) |
ARCHAEOLOGY IN THE PEAK DISTRICT
|
|
|
England: Moorland Publishing Co, 1973. No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. soft cover volume, A guide to the Peak district region's pre-history, illustrated, 87pp, light wear to the front cover, otherwise in very good condition, VG. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
INFECTIONS IN OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY Volume 12 in the Series
|
|
|
Philadelphia: W.B.Saunders Company, 1980. Cloth. No Jacket Issued. First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This volume is in very good condition. appears unread, 440pp,. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 3) |
FISHING BRITISH COLUMBIA'S COMMERCIAL FISHING HISTORY
|
|
|
Saanichton B C: Hancock House Publishing, 1975. Cloth. 1ST CDN EDITION. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. An excellent volume written in honour of the men and women who built and operated British Columbia's commercial fishing industry, this book looks at and details all aspects of the industry including boats and equipment, illustrated, pictorial end papers, 224pp, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, the dust jacket is protected by bro dart, VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE CIBA COLLECTION OF MEDICAL ILLUSTRATIONS Volume 7 RESPIRATORY SYSTEM
|
|
|
New Jersey: CIBA, 1979. Cloth. No Jacket. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Part of the excellent CIBA Collection of medical Illustrations, this volume features a compilation of paintings depicting anatomy and embryology, physiology, pathology, pathophysiology and clinical features and treatment of diseases, 328pp, This volume is in very good condition, VG. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 5) |
HANDBOOK OF PRACTICAL ELECTRONIC TESTS AND MEASUREMENTS
|
|
|
New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1969. Hard Cover. Seventh Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A handbook of Practical electronic tests and measurements which describes procedures for the testing of electrical componets, illustrated, 302pp, this volume is in very good condition, VG. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
A COURSE IN TECHNICAL DRAWING Part 1
|
|
|
London: The Grant Educational Company, 1932. Cloth. Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Fundamental Principles and Practice of Technical Drawing is presented in this volume, arranged for schools by D.Miller, A text book prepared for industrial courses, illustrated, 172pp, some bumping to corners, minor soiling to front boards, minor spine damage,,former owners name on front free end paper, clean & tight,. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
REUNIONS Visionary Encounters with Departed Loved Ones
|
|
|
New York: Villard Books, 1993. Hard Cover. Stated 1st Edition. Small 8vo. ISBN:0-679-42570-5. The author explores "the near death experience" along with suggestions on how any one can use his methods to contact departed ones. The author's purpose is to facilitate the healing & grieving process. 213pp, This volume is in very good condition with a very good dust jacket. VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
FAMOUS MEN AND GREAT EVENTS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY (The Achievments of One Hundred Years
|
|
|
Washington: W.E.Scull, 1899. Hard Cover. No Jacket. 1ST Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A fascinating and interesting look at the 19th century and some of the famous people and great events of the day, The book has descriptions of decisive battles of the century and the great soldiers who fought them, Rise and fall of Nations, Explorers of the Arctic and the tropics,Inventors and their inventions, The growth of Literature, and Changes in the maps of The world, embellished with nearly 1... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 9) |
MEDICAL ETHICS
|
|
|
London: Charles Griffin & Company, 1907. a very nice copy of this 1907 volume on "Medical Ethics" at the rear is a catalogue of the publishers medical books, former owners name on the front free end paper, corners are gently bumped, gold titles, red boards, 144pp. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE BROKEN SNARE
|
|
|
TORONTO: Double Day, 1970. Good/Good. 1ST Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. R.D.Symons is the author of several volumes about the West, pioneering, and about people who chose a different way of life, living with nature and adapting to it unlike cities & large metropolis. This volume is about a frontier family and how they live and adapt. hard cover, slightly cocked spine, 224pp, owners name inside front cover, a dust jacket with some minor wear to its extremities. G/G. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
PRISONER 88 The Man in Stripes
|
|
|
Calgary, Alta.: University of Calgary Press, 1999. Soft Cover. No Jacket. 1ST CDN EDITION. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A true story of courage, compassion and the resilience of the human spirit. The true story of Sigmund Sobolewski's life. A survivor of Auschwitz, it took many years to come to terms with his past. In doing so he became a leader in the international struggle against racism, Nazism and holocaust-denial. A fascinating read about a unique individual. 347pp, This volume is... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 12) |
CURRENT RESEARCH IN PETROLEUM FUELS II
|
|
|
New York: MSS Information Corporation, 1976. Ex library (technical) usual marking, clean book in very good condtion, illustrated with charts, graphs & tables, 246pp. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Technical). ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
STERNWHEELERS AND STEAM TUGS An Illustrated History of the Canadian Pacific Railway's British Columbia Lake and River Service
|
|
|
Victoria B.C.: Sono Nis Press, 1984, 1984. Hard Cover. 1ST CDN EDITION. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Another excellent volume from the pen of Robert D. Turner, in this volume we explore the great story of the CPR's British Columbia sternwheelers and steam tugs that plied the lakes & rivers of British Columbia from 1889 through 1957 when the last sternwheeler was retired, contains more than 300 illustrations, photographs, maps, timetables & scale drawings, 280pp, this volume is in very... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
WEST OF THE GREAT DIVIDE An Illustrated History of the Canadian Pacific Railway In British Columbia 1880-1986
|
|
|
Victoria B.C.: Sono Nis Press, 1987. Hard Cover. Fourth Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A superb volume on the history of the Canadian Pacific Railway in British Columbia from the summit of the Rocky mountains in the east to the rainforests of Vancouver Island in the west. In this volume the author explores in detail day to day operations, engineering problems and much more. The steam era of the 1920's to the 1950's receives particular attention as do the building of branch lines acros... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 15) |
FREEDOM'S JUST ANOTHER WORD
|
|
|
TORONTO: Harper/Collins, 1998. Hard Cover. 1ST CDN EDITION. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A rather fascinating first novel, filled with interesting individuals who show a degree of innocence combined with street smarts. The opening page grabs you immediatly and your off and running. The author worked as a volunteer at a maximum prison for women and one quickly see's where her characters are drawn from, a good read, signed & dedicated by the author, small remainder mark on fore edge.... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
HISTORY OF MUSIC IN BRITISH COLUMBIA 1850-1950
|
|
|
Victoria, B.C.: Sono Nis Press, 1989. An entertaining and detailed account of the growth and development of music in British Columbia over a 100 year period from 1850-1950, Ex-library volume with usual markings, in very good condition,296pp,. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
MASONRY SIMPLIFIED VOLUME II Practical Construction
|
|
|
Chicago: American Technical Society, 1950. Cloth. No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Volume II of "Masonary Simplified" Practical Construction from acknowledged experts in the Construction field, well illustrated, 405pp, this volume is in very good condition , VG. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
BRODEUR BEYOND THE CREASE
|
|
|
TORONTO: John Wiley & Sons, 2006. Martin Brodeur is one of the best National Hockey league goalies to ever play the game, holder of many title & world medals he is a giant in the world of hockey, in this volume we explore his life and career, photographs by Denis Brodeur, 280pp, this hard cover volume is in very good condition with a dust jacket. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 19) |
FERGUSON'S BULL'S-EYES
|
|
|
Scotland: Glasgow School of Art, 1981. This soft cover book was issued in 1981 and contains an assortment of Glasgow School of Art characters drawn by dan ferguson, , printed wraps, this book is in very good condition, lightly soiled covers,50pp, . First Printing. Printed Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Illus. by Dan Ferguson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE DIAMOND DRILLING INDUSTRY
|
|
|
Saanichton B C: Hancock House Publishing, 1976. Hard Cover. 1ST CDN EDITION. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A comprehensive look at the diamond drilling industry in Canada including gold mining,rock drilling and at major diamond drill companies in Western Canada. illustrated with b/w photographs. well researched and well written, 198pp, This volume is in very good condition with a dust jacket showing slight edge wear. VG/G. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (56)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (22)$10-25 (119)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (134)Paperback (36)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)With dust jacket (149)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (171)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

