Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with D from Thomas Rare Books

Bookseller: Thomas Rare Books (authors starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Thomas Rare Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 235
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) THE RUSSIAN NOVEL
Reeve.F.D

London: Frederick Muller Ltd., 1967. 395pp. This book covers a century and a half of Russian writing. A fresh copy. D.j a little grubby. First Edition. Black Cloth , Hard Back. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
2) SOVIET SUCCESSION STRUGGLES
D'Agostino, Anthony

London: Unwin Hyman, 1989. xvi,274pp. A demanding study of the nature and development of Soviet politics. One corner a little bumped.. First Paperback Impression. Paper Back. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.93)
3) City of Light, The
D'Ancona, Jacob

City of Light, The
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Little, Brown, 1997. 392pp. Illustrated thorughout. Maps on endpapers. Index. Travels in China in the 13th century from an original manuscript. 1st edition. Hardback. Mint/mint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
4) THOMAS GAINSBOROUGH A Record of his Life and Works. With Illustrations reproduced for the most part direct from the Original Paintings
Bell (Mrs. Arthur) [N. D'Anvers]

London: George Bell and Sons, 1897. xv [xvi], 150, photogravure frontispiece in sepia, 5 other photogravure plates in sepia, 52 full-page illustrations. Attractive gilt patterned turquoise buckram. Inscribed to Marie Seymour Lucas [the artist] frm H + L Prince Xmas 1903. A little light foxing especially end-papers. T.e.g. One section loose. hard back. Fine/No Jacket. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($121.25)
5) CHINESE JADES IN The Avery Brundage Collection
D'Argence, Rene-yvon Lefebvre

Asian Art Museum Of San Francisco, 1977. 184pp, 80 colour plates. 2nd revised edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.40)
6) THE YELLOW BOOK a selection
DENNY, Norman [compiler]

London: The Bodley Head, 1949. 372pp. Illustrated. Pictorial boards and spine by Aubrey Beardsley. Nice tight copy with a slightly chipped d.j.[photo available]. dec. grey cloth, hardback. V.g./V.G. Foxed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.33)
7) THE HUMAN PAIR IN THE WORK OF THOMAS HARDY
D'Exideuil, Pierre

London: Humprey Toulmin xxvii, 219pp. ND [1929 date in foreword] This book first appeared in Paris under the title of 'Le Couple Humain dans l'Oeuvre de Thomas Harvey'. It was translated from the french by Felix W. Crosse with an introduction by Havelock Ellis. The book is an essay on the sexial problem as treated in the Wessex novels tales and peoms. Spine sunned and with a little foxing to the edges.. Second edition.. Green Cloth Hard Back. V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.50)
8) MANNED SPACE FLIGHT 1966
CHRYSLER CORPORATION SPACE DIVISION

Chrysler Corporation, 1966. Paper wrapper folder containing NASA Manned Space Flight Booklet 28pp; This is Chrysler Saturn Story 42pp; NASA Story of Uprated Saturn 1 [12pp]; NASA From Michoud to the Moon10pp. plus real photo of AS-202 launch 8-25-66. The Printed fold show a launch with the title Chrysler Corporation Space Division. Contents fine but folder scruffy. Paper Wrappers. V.g.. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($64.67)
9) THE SAILlNG SHIPS OF NEW ENGLAND 1607-1907
JOHN ROBINSON and GEORGE FRANCIS DOW

Westminster, MD: J. WILLIAM ECKENRODE , 1953. 66pp, Over 300 ship portraits and illustrations in the text. Publication Number one of the Marine Research Society. A fine example almost as new. Reprint. Blue Boards. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £55.00 ($88.92)
10) TWENTY THOUSAND SAINTS
Dafydd, Fflur

Alcemi, 2008. 253pp. Paperback. Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.93)
11) THE LIFE STORY OF BIRDS
Daglish, Eric Fitch

London: J.M.Dent & Sons Limited., 1930. viii, 238pp, with 20 woodcut illustrations by the author. Top edge black.light sunning to spine.. First Edition. Grey Cloth. V. G.. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
12) MONUMENTS OF CIVILISATION GREECE,
D'agostino, Bruno,

Cassell Ltd in arrangement with Readers Digest, 1980, printed by Mondadori, Verona, 191pp, illustrated in colour throughout, large quarto, d.j., fine /fine. A beautifully illustrated book issued under the Readers Digest imprint. The series examines histo ry and social development through architecture.. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.25)
13) YOUNG JUDY
Dahl, David and Kehoe, Barry

London: Hart-Davis, MacGibbon., 1975. xxv, 250 pp, with 47 photographs. Appendix from 229-240pp, Notes from 241-246pp , and Bibliography 247-250pp. Is this book the myths surrounding the legend are exposed, revealing the true Judy Garland. A nice Fresh copy.. First Edition. Grey Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.40)
14) CHILDREN'S GAME THROUGHOUT THE YEAR
Daiken, Leslie

London: B.T.Batsford Ltd, 1949. viii, 216pp. with colour frontis and 114 illustrations. Front hinge cracked but firm. Foxing to preliminaries, and spine a little sunned.. First Edition. Red Cloth. V.g./No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.00 ($21.02)
15) THE BRITISH JOURNAL OF PHOTOGRAPHY ANNUAL 1966
Dalladay, Arthur (Ed)

London: Henry Greenwood , 1966. 276pp Includes Cowboy Kate by Sam Haskins. A lovely un-clipped copy with no inscriptions. hardback. Fine/Fine. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.10)
16) THE BRITISH JOURNAL OF PHOTOGRAPHY ANNUAL 1965
Dalladay, Arthur (Ed)

London: Henry Greenwood , 1966. 320pp. An un-clipped copy with no inscriptions. Fold of d.j. worn to section of front edge. hardback. Fine/V.g.. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
17) THE BRITISH JOURNAL PHOTOGRAPHIC 1960
Dalladay, Arthur J

London: Henry Greenwood & Co. Ltd, 1960. 620pp, BJ Almanac 1960. 101st Year of publication.. First Edition. Hard Back.. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
18) THE CRUEL WARS: 100 Soldiers' Songs from Agincourt to Ulster (with guitar chords)
Dallas, Karl

London: Wolfe Publishing Limited, 1972. 272pp. Packed with songs including the lyrics and tunes written in notation with chords. 1st edition. Paper Back. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
19) White Mughals : Love and Betrayal in Eighteenth-Century India
Dalrymple, William

White Mughals : Love and Betrayal in Eighteenth-Century India
Stock photo.
London: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2003. 580pp. paperback. V.g.. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.08)
20) ANALECTA GRAECA MINORA ad usum TIRONUM Accommodat. Cum Notis Philologicis; Quas Partim Collegit, Partim Scripsit
Dalzel, Andreas

London: Cadell, Davies Rivington etc, 1820. xiv, [i advert -cropped]]100; 87; 100; [16 pub. cat.] pp.Orig. full calf [rubbed a little]. hardback. V.g.. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.33)


Results 1 - 20 of 235
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (193)
Fine or New (134)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (128)
$25-50 (53)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (92)
With dust jacket (112)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (235)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: