Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with D from Stella & Rose's Books

Bookseller: Stella & Rose's Books (authors starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Stella & Rose's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1914
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 96 Next
1) MERRY TIMES FOR TINY FOLKS
J.D

MERRY TIMES FOR TINY FOLKS
S.W. Partridge & Co.. C1898. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Pictorial boards, front cover shows little girl and doll in a cart. 4 attractive colour plates plus numerous b/w illustrations. Stories and verse. Spine worn with half of backstrip missing, corners worn. A few faint marks to cover edges. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. 1 plate has a closed margin tear, 3 hinges cracked. Contents generally clean. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £38.00 ($61.43)
2) MEMOIRES DE LA DUCHESSE D'ABRANTES
D'Abrantes, Madame La Duchesse

MEMOIRES DE LA DUCHESSE D'ABRANTES
L. Mame. 1835. Fair condition with no wrapper. Volume I only. Text in French. Brown leather spine with gilt title. Contents very good, a little browned in places. Covers dampstained with surface paper missing from rear board. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
3) BUTTERFLIES OF THE AUSTRALIAN REGION
D'Abrera, Bernard

BUTTERFLIES OF THE AUSTRALIAN REGION
Lansdowne. 1977. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Very large format. Revised edition of the original classic. Packed with colour photos. Top edge slightly spotted. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £170.00 ($274.84)
4) LES COURSES DANS L'ANTIQUITE
D'Ache, Caran

LES COURSES DANS L'ANTIQUITE
E. Plon, Nourrit & Cie. C1895. Very good condition with no wrapper. Cloth pictorial board. Hand-coloured plates, many double paged by Caran d'Ache pseudonym of the 19th century French satirist and political cartoonist Emmanuel Poire. A startling combination of Parisian society and greek mythological creatures going to the races. Top and tail of spine bumped with small loss to top. Illustrations bright and clean. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £90.00 ($145.50)
5) PAYS DE SAVOIE
D'Amboise, Valery

PAYS DE SAVOIE
Editions D'Amboise. 1988. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. Pink cloth, gilt title blocks. Colour photos. 430 pages. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.10)
6) MOTS D'HEURES: GOUSSES, RAMES
D'Antin Van Rooten, Luis

MOTS D'HEURES: GOUSSES, RAMES
Angus & Robertson. 1985. Fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. The rhymes of your childhood in the accents of Moliere and De Gaulle! B/w illustrations. Wrapper price-clipped and a little grubby with tapemarks to edges. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.55)
7) LITTLE MINNIE
D'Anvers, N.. Illustrated by W.H. Hughes

LITTLE MINNIE
John F. Shaw & Co.. C1890. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Blue pictorial boards with gilt title. 4 b/w plates. 194 pages. Corners and spine a bit bumped. Presentation plate to front endpaper. Front and rear joint cracked. Prelims browned, contents lightly foxed. A very nice reading copy. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.74)
8) COMPENDIUM OF ANCIENT GEOGRAPHY
D'Anville, M

COMPENDIUM OF ANCIENT GEOGRAPHY
J. Faulder. 1810. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Two volumes. Full brown calf binding, raised bands to spine. Gilt borders. Marbled endpapers and edges. xxxi + 446; 439 pages. 10 folding b/w maps in total. Maps lightly browned. Contents very good. Front cover of Volume II is detached. Boards are a little scuffed. Titles labels are missing from spine. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £400.00 ($646.68)
9) D'AULAIRES' BOOK OF ANIMALS
D'Aulaire, Ingri & D'Aulaire, Edgar Parin

D'AULAIRES' BOOK OF ANIMALS
The New York Review Of Books. 2007. 'As new' condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. A facsimile of the 1940 edition. Blue cloth spine. Colour pictorial boards. Concertina folding contents. Attractive colour illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.32)
10) DARTS WITH THE LID OFF
D'Egville, Alan & D'Egville, Geoffrey

DARTS WITH THE LID OFF
Cassell & Company Limited. 1938. Good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. Humourous anecdotes and b/w illustrations about the game of Darts. Yellow cloth, black title to spine. Book: book plate to front pastedown. Contents very good. Covers a little worn and faded. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.93)
11) THE EXCITING FOREST
D'Etter, Axel. Illustrated by Rosemary Marker

THE EXCITING FOREST
Frederick Muller Limited. 1949. Almost very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. Colour and sepia illustrations. Tail of spine chipped. Spine browned. Covers slightly unevenly faded. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.51)
12) CURIOSITIES OF LITERATURE VOLUME II
D'Israeli, I

CURIOSITIES OF LITERATURE VOLUME II
J. Murray. 1793. Fair condition with no wrapper. Pages: vi, 557 + 13 index. 1 folding plate (facsimile of Popes handwriting), bound out of place, at the beginning of the book. Leather spine, marbled boards. Contents very good. Both boards detached. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £100.00 ($161.67)
13) A SECOND SERIES OF CURIOSITIES OF LITERATURE
D'Israeli, I

A SECOND SERIES OF CURIOSITIES OF LITERATURE
John Murray. 1823. Very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. 3 volumes, Contemporary full calf bindings with raised bands and gilt-lettered black morocco labels on spines; marbled edges and endpapers. Book: book plate to front endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £120.00 ($194.00)
14) THE LONDON BUS REVIEW 1983
Dabrowski, Paul & Et Al

THE LONDON BUS REVIEW 1983
London Omnibus Traction Society. 1983. Nearly fine condition. Large format. Red pictorial cardwraps. B/w photos. Small, neat inscription in ink to top of title page else a fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
15) STARTING SCHOOL
Illustrated by Eric Dadswell

STARTING SCHOOL
Purnell. 1967. Very good condition with no wrapper. A Sunshine Colour Book. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Large colour illustrations to each page with small, simple sentence of text below. Spine and corners worn. Top corner cut from title-page. Light fingering to contents. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.70)
16) USER'S GUIDE TO LINEAR PROGRAMMING
Daellenbach, Hans G. & Bell, Earl J

USER'S GUIDE TO LINEAR PROGRAMMING
Prentice-Hall. 1970. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed edition. Wrapper browned. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
17) THE BOOK OF THE DACHSHUND
Daglish, Eric Fitch

THE BOOK OF THE DACHSHUND
Our Dogs Publishing Co. Ltd.. . Very good condition. Brown cardwraps, black titles. B/w photos. Corners lightly rubbed. Joints starting to crack. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £32.00 ($51.73)
18) THE DACHSHUND
Daglish, Eric Fitch

THE DACHSHUND
Popular Dogs. 1980. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. 10th Edition, revised by Amyas Biss and J.V. Crawford. B/w photos. Black boards, gilt title to spine. 256 pages including index. Light foxing to top edge of outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is lightly browned. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.47)
19) A NATURE CALENDAR
Daglish, Eric Fitch. Illustrated by Eric Fitch Daglish

A NATURE CALENDAR
J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd.. 1932. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. Green cloth. B/w illustrations. Corners lightly rubbed. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.40)
20) THE DOG OWNER'S GUIDE
Daglish, Eric Fitch. Illustrated by Eric Fitch Daglish

THE DOG OWNER'S GUIDE
J.M. Dent. 1933. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed edition. Red/brown cloth, gilt title to spine. 20 wood engravings plus 51 line drawings. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. A few small foxspots. Orange pictorial wrapper is edge-worn with slight loss at corners. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.40)


Results 1 - 20 of 1914
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 96 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (84)
$5-10 (287)
$10-25 (896)
$25-50 (334)
$50-100 (149)
$100-250 (114)
$250-500 (34)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1235)
Paperback (250)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (944)
With dust jacket (838)
Signed (68)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1914)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: