Authors starting with D from Harborview Books
Bookseller: Harborview Books (authors starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: Harborview Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 129
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
The Italian American Heritage: A Companion to Literature and Arts
|
|
|
New York: Garland Publishing, Inc., 1999 Very Good minus/no dj; large hardcover (790 pp.); first ed.; glossy pictorial boards, bottom fr edge a bit rubbed, quarter-inch closed slit bottom spine end; text block as new. Collection of 27 essays designed to serve as a reference work documenti ng the history of Italian American culture and as a critical project dedicated to the analysis of Italian American identity. Diversity of subjects covered. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 2) |
Mechanical and Electrical Systems in Construction and Architecture
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Reston Pub Co, 1978 Very Good in Good dj; large hardcover, cloth-covered boards, clean text block; dj chipped a bit at spine ends/corners. Explains clearly the process of designing mechanical and electric systems and how to accumulate and tabulate the design information.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 3) |
Environmental Ethics and the Global Marketplace
|
|
|
Athens, GA: The University of Georgia Press, 1998 Fine; softcover, clean insie and out. Argues that the health of the environment is linked to the health of the economy, that economic strength depends on the preservation of environment.. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 4) |
With Our Faces to the Foe: A History of the 4th Maine Infantry in the War of the Rebellion
|
|
|
Union, Maine, U.S.A.: Union Pub Co, 1998 Very Good+; tall softcover, pictorial wraps, one crease bottom front corner of wrap, o/w as new inside and out. Comprehensive history of the 4th Maine Infantry's participation in the U.S. Civil War; many black and white photographs, maps.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 5) |
Beyond Heredity and Environment: Myrtle McGraw and the Maturation Controversy
|
|
|
Boulder, CO: Westview Press, Inc., 1995 Very Good/Good; hardcover, first ptg.; beige cloth boards, unmarked; fresh text block. Ill. dj sl wear to corners, few wrinkles top of spine. Works by Myrtle McGraw, child development specialist. Demonstrates her view of development as a continuous interaction between neural and behavioral growth processes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Huckleberry Hound Giant Story Book
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co., 1961 Very Good minus/no dj; tall hardcover, pictorial boards are rubbed with a bit of wear to corners; po's first name written on pictorial ffep; text block unmarked, binding firm. A collection of stories about the well-known TV character Huckleberry Ho und and other Hanna-Barbera characters like Yogi Bear,Boo Boo, Pixie, Dixie, Mr. Jinks.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 7) |
How to Build 35 Great Clocks
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1984 Very Good minus; softcover; tall pictorial wraps, a bit curled at corners, clean, unmarked text block. The primary aim of this book is to help woodworkers, both beginners and experts, design and build period-style clocks, from simple to more comple x. Simple instructions, helpful diagrams, photos, included. . Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Faith Eternal and the Man of Today
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Franciscan Herald Press, 1970 Very Good/Fair; brown cloth-covered boards, minor wear to spine edges a bit of soil to outer top edge of pp.; text block is clean, unmarked. Mature considerations of the major problems of the Catholic faith in mid-twentieth century written by a Cardinal; he has striven to carry out the spirit and intent of Vatican II w/o distortion.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 9) |
Harry Potter and the Sorcerers Stone: A Deluxe Pop-up Book
|
|
|
This 3-D pop-up and pull-the-tab book features six scenes from the popular children's book HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S ST... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic, 2001 New; very tall hardcover, still in shrink-wrap; illustrated boards. Includes six of the key scenes from the book. Pop-ups, pull tabs, new full color illustrations.. First Thus. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 10) |
A Documentary History of Communism in Russia: From Lenin to Gorbachev
|
|
|
Hanover: University Press of New England, 1993 Very Good; softcover, a bit of curl to bottom front corner of wrap and first few pp., one p. creased a bit at top edge; text block is clean. Nearly 200 documents provide a comprehensive picture of important events, issues, and leaders from every stage of 20th century Communism.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 11) |
Work and Life on Raroia: An Acculturation Study from the Tuamotu Group, Frnch Oceania
|
|
|
Stockholm: Saxon & Lindstroms, 1955 Trade paperback; wraps are rubbed at edges, a bit of chipped at top of spine and a small bruise at bottom of spine; text block is clean, unmarked. Rare first paperback ed. of this classic anthropological study of a little-known Polynesian group focused on the social and economic conditions of the Raroians.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Collectible. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
Les Soeurs Grises/The Grey Nuns
|
|
|
Montreal: Les Soeurs De Charite De Montreal, 1987 Very Good; tall softcover, Clean wraps, p.21 may have a line or two of writing - (hard to tell if it is part of the original book!), o/w as-new. Issued in celebration of the 250th anniversary of the Sisters of Charity of Montreal and of their founder, Marguerite D'Youville. Translated into English, French, Spanish, and Portugese. The history of the order and biography of its founder.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Growing Up a Friend of Jesus: A Guide to Discipleship for Children
|
|
|
Mystic, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Twenty Third Pubns, 2001 Fine/no dj; tall hardcover, glossy pictorial boards, as-new text block. Offers Catholic Christian parents a practical resource for sharing faith with your children. Written for children ages 8-11, by two internationally acclaimed experts in children's religious education. Stories, activities, prayer experiences, colorfully illustrated throughout.. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Love of Eating
|
|
|
Beverly Hills, CA: Recipes-of-the-Month Club, 1978 Very Good; oversize softcover; just sl curl to corner of wrap and minimal shelfwear; text block clean, unmarked. Cookbook filled with elegant-sounding recipes that are made with ordinary ingredients and are simple to prepare. Everything from hors d'oeuvres to desserts included. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 15) |
Cape & Islands Locater
|
|
|
Madison, Wisconsin: First Impressions, 1989 Very Good; tall softcover, stated first ed.; pictorial wraps, bend at bottom back corner of wrap, minimal shelfwear, clean within. Dozens of single-topic maps that show the locations of recreational sites. Provides telephone numbers, street addre sses, facilities offered. Cultural sites, food and lodging locales, shopping, more shown. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 16) |
Going After Feta: A Journey Across Greece
|
|
|
Damariscotta, ME: Nathaniel Austin Publishing,, 1994 Trade paperback. Very Good; signed by author on half-title p. clean pictorial wraps, sl soil to bottom outer pp. edges; interior clean and unmarked. An exuberant narrative of a family's spontaneous journey across Europe to an Aegean island. Account of a year long adventure has both perception and humor.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 17) |
Air America: The Playbook
|
|
|
New York: Rodale, Inc., 2006 Near Fine/Near Fine; large hardcover, cloth-covered boards, as new inside and out. Twelve in-depth, thought-provoking original essays by the stars of Air America Radio. Includes conversations with politicians like President Jimmy Carter, Senator R uss Feingold, Vice President Al Gore, several more. . Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Bach Reader: A Life of Johann Sebastian Bach in Letters and Documents
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent & Co., 1966 Good/Good; hardcover, rev. ed., cloth-covered boards, some soil to top outer pp. edges, clean text block. Pictorial dj. Commprehensive collection of the most significant original source material about Bach. Letters, family papers, anecdotes, Bach's evaluation of his own stuents, more.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 19) |
Trails Through the Forest
|
|
|
Germany: Self Published, 1958 Good/no dj; slim hardcover, signed/inscribed by author ffep; cloth-covered boards, some soil to covers; text block is clean. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Collectible. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 20) |
Family Fortunes: Men and Women of the English Middle Class, 1780-1850
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1991 Good; large softcover (576 pp.); pictorial wraps, bottom front corner curled a bit, some soil to outer pp. edges; text block is clean. Explores how the middle class constructed its own institutions, material culture and values during the industrial revolution; two settings studied, one urban, one rural.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (84)Fine or New (14)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (35)$10-25 (81)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (6)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)Paperback (57)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (73)
Signed (11)
Filter by country:
United States (129)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





