cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with D from Alexander Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Alexander Books (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Alexander Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 111
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) THE PRACTICAL PHILOSOPHY
Dabney, R. L

Sprinkle Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket 1984. Hardcover. Previous owner's embossing on flyleaf. No other marks. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Pistols and Pointed Pens: The Dueling Editors of Old Virginia
Dabney, Virginius

Algonquin Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0912697709 . 1st Edition. Hardcover w/dust jacket. No chips, tears, marks. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
3) HIGH MIDDLE AGES. 12 AUDIO CDS
Daileader, Philip

The Teaching Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. Other. B000MZRQKK . 12 Audio CD's. Parts 1 & 2. 24 Lectures; 30 Min. /Lecture. ; CD . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) ILLUMINATING THE AFTERLIFE: YOUR SOUL'S JOURNEY THROUGH THE WORLDS BEYOND
Dale, Cyndi

Sounds True. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. 1591799449 . No chips, tears, marks. Interior clean and tight. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
5) BENEDICTINE MONASTICISM
Daly, Lowrie J

Sheed & Ward. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Paperback. B001MRT6H6O . Previous owner's initials; no other marks. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) Explaining Society An Introduction to Critical Realism in the Social Sciences
Danermark, B

Explaining Society  An Introduction to Critical Realism in the Social  Sciences
Stock photo.
Routledge. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 2001. Paperback. 0415221838 . Green underlining and margin notes first 69 pages. Binding tight. Delivery confirmation number provided. ; Critical Realism--Interventions.; 0.63 x 9.06 x 6.14 Inches; 221 pages . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $42.50
7) Mini-Lessons for Literature Circles
Daniels, Harvey & Nancy Steineke

Mini-Lessons for Literature Circles
Stock photo.
Heinemann. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 2004. Paperback. 0325007020 . Pages 17 thru 20 creased. No marks in text. Delivery confirmation number provided. ; 0.7 x 9 x 7.2 Inches; 291 pages . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.95
8) LEONHARD RAUWOLF Sixteenth-Century Physician, Botanist, and Traveler
Dannenfeldt, Karl H

Harvard University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. B000MX27O2 . Hardcover in dust jacket. Hint of rubbing to spine. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
9) COUGAR
Danz, Harold P

Swallow Press. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0804010145 . EX-LIBRARY in dust jacket. Minimal marks; no pocket. No marks in text. ; Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) India
Das, Durga; Husain, Dr. Zakir

The John Day Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. From Curzon to Nehru & after; Lighr wrinkling to edges of dust jacket. No marks. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) In This Place
Dasgupta, Shome

Writers Workshop-Calcutta. 2003. Hardcover. Hardcover; no dust jacket (as issued) . Limited Edition. Gold embossed, hand-stitched, hand-pasted & hand-bound by Tulmiah Mohiuddin w/handloom sari cloth woven & designed in India. SCAN AVAILABLE. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) BATAVIA'S GRAVEYARD The True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's Bloodiest Mutiny
Dash, Mike

BATAVIA'S GRAVEYARD The True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's  Bloodiest Mutiny
Stock photo.
Crown. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 0609607669 . No chips, tears, marks. Interior clean and tight. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
13) Remembrances of a Religio-Maniac. An Autobiography
Davidson, D

Stratford-on-Avon: Shakespeare Prss, 1912. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1912. Hardcover. Covers have some smudging, rubbing. Previous owner's bookplate on flyleaf. Hinges tight. Delivery confirmation number provided. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) SOMATIC CELL HYBRIDIZATION
Davidson, Richard & Felix De La Cruz

Raven Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0911216758 . Hardcover in dust jacket. No marks in text. Dust jacket has light edge wear. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) DEMOCRACY AND CLASSICAL GREECE
Davies, J. K

Harvard. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. B000J5N120 . Hardcover in dust jacket. Previous owner's embossing on flyleaf. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) HOMICIDE IN AMERICAN FICTION, 1798-1860, A STUDY IN SOCIAL VALUES
Davis, David Brion

Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. B0000CJTOY . Hardcover, no dust jacket. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Edges of text block dust speckled. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) LATIN AMERICAN FOREIGN POLICIES An Analysis
Davis, Harold Eugene

Johns Hopkins University Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0801816947 . Hardcover in dust jacket. Underlining on one page, dust jacket spine slightly sunned. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
18) BADGE OF COURAGE The Life of Stephen Crane
Davis, Linda

BADGE OF COURAGE The Life of Stephen Crane
Stock photo.
Stephen Crane wrote his masterpiece, "The Red Badge of Courage", at 24, and by the time he was 28 he was dead of tuberculosis... read more

Houghton And Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0899199348 . Hardcover in dust jacket. Dust jacket lightly rubbed and edgeworn No marks in book. 1st Edition. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) EARLY AMERICAN EMBROIDERY DESIGNS
Davis, Mildred

Crown. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1974. Second Printing. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. No chips, tears or marks. 2nd Printing. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) CHAPLAIN DAVIS AND HOOD'S TEXAS BRIGADE: BEING AN EXPANDED EDITION
Davis, Nicholas

CHAPLAIN DAVIS AND HOOD'S TEXAS BRIGADE: BEING AN EXPANDED EDITION
Stock photo.
Louisiana State University. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. Paperback. 0807123927 . Remainder mark; else AS NEW. ; Trade PB . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00


Results 1 - 20 of 111
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (84)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)
$5-10 (60)
$10-25 (29)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (87)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (111)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: