Authors starting with D from The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg x
Results 1 - 20 of 629
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next
| 1) |
Years of My Youth
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Bros, nd (1916). VG- (rear hinge cracking). 8vo. green cloth with decorated gilt lettering BAL 9841: 1st issue with "F-Q" instead of "K-Q ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.38
|
|
| 2) |
Fatal Finish
|
|
|
NY: Walker & Co, nd (1982). Fine/Fine dj. 8vo. red boards 1st edition ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 3) |
Inventory & Profit: The Balance of Power in Buying & Selling
|
|
|
NY: American Management Association, (c1966). Ex-library, moderate cover wear/light cover soil, text clean: Good+. 8vo. Occasional tables & figures. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 4) |
La Figlia di Iorio: Tragedia Pastorale
|
|
|
Milano: Fratelli Treves, 1904 (1928). Ex-library, owner's inscription on endpaper: VG. 12mo. Illustrated in black and white Rebound in 3/4 purple cloth and marbled boards with original wrappers bound in TEXT IN ITALIAN. 17e impressione. 17th impression ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 5) |
Francesca da Rimini: Tragedia in Quattro Atti di Gabriele d'Annunzio Ridotta da Tito Ricordi per la Musica di Riccardo Zandonai
|
|
|
Milano: G. Ricordi & Co, 1914. Writing at front cover top, paper lightly browned: VG-. 8vo. Decorated in black and white Original wrappers TEXT IN ITALIAN ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 6) |
Francesca da Rimini
|
|
|
NY: Frederick A. Stokes, nd (1902). Ex-library, spine ends chipped, owner's signature and date on 1/2 title, light stains on covers: VG-/no dj. 8vo. Illustrated in black and white with photos of Eleanor Duse and the author Decorated boards and cloth back ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 7) |
Mummies & Magic: The Funerary Arts of Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, (c1988). Very light cover wear: Near Fine. 4to. Profusely illustrated in black & white + 8 pages of color plates. Single & triple columned text. Oversized Paperback Catalogue of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston exhibition: September 14 - December 11, 1988. Preface by Alan Shestack. Foreword by William Kelly Simpson. With exhibition brochure laid in. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.55
|
|
| 8) |
Bitter Victory: The Battle for Sicily, 1943
|
|
|
NY: E.P. Dutton, (c1988). Small pen 'swipe' on fore edges else Fine/VG+ dj. 8vo. Black & white photographs + maps. Red boards & black cloth back. Endpaper maps. BOMC Edition with dot on back cover, jacket unpriced. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $86.25
|
|
| 9) |
Life in the Middle Ages
|
|
|
New York: Walker and Co, nd (1963). Near Fine/no dj. 8vo. Cream cloth Translated from the French by Veronica Hull and Christopher Fernaus and revised by the author ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.75
|
|
| 10) |
Beethoven (Biographie Critique)
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Renouard/Henri Laurens, (c1911). Covers faded: Good+. 8vo. Illustrations in black & white + 4 fold-out charts. Paperback. Text in French. of a series: Les Musiciens Celebres. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.75
|
|
| 11) |
Cesar Franck
|
|
|
Paris: Felix Alcan, 1924. Lacks front & back covers, last page (contents) detatched: a reading copy. 8vo. Musical examples. Original wrappers, that is paperback, Text in French. 15e mille (15th thousand) ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 12) |
Cesar Franck: A Translation from the French of Vincent D'Indy with an Introduction by Rosa Newmarch
|
|
|
London: John Lane/The Bodley Head, (1922). VG+/no dj. 8vo. 4 full page photographs + occasional musical notation. Red cloth. Translated by Rosa Newmarch. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.75
|
|
| 13) |
Berber Art: An Introduction
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1932. Rear hinge cracked, covers lightly soiled: VG-/no dj. 8vo. Illustrated in black and white Gilt pictorial green cloth First Edition ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $46.00
|
|
| 14) |
Wit and Mirth: or Pills to Purge Melancholy; Being a Collection of the Best Merry Ballads and Songs, Old and New. Fitted to All Humours, Having Each Their Proper Tune For Either Voice, or Instrument: Most of the Songs Being New Set in SIX(6) VOLUMES
|
|
|
London: W. Pearson, for J. Tonson, 1719-1720. Missing all 6 leather spine labels, otherwise a nice clean, attractive set: VG+. 12mo. Illustrated with musical notation throughout Contemporary 3/4 calf and yellow cloth ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,865.00
($1865.00)
|
|
| 15) |
Morton Da Costa's Book of Needlepoint
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, nd (1974). Near Fine/no dj. large 4to. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white Decorated tan cloth Designs developed in collaboration with Arne Besser ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 16) |
Liubov Popova
|
|
|
NY: Museum of Modern Art/ Harry N. Abrams, nd (1991). Fine/Fine dj. 4to. Profusely illustrated with 100 color and 39 black & white plates Black cloth. Foreword by Richard E. Oldenburg and essays by Eugena Ordonez and Irinia Pronina ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.55
|
|
| 17) |
Alien Skies
|
|
|
np: Arcadia House, (c1967). Spine & cover borders sunned, else VG+/no dj. 8vo. Rose cloth. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 18) |
Robert Montgomery Bird
|
|
|
NY: Twayne Publishers, (c1963). Ex-library o/w VG+: small tight crack in binding/no dj. 8vo. cloth Twayne's U.S. Authors Series ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 19) |
Congress & Foreign Policy
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace, (c1950). Spine faded from damp jacket, text unaffected: VG/in soiled dj w/ moisture stained spine. 8vo. Blue cloth. First Edition so stated. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.38
|
|
| 20) |
Congress & Foreign Policy
|
|
|
NY: W.W. Norton, (1964). Spine lightly moisture stained, text clean/tight: VG. 8vo. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.20
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (438)Fine or New (61)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (48)
$10-25 (412)
$25-50 (113)
$50-100 (36)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (538)Paperback (90)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (190)With dust jacket (288)
Signed (23)
Filter by country:
United States (629)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
