Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with D from Frenchboro Books

Bookseller: Frenchboro Books (authors starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Frenchboro Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 481
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
1) Religious Realism
D. C. Macintosh, Ed

New York: The Macmillan Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. 502 pages; cloth of spine pulling away; rear hinge weak, separating; spine a little shakey; otherwise clean, intact copy; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
2) A Hegel Symposium, Essays By Carl J. Friedrich, Sidney Hook, Helmust Motekat, Gustav E. Mueller, Helmut Rehder
D. C. Travis, Ed

Austin, Tx: The Department of Germanic Languages, the University of Texas, Austin. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. 139 pages; retains original bill of sale from University of Texas Press; DJ price-clipped; pencil note on ffep; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
3) Sociology, Theology And Conflict
D. E. H. Whiteley and R. Martin, Eds

New York: Barnes & Noble. Very Good 1969. First American Edition. Hardcover. 167 pages; ex-Boston University School of Theology; blurb from DJ on ffep; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
4) Sociology, Theology And Conflict
D. E. H. Whiteley and R. Martin, Eds

New York: Barnes & Noble. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1969. First American Edition. Hardcover. 167 pages; minimal marks, General Theological Library, Boston; tear at top of rear cover of DJ; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Erasmus and Cambridge, The Cambridge Letters of Erasmus, Translated, Introduction, Notes, Commentary
D. F. S. Thomson (Translator) and H. C. Porter (Intro., Commentary, Notes)

Toronto: University of Toronto Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. 233 pages; ex-Boston Univesity School of Theology Library; slight fading of lettering on spine; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) Christian Faith and Communist Faith, A Series of Studies By Members of the Anglican Communion
D. M. Mackinnon, Ed

London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. 260 pages including index; minimal marks, General Theological Library, Boston; light handling wear to cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
7) [Poetry, in Arabic]
D al-Rahman, Mustafa

Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover. has the incomplete ISBN 977-201-796. 207 pages. Illustrated; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) Family, Church, and Community
D'Agostino, Angelo, Ed

New York: P. J. Kenedy & Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. 150 pages; ex-Boston University School of Theology; light edgewear to cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Family, Church, and Community
D'Agostino, Angelo, Ed

New York: P. J. Kenedy & Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. 150 pages; minimal marks, General Theological Library; blurb from DJ on ffep; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) Furious Musings First Poems
D'Alesandro, Ann

Ludlow, MA: New Zion Arts. Very Good 1986. First Edition. Softcover. 41 pages; inscribed and signed by author on blank page in front of Contents page; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
11) Lectures On The Origin And Growth Of The Conception Of God As Illustrated By Anthropology And History The Hibbert Lectures, 1891
D'Alviella, Goblet

London: Williams & Norgate Ltd.. Very Good- 1892. First Edition. Hardcover. Dark blue cloth with gilt decoration and lettering on cover and spine; 296 pages; minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary Library (printed label inside front cover, small printed sticker on spine, pocket inside rear cover) ; hinges tight, spine lightly cracked; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound, attractive copy; Hibbert Lectures; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
12) Christian Uniqueness Reconsidered The Myth of a Pluralistic Theology of Religions
D'Costa, Gavin

Christian Uniqueness Reconsidered  The Myth of a Pluralistic Theology of  Religions
Stock photo.
Orbis Books (USA). Very Good. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 0883446863 . 218 pages including index; ex-Hartford Seminary Library; light soiling to cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy ; Faith Meets Faith; 0.5 x 8.8 x 6 Inches . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
13) The Church and Civilization
Jerome D'Souza

Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1967. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 191 pages including index; DJ in protective cover; minimal ex-library markings; otherwise very clean, bright, tight, attractive copy in near fine condition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) Desenvolvimento De Angola E Mcambique, Planeamento Da Economia E Problemas De Admiistracao Financeira
Da Silva Cunha, J. M

Agencia-Geral Do Ultramar. Very Good. 1969. First Edition. Softcover. 17 page printed booklet in original printed 5 color wraps (colors bright and fresh) ; minimal marks, Hartford Seminary Library; uniform toning of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight topy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
15) Die heilige Geschichte des Alten und Neuen Testaments. Ein Handbuch fur Lehrer an hoheren und Niederen Schulen, Bande I, II
K. A. Dachsel

Leipzig: Justus Naumann. Very Good with no dust jacket 1886. First Edition. Hardcover. Band I, 956 pages; Band II, 962 pages; minimal Bangor Seminary Library markings; otherwise clean, tight copies; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) Life After Death And The Future Of The Kingdom Of God
Dahle, Bishop Lars Nielsen (John Beveridge, Trans. )

Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark. Very Good+ 1896. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown blindstamped cloth with gilt rules, lettering, and decoration on spine, black endpapers. 455 pages; minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary; ever so slight toning of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) No Package Deal
Pauline Dahlquist

Columbus, MS: The Commercial Dispatch. Very Good 1986. First Edition. Softcover. 77 pages; very clean, bright, tight copy; Privately Printed; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
18) Psalms I: 1-50 (the Anchor Bible, Volume 16) Introduction, Translation, and Notes
Dahood, Mitchell

Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Very Good. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue textured cloth with embossed anchor on cover, silver lettering on spine. 329 pages including indices. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy; Anchor Bible; 1.37 x 9.49 x 6.36 Inches . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
19) Psalms III: 101-150 (the Anchor Bible, Volume 17A) Introduction, Translation, and Notes
Dahood, Mitchell

Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Very Good. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue textured cloth with embossed anchor on cover, silver lettering on spine. 491 pages including indices. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (checked out twice) ; light rubbing of cloth, slight fraying, at top of rear hinge; slight foxing in gutters of endpapers; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy; Anchor Bible; 1.37 x 9.49 x 6.36 Inches . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
20) The Mentor Dictionary of Mythology and the Bible
Richard J. Daigle

New York: A Mentor Book. Very Good- 1973. First Thus. Softcover. 202 pages; uniform browning of pages; otherwise clean, sound copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95


Results 1 - 20 of 481
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (336)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (67)
$5-10 (195)
$10-25 (141)
$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (310)
Paperback (167)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (122)
With dust jacket (113)
Signed (16)

Filter by country:
United States (481)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: