cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with D from Abandoned Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Abandoned Books (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Abandoned Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 519
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next
1) Impressionist and Post-Impressionist Masterpieces at the Musee d'Orsay
D'Orsay, Musee

Arch Cape Press, 1989. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing, dustjacket is worn at edges with tears. A very nice copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good ++. Coffee Table Sized Book. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $14.94
2) The End of Racism: Principles for a Multiracial Society
D'Souza, Dinesh

The End of Racism: Principles for a Multiracial Society
Stock photo.
D'Souza argues that race should be eliminated as the basis for identity and public policy and offers some suggestions for the... read more

NY: Free Press, 1995. White, clean and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing, bookplate to fly page. A nice copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $12.94
3) Leonardo Da vinci Philosophical Diary
Da Vinci, Leonardo; Baskin, Wade (translated by)

NY: Philosophical Library, 1959. White, clean, bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with dustjacket. Publisher's stamp with publication date and price to front free endpaper, otherwise, clean throughout. Dustjacket rubbed with three short, closed tears to edge. An attractive copy in mylar protective sleeve. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) The Patriots : The American Revolution, Generation of Genius
Dabney, Virginius (editor)

Atheneum, 1975. A very crisp, white and clean 1st printing, coffee-table-size book. Gilt eagle to front cover. Illustrated dustjacket with light wear, priceclipped, NO tears or chips. SHARP! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good ++/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $24.94
5) Ewangelie I dzieje Apostolskie: Wstep Nowy Przeklad z Wulgaty Komentarz
Dabrowskiego, Ks. Eugeniusza

Warsaw: Ksiegarnia sw. Wojciecha, 1948. Small volume measuring 6x4 inches. Blue cloth, rubbed with small tears. Front hinge started. Clean and complete. Believed to be in the POLISH LANGUAGE. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Hard Cover. Fair. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
6) The Tightwad Gazette : Promoting Thrift As a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Dacyczyn, Amy

The Tightwad Gazette : Promoting Thrift As a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Stock photo.
Villard, 1992. This book appears to be unused. A glossy oversized softcover, clean, tight, white. Sharp! All of our books are hand selected. Quality and condition are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Soft Cover. Very Good ++. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $7.94
7) The Tightwad Gazette : Promoting Thrift As a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Dacyczyn, Amy

The Tightwad Gazette : Promoting Thrift As a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Stock photo.
Villard Books, 1993. A very crisp, clean and tight oversized softcover. SHARP! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
8) The Tightwad Gazette II: Promoting Thrift As a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Dacyczyn, Amy

The Tightwad Gazette II: Promoting Thrift As a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Stock photo.
NY: Villard, 1995. White, clean, crisp and bright NEW hardcover. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Hard Cover. New. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $9.94
9) Footprints: A History of St. Paul Red Cross
Dahl, June W

Minnesota: St. Paul Chapter American Red Cross, 1981. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Dustjacket lightly frayed at corners. SIGNED and inscribed by the author, thanking a St. Paul Red Cross member for her diligent work and her faith in the publication of this book. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $39.94
10) Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator: The Further Adventures of Charlie Bucket and Willy Wonka, Chocolate-Maker Extraordinary
Dahl, Roald

Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator: The Further Adventures of Charlie Bucket and Willy Wonka, Chocolate-Maker Extraordinary
Stock photo.
In this sequel to CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY, Charlie, Willy Wonka, Charlie's parents, and all four of Charlie's grand... read more

NY: Alfred A. Knopf. White, clean, crisp and bright reprint edition with dustjacket. Likely printed in 1991 (dustjacket copyright date). A SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
11) Minpins
Dahl, Roald

Minpins
Stock photo.
Little Billy discovers the world of the Minpins: little tree-dwelling people who ride on birds.

NY: Viking, 1991. White, clean, crisp and bright FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (1st Edition/1st Printing) with bright, clean, price-clipped dustjacket. Small date written to corner of first blank page, otherwise, about AS NEW. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Patrick Benson. Oversized. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $24.94
12) The Glass Books of the Dream Eaters
Dahlquist, Gordon

The Glass Books of the Dream Eaters
Stock photo.
This glitteringly indulgent novel incorporates so many different genres that it's hard to narrow down to just one--or even th... read more

NY: Bantam, 2006. NEW, unread hardcover with dustjacket, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Collector copy. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! A fantastice debut novel, likely to become a classic. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
13) Seven Medieval Kings
Dahmus, Joseph

London: George Allan and Unwin, 1967. A very white, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Dustjacket is moderately rubbed at edges. A very SHARP copy! A panoramic view of the Middle ages through the lives of its most important and colourful monarchs, Justinian, Harun al Rashid, Charlemagne, Henry II, Louis IX, Frederick II, Louis XI. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $24.94
14) Puzzling Gospels: Suggested Explanations of Puzzling Passages in Matthew, Mark, Luke and John
Dahmus, Joseph

Chicago: Thomas More Press, 1985. White, clean, crisp and bright Tiny tear to dustjacket at front top edge. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $6.94
15) Moses, the Man and His Vision
Daiches, David ; bradbury, Malcolm (editors)

NY: Praeger, 1975. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing, small tears at head of spine. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Oversized. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $7.94
16) Heiress : A Novel
Dailey, Janet
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

Dean Lawson's daughters meet for the first time at his funeral, sparking a bitter rivalry between Abbie, the aristocratic wom... read more

Little Brown, 1987. A very crisp, white and tight 1st edition, light soil to lower front board. Dustjacket is about new condition. A sharp copy! All of our books are hand selected. Quality and condition are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine +. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $8.94
17) Aspen Gold
Daily, Janet

An old flame enters Kit Masters life when she returns home to settle affairs after her father's death, forcing the successful... read more

Boston: Little Brown&Co, 1991. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. Name sticker to front pastedown. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $4.94
18) Clifford W. Beers: Advocate for the Insane
Dain, Norman

Pennsylvania: University of Pittsburgh, 1980. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing without dustjacket. Name neatly written to edge of fly page. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $39.94
19) Lez be Lustful
Dairto, Mariel

Centaur, 1965. Adult reading, lesbian fiction. Original Centaur Novel with Eric Stanton bondage illustration to cover. Tight, solid copy with mild soil to back cover. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ++. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $49.94
20) Logarithmic and Trigonometric Tables (to five places of decimals)
Dale, John Borthwick

London: Edward Arnold, 1905. Blue cloth binding, quite sound throughout, blue cloth shows spotting with bright gilt title. 37 pages followed by 4 pages of advertisments for higher mathematical, scientific and technical books. Pages clean throughout. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $29.94


Results 1 - 20 of 519
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (435)
Fine or New (49)
New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (66)
$10-25 (281)
$25-50 (111)
$50-100 (34)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (455)
Paperback (61)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (147)
With dust jacket (339)
Signed (23)

Filter by country:
United States (519)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: