cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with D from P. Cassidy (Bookseller)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: P. Cassidy (Bookseller) x


Results 1 - 20 of 133
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) The ABC's Of Victorian Antiques
D'Imperio, Dan

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1974.. 9.5" x 5.75". hardback with dustwrapper. 250 pages. dustwrapper shows some wear otherwise a good copy. V.G.+/ G. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.49)
2) Cabinetmaking and Millwork. Tools. Materials. Construction. Layout
Dahl, Alf. & Wilson, J. Douglas

Chicago: American Technical Society, 1974. 0826901204. EX-LIBRARY. 8.5" x 5.5". original boards. 352 pages. many black + white illustrations. usual ex-library stamps, stickers + writing. book has been covered in transparent sticky-backed plastic. a nice copy. V.G. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.83)
3) Bottom Dogs
Dahlberg, Edward

London: G.P. Putnams & Sons, 1929.. 7.75" x 5.5", 1st. edn. #480 of a limited edn. of 520 for sale by private subscription only. Intro. by D.H. Lawrence. xxi and 285pages. T.E.G. Foredge uncut, original buckram binding with title in gilt on front board and title, author and publisher in gilt on spine. Minimal wear to head and tail of spine. Old sellotape marks on i/s front board and ffep also on i/s back board and rfep approx 2.5" long. otherwise a very bright copy of the authors first bo... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.99)
4) Charles Edward Stuart. The Life and Times of Bonnie Prince Charlie
Daiches, David

London: Thames and Hudson, 1973. 0500250340. First Edition. 9.5" x 6.25". hardback with dustwrapper. 336 pages. some black + white photographs and illustrations. a very good copy. V.G.+/ V.G.+. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.33)
5) Critical Approaches To Literature
Daiches, David

London: Longman, 1986. 0582491800. 8.5" x 5.5". paperback. 408 pages. address stamp on first page otherwise a very good copy. V.G.+. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.33)
6) Literary Landscapes of the British Isles. A Narrative Atlas
Daiches, David and Flower, John

Middlesex: Penguin, 1981. 0140057358. 9.25" x 6". paperback. 287 pages. many black + white photographs and illustrations. owners initials written on first page otherwise a very good copy. V.G.+. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.83)
7) Literary Landscapes of the British Isles. A Narrative Atlas
Daiches, David and Flower, John

UK: Paddington Press, 1979. 0709201508. First edition hardback with dust wrapper. 9.5" x 6.25". 287 pages. Many black + white photographs, maps and illustrations. A very good copy. VG/VG. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.33)
8) Children's Toys Throughout The Ages
Daiken, Leslie

London: B.T. Batsford, 1953. B0000CIIVK. First Edition hardback 9" x 6". original binding. 208 pages. many b&w illustrations. The book has a previous owners name inside. There is foxing throughout otherwise a good copy G+. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.49)
9) The Illustrated Book Of Herbs
Daisley, Gilda

London: Edbury Press, 1982. 0852232373. 11" x 8.5". original binding with dustwrapper. 128 pages. many colour illustrations by Ingrid Jacob. book is in very good condition. dustwrapper shows slight wear and is price clipped otherwise very good. V.G.+/V.G. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.49)
10) The Silbury Treasure The Great Goddess Rediscovered
Dames, Michael

The Silbury Treasure The Great Goddess Rediscovered
Stock photo.
UK: Thames & Hudson, 1992. 0500271402. Paperback 9.5" x 6.25", 192 pages, well illustrated in b&w. Excellent condition. VG+. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.99)
11) The Avebury Cycle
Dames, Michael

UK: Thames & Hudson, 1996. 0500278865. Paperback 9.5" x 6.25", 240 pages, well illustrated in b&w. Excellent condition. VG+. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.49)
12) The Public Schools and the Future
Dancy, John

London: Faber and Faber, 1963.. 8" x 5.25". hardback with dustwrapper. 195 pages. dustwrapper shows slight wear at edges otherwise very good. V.G.+/ V.G. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.33)
13) Jazz In Revolution
Dankworth, John

Jazz In Revolution
Stock photo.
London: Constable, 1998. 0094775702. First Edition. 9.5" x 6.25". hardback with dustwrapper. 229 pages. a few black + white photographs. excellent condition. near fine/ near fine. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.49)
14) Danziger's Britain. A Journey to the Edge
Danziger, Nick

Danziger's Britain. A Journey to the Edge
Stock photo.
London: HarperCollins, 1996. 0002553821. First Edition. 9.5" x 6.25". hardback with dustwrapper. 356 pages. some black + white photogrpaphs. dustwrapper shows slight wear otherwise a good copy. V.G.+/ G+. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.83)
15) Keaton The Man Who Wouldn't Lie Down
Dardis, Tom

UK: Andre Deutsch, 1979. 0233971378. Hardback first edition, no wrapper, 9.25" x 6.25", 340 pages + 11 pages of prelims. Well illustrated with b&w photographs. Foredge foxed otherwise a very nice copy. VG+. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.33)
16) Terence Rattigan The Man And His Work
Darlow, Michael & Hodson, Gillian

UK: Quartet Books, 1979. 0704321602. First edition hardback with dust wrapper. 9.5" x 6.25". 360 pages, illustrated with b/w photographs. The previous owner has used Tipex to cover his name on the inside front, otherwise a nice copy. VG/VG. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.99)
17) Trial By Impotence. Virility and marriage in pre-Revolutionary France
Darmon, Pierre

London: Chatto & Windus, 1985. 0701129140. 7.75" x 5". paperback. 234 pages. slight wear otherwise a good copy. V.G.+. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.33)
18) From So Simple a Beginning: The Four Great Books Of Charles Darwin
Darwin, Charles. (edited by Edward O. Wilson)

From So Simple a Beginning: The Four Great Books Of Charles Darwin
Stock photo.
UK: Norton, 2006. 0393061345. Hardback with dust wrapper in illustrated slip case. 9.5" x 6.5". 1706 pages. many black + white illustrations. Never before have the four great works of Charles Darwin - Voyage of the H.M.S. Beagle (1845), The Origin of Species (1859), The Descent of Man (1871) and The Expression of Emotions in Man and Animals (1872) - been collected under one cover. LIKE NEW. VG+/VG+. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.50 ($27.48)
19) Dublin
Davenport, Fionn

Dublin
Stock photo.
Lonely Planet, 2002. 1864503459. 7.25" x 5". paperback. 256 pages. a few colour photographs. excellent condition. near fine. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.50)
20) Italian Food
David, Elizabeth

Italian Food
Stock photo.
UK: Barrie & Jenkins, 1987. 0712620001. Hardback with dust wrapper. 9.75" x 10.5", 240 pages. Beautifully illustrated in colour with some b/w illustrations. A very nice clean copy. VG/VG. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.82)


Results 1 - 20 of 133
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (47)
$10-25 (68)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (84)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)
With dust jacket (83)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (133)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: