Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (83)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (68)
$10-25 (43)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (105)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (55)
Signed (7)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (130)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
THE SOUTH ENGLISH LEGENDARY: VOLUME III - INTRODUCTION AND GLOSSERY
Early English Text Society. Very Good with no dust jacket 1969. Hardcover. 1959 Edition, #244. No marks. ; Early English Text Society . ... (more information)
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) |
| 2) |
THE PRACTICAL PHILOSOPHY
Sprinkle Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket 1984. Hardcover. Previous owner's embossing on flyleaf. No other marks. . ... (more information)
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) |
| 3) |
LIFE AND CAMPAIGNS OF LIEUTENANT GENERAL THOMAS J. STONEWALL JACKSON
Sprinkle Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket 1983. Hardcover. Previous owner's embossing on title page. No marks in text. . ... (more information)
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) |
| 4) |
Pistols and Pointed Pens: The Dueling Editors of Old Virginia
Algonquin Books. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Hardcover w/dust jacket. No chips, tears, marks. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. . ... (more information)
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) |
| 5) |
ESSAYS ON PAINTING From the Master Chang Dai-Ch'ien
Chinese Art Gallery Publication Service. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1975. Paperback. Oversized paperback. No marks. Text in Chinese and English. . ... (more information)
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) |
| 6) |
HIGH MIDDLE AGES. 12 AUDIO CDS
The Teaching Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket 2001. Other. 12 Audio CD's. Parts 1 & 2. 24 Lectures; 30 Min. /Lecture. ; CD . ... (more information)
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) |
| 7) |
ELIZABETHAN LEFT-OVERS IN ALLEN COUNTY
Western Kentucky State Teachers College. Very Good with no dust jacket 1936. Stapled wraps. Covers yellowing and lightly soiled. No marks in text. ; Signed by Author . ... (more information)
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) |
| 8) |
DAYS OF GLORY: THE ARMY OF THE CUMBERLAND, 1861-1865
Louisiana State University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Remainder mark; else AS NEW. . ... (more information)
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) |
| 9) |
DAYS OF GLORY: THE ARMY OF THE CUMBERLAND, 1861-1865
Louisiana State University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 2006. Paperback. Remainder mark; else AS NEW. ; Trade PB . ... (more information)
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) |
| 10) |
Building Early American Furniture
Stackpole Books. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Hardcover w/dust jacket. Prev. Owner name front end paper; no other marks; top edge "spotted". DJ sunned on front panel & spine and shows minor edgewear. . ... (more information)
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) |
| 11) |
COUGAR
Swallow Press. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1999. Hardcover. EX-LIBRARY in dust jacket. Minimal marks; no pocket. No marks in text. ; Ex-Library . ... (more information)
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) |
| 12) |
THE POET WORDSWORTH The Clark Lectures, Trinity College, Cambridge
Clarendon Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1950. Hardcover. Ex-library in dust jacket. Usual marks. ; Ex-Library . ... (more information)
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) |
| 13) |
JAZZ ODYSSEY: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF JOE DARENSBOURG
Louisiana State University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1988. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Previous owner's name on title page. . ... (more information)
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) |
| 14) |
In This Place
Writers Workshop-Calcutta. 2003. Hardcover. Hardcover; no dust jacket (as issued) . Limited Edition. Gold embossed, hand-stitched, hand-pasted & hand-bound by Tulmiah Mohiuddin w/handloom sari cloth woven & designed in India. SCAN AVAILABLE. . ... (more information)
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) |
| 15) |
Three Times a Minority
Writers Workshop-Calcutta. 2003. Hardcover. Hardcover; no dust jacket (as issued) . Limited Edition. Gold embossed, hand-stitched, hand-pasted & hand-bound by Tulmiah Mohiuddin w/handloom sari cloth woven & designed in India. SCAN AVAILABLE. . ... (more information)
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) |
| 16) |
BATAVIA'S GRAVEYARD The True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's Bloodiest Mutiny
Crown. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. No chips, tears, marks. Interior clean and tight. . ... (more information)
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) |
| 17) |
THE SOFTNESS ON THE OTHER SIDE OF THE HOLE
Grove Press. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 1968. Second Printing. Hardcover. DJ lightly soiled, rubbed and edgeworn. Covers rubbed; end papers yellowing. No marks in text. . ... (more information)
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) |
| 18) |
SOMATIC CELL HYBRIDIZATION
Raven Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1974. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. No marks in text. Dust jacket has light edge wear. . ... (more information)
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) |
| 19) |
DEMOCRACY AND CLASSICAL GREECE
Harvard. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1993. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Previous owner's embossing on flyleaf. . ... (more information)
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) |
| 20) |
Leechtime
LSU Press-Baton Rouge. 1989. 1st Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. . ... (more information)
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) |






