Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with D from Gene Sperry Books

Bookseller: Gene Sperry Books (authors starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Gene Sperry Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 181
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) Decision in Normandy
D'Este, Carlo

D'Este, Carlo., E.P. Dutton, Inc., nd, c1983, 1st U.S. Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), map endpapers, gift inscription on ffep o/w very near fine with near fine dj (price-clipped), 555 pp with appendices, sources & index, B&W photographic & map illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 052524218X, "The battle for Normandy was the most complex and daring military operation in the history of modern warfare... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
2) Memoirs of Lorenzo Da Ponte
Da Ponte, Lorenzo

Memoirs of Lorenzo Da Ponte
Stock photo.
Da Ponte, Lorenzo., The New York Review Books, 2000, c2000, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), fine (as new), 472 pp, small 8vo, ISBN: 0940322358, 'I shall speak of things so singular in their oddity as is some manner to instruct, or at least entertain, without wearying', Translated By Elisabeth Abbott; edited by Arthur Livingston; preface by Charles Rosen; New York Review Books Classics ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.90
3) Literary Landscapes of the British Isles: A Narrative Atlas
Daiches, David & John Flower

Daiches, David & John Flower., Paddington Press Ltd., c1979, 3rd printing, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), vg, 287 pp with atlas & gazetteer, references & index, extensive B&W photographic, map & other illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0709201508, "A delightful literary excursion, carefully charted with words and maps ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
4) The Ombu Tree, A Novel (Signed)
Dallemagne-Cookson, Elise

Dallemagne-Cookson, Elise., Fithian Press (CA), 1998, c1998, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), very near fine, 287 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 156474261X, nicely SIGNED & dated by the author (with no personal inscription), "Adventurous and naive, Diana and Michael move to central Argentina to become dairy farmers. They are ready for anything that might happen in the land of the gaucho, or so they think ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Idiot: Beating "The Curse" and Enjoying the Game of Life
Damon, Johnny with Peter Golenbock

Idiot: Beating "The Curse" and Enjoying the Game of Life
Stock photo.
Johnny Damon gives his version of the miraculous 2004 season in which the Red Sox overcame their famous "Curse" and whipped t... read more

Damon, Johnny with Peter Golenbock., Crown Publishers (Random House), 2005, c2005, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards (hard cover), near fine with near fine dj, 258 pp with appendices & index, full color photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 030723763X, "I know what you're thinking: Couldn't he have come up with a better title? ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
6) Fluid Signs: Being a Person the Tamil Way
Daniel, E. Valentine

Daniel, E. Valentine., University of California Press, 1987, c1984, 4th printing, soft cover, fine, 320 pp with bibliography & index, 8vo, "...cultural world of the Tamil villager... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Mind Catcher (SIGNED)
Darnton, John

Mind Catcher (SIGNED)
Stock photo.
When the methods of a brilliant neurosurgeon and an ethically challenged scientist are called into question, the life of a 13... read more

Darnton, John., Dutton, 2002, c2002, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards (hard cover), small remainder mark on bottom edge o/w fine with fine dj, 387 pp, tall 8vo, boldly SIGNED by the author (with no personal inscription), ISBN: 0525946624, 'A spellbinding novel of science, technology, and the very stuff that makes us human', author of 'Neanderthal' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.70
8) Farewell to Prague (SIGNED)
Darvas, Miriam

Farewell to Prague (SIGNED)
Stock photo.
This memoirist reveals how her family fled Germany for Prague only to see that city also conquered by the Nazis. To save thei... read more

Darvas, Miriam., MacAdam/Cage Publishing, c2001, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 200 pp, small 8vo, inscribed & SIGNED by the author, ISBN: 0967370140, 'A memoir set against the turbulent events of the Nazi era in Germany and World War II England' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.49
9) Boston's St. Patrick's Day Irish
Dauwer, Leo P

Dauwer, Leo P., pub. by American Heritage House, c1980, illus. soft cover, vg-fine, 142 pp, tall 8vo, "Being an Account of Life Among the Piety, Politcal, Noteworthy and Ordinary ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Lighthouses of New England, From the Maritimes to Montauk
Davidson, Donald W

Davidson, Donald W., The Wellfleet Press, c1990, 1990, 1st Edition, blue cloth (hard cover), fine with near fine dj, 128 pp with bibliography & index, extensive full color photographic & other illus., 4to, ISBN: 1555216757, 'The New England lighthouse evolved into a strikingly poetic design' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.79
11) The Anxiety Book: Developing Strength in the Face of Fear (SIGNED)
Davidson, Jonathan & Henry Dreher

The Anxiety Book: Developing Strength in the Face of Fear (SIGNED)
Stock photo.
Professor of psychiatry at Duke University Medical Center, Davidson examines the myriad symptoms that affect anxiety sufferer... read more

Davidson, Jonathan., Riverhead Books (Penguin Putnam Inc.), 2003, c2003, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 307 pp with endnotes & index, nicely inscribed, SIGNED & dated by Jonathan Davidson, M.D., tall 8vo, ISBN: 1573222372, 'A comprehensive guide to self-assessment and treatment of the most common health concern in America' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) The Greek Interpreter
Davidson, Max

Davidson, Max., Hodder & Stoughton (UK), 1990, c1990, 1st Edition, cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 191 pp, 8vo, "The three strangers who share a taxi on their way from Bangkok airport... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) A History of Wales
Davies, John

Davies, John., pub. by Allen Lane, The Penguin Press, 1993, c1993, 1st Edition in English (no price on dj flap), boards & cloth (hard cover), name & date on ffep o/w fine with near fine dj, 718 pp with index, B&W map & diagram illus., tall 8vo, ISBN 0713990988, "The greatest book of Welsh history ever written...traces the history of Wales from the earliest times to the late twentieth century... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
14) Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human DNA (Signed)
Davies, Kevin

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human DNA (Signed)
Stock photo.
Davies describes the scientific and political maneuverings of the Human Genome Project, from its inception in 1990 to the "fu... read more

Davies, Kevin., The Free Press, 2001, c2001, 2nd printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with near fine dj, 310 pp with notes & index, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0743204794, nicely SIGNED by the author with no inscription, "In the mid-1980s, a group of scientists began to formulate a plan to assemble the complete sequence of all 3 billion letters of human DNA ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
15) So...You Want To Be an Innkeeper: The Complete Guide to Operating a Successful Bed & Breakfast Inn
Davies, Mary E. et al

Davies, Mary E. et al., pub. by 101 Productions, 1985, c1985, soft cover (trade paperback), vg+, 218 pp with appendices & index, 8vo, ISBN: 0892862521, "The most comprehensive guide available; everything you ever wanted to know about starting and operating a bed and breakfast inn ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
16) For Your Eye Alone: The Letters of Robertson Davies
Davies, Robertson; edited by Judith Skelton Grant

For Your Eye Alone: The Letters of Robertson Davies
Stock photo.
This selection of the correspondence of the great Canadian novelist Robertson Davies (1913-1995) includes letters to family a... read more

Davies, Robertson; edited by Judith Skelton Grant.,Viking, 2001, c2001, 1st U.S. Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth with gilt spine titles (hard cover), remainder mark on bottom edge o/w near fine with near fine dj, 402 pp with notes & index, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0670892912, 'The letters are frequently testy, tart, and not always politically correct. Whether they are funny, moving, or thought-provoking, these private letters provide a new look at the private Davies, revealed in his own vigorous words', adjace... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.80
17) The Long Surrender
Davis, Burke

Davis, Burke., Random House, 1985, c1985, book club edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), near fine with dj, 319 pp with bibliographical notes & index, B&W photographic & map illus., tall 8vo, "...story of the collapse of the Confederacy concentrating on the frantic flight of Jefferson Davis and his cabinet... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Listening For the Crack of Dawn: A Master Storyteller Recalls the Appalachia of the 50s and 60s
Davis, Donald

Listening For the Crack of Dawn: A Master Storyteller Recalls the Appalachia of the 50s and 60s
Stock photo.
Davis, Donald., August House Publishers, 1991, c1990, 1st pb printing, illus. soft cover, vg++, 220 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 087483130X, "Tales of human existence that evoke memories of special people and places ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) The Little Brothers
Davis, Dorothy Salisbury

Davis, Dorothy Salisbury., Charles Scribner's Sons, nd, c1973, 1st Edition, cloth (hard cover), vg+ with like dj, 186 pp, 8vo, "A Novel of Suspense ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) Great Day Coming: A Memoir of the 1930s
Davis, Hope Hale

Davis, Hope Hale., Steerforth Press, 1994, c1994, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 337 pp, tall 8vo, "They fell in love, married, and secretly joined the American Communist Party ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00


Results 1 - 20 of 181
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)
$5-10 (78)
$10-25 (75)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (129)
Paperback (52)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)
With dust jacket (123)
Signed (19)

Filter by country:
United States (181)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: