Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with D from Isabella Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 170
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) The True History of Chocolate
Coe Sophie D. And Coe Michael D

The True History of Chocolate
Stock photo.
London: Thames and Hudson. 2003. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 280pp. No markings or inscriptions, brand new condition. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $32.00
2) Duntroon the Royal Military College of Australia 1911-1986
Coulthard-Clark C. D

Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 1986. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. 367pp. No markings or inscriptions. D/w unclipped and protected now. Illus endpapers.A comprehensive and often lively account of the impact that a small, sometimes controversial, institution has had on our national life. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $40.00
3) Australian Art Auction Records 1984-1987
Craig Edward D

Sydney: Australian Art Sales. 1987. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. 352pp. Fine condition book and d/w. No markings or inscriptions. "Australian Art Auction Records" is an important compendium of Australian art for the connoisseur, collector, investor and student. Each edition has been strictly limited to 1000 copies only. Now protected. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) Quality Service
Denton Keith D

U.S.A.: Gulf Publishing. 1989. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. As New. 158pp. No markings or inscriptions, pristine condition. How America's top companies are competing in the customer-service revolution....and how you can too. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Slater's Mercantile Law in Australia
Hilton K. D

Melbourne: Sir Isaac Pitman. 1956. H Original Cloth. Near Fine. 534pp. Lovely condition book with no markings or inscriptions. Gilt motif on front board and gilt on spine in as new condition, navy blue spotless boards. D/w with some nicks and closed tears on sides of spine (small) and a little soiled. It has done it's job in protecting the book, it is not a feature, just plain grey with title in red on front. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Living Insects
Hughes R. D

Australia: Book Club Associates. 1975. H Hard Cover. Very Good ++. 304pp. Black strip on ffep where name of previous owner has been, no other markings or inscriptions. Pictorial boards in pristine condition. Small closed tear at top of d/w at spine. Now protected in archival wrap. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) God, When Will I Ever Belong
Marko Katherine D

Adelaide: Lutheran Publishing House. 1981. F First Australian Edition Trade Paperback. S Soft Cover. As New. 78pp. No markings or inscriptions. 'Twelve year old Jeanie has just been placed in a foster home. She soon learns that her real parents may be living in a nearby community...should she try to see them? And what will happen if she does?' The title asks an important question many 8 - 11 year olds may be forced to ask themselves. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) God, When Will I Ever Belong
Marko Katherine D

Adelaide: Lutheran Publishing House. 1981. F First Australian Edition Trade Paperback. S Soft Cover. As New. 78pp. No markings or inscriptions. 'Twelve year old Jeanie has just been placed in a foster home. She soon learns that her real parents may be living in a nearby community...should she try to see them? And what will happen if she does?' The title asks an important question many 8 - 11 year olds may be forced to ask themselves. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Chateaubriand Volume 1 The Longed-for Tempests
Painter George D

London: Chatto & Windus. 1977. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. As New. pp 321. An as new copy with d/w in as new condition. no inscriptions, not clipped. Black and white photographs. Drawing on back of jacket is Chateau de Combourg in Brittany. the first volume of the long awaited biography of the great French romantic writer and statesmanIBC000075.. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) How to Sell Your Business for More Money in Less time with Fewer Problems
Peterson C. D

New York: Mcgraw-hill Book Company. 1990. H Hard Cover. Fine. 231pp. Book in perfect condition, unclipped d/w with a small crease at back top. Your ultimate tool for getting the best price for your business, selling it faster, and avoiding costly mistakes. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) when Do the Good Things Start
Twerski Abraham J. M.D

Great Britain: Ravette Books. 1989. Reprint. S Soft Cover. Near Fine Very Good. 127pp. No markings or inscriptions, near pristine condition. A therapist looks at life's ups and downs (with a bit of help from Charlie Brown and his friends). ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) Waking Up Just in Time
Twerski Abraham J. M.D

London: Ravette Books. 1990. S Soft Cover. As New. 126pp. As new, no markings or inscriptions. A therapist shows how to use the Twelve Steps approach to life's ups and downs. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Sammy Anderson Commercial Traveller
Williamson H. D

Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 1959. F First Edition. H Pictorial Boards. Very Good+. 290pp. Lovely condition book with previous owner's name written on ffep. D/w very nice, with some insect damage along edge of back fold over. Now protected. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) The Apprentices
Niland D'Arcy

Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 1965. F First Australian Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good ++. 200pp. Book in lovely conditon, no markings or inscriptions. Some browning on top edge. D/w Clipped with a small area of loss at back top, about 2cm. A small tear on top right corner and a small nick at top of spine. Now protected. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Modern Management Methods
Dale Ernest, Michelon L. C

London: Penguin Books. 1983. Reprint. S Soft Cover. Very Good ++. 234pp. No markings or inscriptions. Pages with faint browning. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Nattering on the Net - Women, Power and Cyberspace
Spender Dale

Nattering on the Net - Women, Power and Cyberspace
Stock photo.
Australia: Spinifex. 1995. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. 278pp. No markings or inscriptons. 'Multimedia, the information superhighway and the Internet have changed our world almost beyond recognition. Electronic networks have revolutionised the human relationship to time and space, and have undermined national boundaries. But what of class, race and gender boundaries?'. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Finding Your Self in India - A Travel Guide for Personal Journeys of Discovery
Iles Diana and Gandhi Daljit

Melbourne: Lothian Books. 2001. F First Edition Trade Paperback. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. 354pp. Tiny crease on bottom front corner (barely noticable). No other markings or inscriptions. 'Finding your Self in India is a guide to India for those who are on a journey to find themselves, for those who intend to travel in India in the hope that they will discover who they are and why they are on this earth. This book contains an exhaustive list of: ashrams, pilgrimages, volunteer work, safaris, cycling/mot... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) Memoirs
Brookes Mabel Dame

Melbourne: Macmillan. 1974. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 216pp. Lovely condition book with some rubbing on bottom of boards, d/w unclipped with a tiny nick at top of spine and some minimal rubbing at corners at top. Memoirs introduce countless famous names and celebrities, her reminiscences of people and events fit together to present an exciting and colourful mosaic of a remarkable life. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Holidays at Hillydale
Dame Mary Daly, D.B.E

Victoria: Yooralla Hospital School for Crippled Children. F First Edition. H Half-Leather. Good. Very good condition book, lovely and clean and bright inside...front white board is soiled. Illustrated by many leading Australian artists with a precis on each one at the end of the book.....colour and black-and-white. Introduction by Sir Robert Menzies (on his letterhead, dated 6th June 1973)...A beautifully presented book. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) The Venturesome Third
Robson Dan

London: Victory Press. 1952. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good+. 272pp. Book in lovely condition with gilt decoration on front of orange cover as bright as new, black spine printing bright and new. D/w is unclipped with minimal rubbing and a nick at top back of spine. Prize plate from Brisbane Boys College for English and Social Studies (Grade 8). Awarded to D. H. McKenzie. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $22.00


Results 1 - 20 of 170
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (155)
Fine or New (50)
New (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (128)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (106)
Paperback (63)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)
With dust jacket (4)

Filter by country:
Australia (170)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: