Authors starting with D from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 70
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Tronderlana, Det Midtnorske Vaningshuset
|
|
|
Oslo: Det Norske Samlaget, 2005. Central Norwegian farm houses, in Norwegian. Fine black cloth, no wear or fading / fine dustjacket with no fading or wear. An evocative study , excellent color photos, and a two page bibliography on architecture and style of Norway's country homes. . First Edition. Illus. by Delightful Color Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Scandinavian Bookmaking in the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
Urbana, Illinois: Univ of Illinois, 1968. A beautiful copy, with a fine dustjacket. No prior owner marks, no stains or foxing and exceedingly clean inside. The author is a noted Danish book expert. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Illustrations of Book Designs and Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
Soviet Conduct in World Affairs, a selection of Readings
|
|
|
NYC Columbia Univ Press 1960.. bit dusty grey boards, spine faded, a few underlinings, else OK. looks pretty COLD WARish in 1998. 1st edition.. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Soviet Espionage
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale Univ Press, 1956. The remarkable story, based on original sources, of the vast Soviet spy apparatus. And Soviet espionage and murder from the revolution through WW Two gave spying a bad name. A definitive work on the subject that is a gripping read. Pages xiv, 558 with index, and chapter notes. Red cloth with very slight edgewear, fresh gilt title on the unfaded spine, and some soiling on the top edge. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Good dustjacket worn at edges ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 5) |
From the Holy Mountain
|
|
|
A modern reenactment of a pilgrimage undertaken by two monks more than 1,000 years ago. William Dalrymple, author of "In Xana... read more
New York: Henry Holt, 1998. Dalrymple's superb account of travel following the footsteps of John Moschos and his pupil, two monks who began their tour of monasteries and churches in Turkey, Syria, Lebanon, Jordan, Palestine and Egypt in AD 587. Sad, comic and beautifully written status report on the dying Eastern Church. Pages x, 483 with index, a thorough bibliography and a glossary of helpful terms for the traveller or student in this area. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 6) |
From the Holy Mountain
|
|
|
London: HarperCollins, 1997. Dalrymple's superb account of travel following the footsteps of John Moschos and his pupil, two monks who began their tour of monasteries and churches in Turkey, Syria, Lebanon, Jordan, Palestine and Egypt in AD 587. Sad, comic and beautifully written status report on the dying Eastern Church. Pages x, 483 with index, a thorough bibliography and a glossary of helpful terms for the traveller or student in this area. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Endpaper M... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
In Xanadu, a Quest
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1989. Dalrymple's superb, prize-winning first book, a long trek from Jerusalem throughTurkey, Iran, Pakistan and into China to the ruined palace of Kubla Khan. Beautiful travel writing, witty and insightful. No prior owner marks. Dustjacket has no tears, is price clipped. . Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Illus. by Endpaper Map, 16 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Last Mughal, the Fall of a Dynasty, Delhi 1857
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 2006. An as new copy of the London edition, the second printing, and protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. This is an important book about the Indian Mutiny, as the author researched in the Indian archives previously neglected, and for the first time by a British author covers the excesses of the British, especially in Delhi, after the Mutiny had been put down. Pages xxvii, 578 with index, chapter notes and a fine bibliography. The illustrations are superior to the American editio... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
White Mughals
|
|
|
London: HarperCollins, 2002. Subtitled, "Love and Betrayal in Eighteenth Century India". Pages xlviii, 459. The superlative British travel writer, Wm Dalrymple turns his talents to the Raj in India, under the East India Co. Thoroughly researched and beautifully written. This copy is as new, and is not a book club copy, as some on the internet are. The color illustrations are unique to the British edition. No prior owner marks, protected in a clear, mylar sleeve over the as new dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 10) |
NIGERIAN MODERNIZATION - the Colonial Legacy
|
|
|
NY The Third Press,J.Okpaku 1972.. Very good plus red cloth with black title on the unfaded spine. Very good dustjacket with slight rubs. Inside no prior owner marks, very clean and tight. Author was a research fellow at Princeton when he wrote this examination of the effects of colonialism on his country. . first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Vermont Indians
|
|
|
Poultney, Vermont: Journal Press, 1963. A nice essay on Indians in Vermont, their cultures and lore, by a Vermont beloved expert. Pages 62 plus index. Clean and tight inside and out, with barely discernable blotches on the back cover. . 2nd PRINTING. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by 4 Photos, 15 Drawings & a One Page Map. 8 Vo. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Sept Siecles De Sculpture Japonaise, Rencontres Avec l"Occident
|
|
|
Paris: Hachette, 1963. Text in French, near fine red cloth with white titles on front and unfaded spine. Dustjacket very good, a bit of fading on spine, NOT price-clipped. Inside, as new, no prior owner marks. Pages 151. Lots of copies in France for more money, but scarce in the U.S. . First Edition. Illus. by Profuse Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
India in the Seventeenth Century as Depicted By European Travellers
|
|
|
Calcutta: University of Calcutta, 1916. A very scarce study of the early years of the East India Co., early English voyages, and early settlements in Bengal. Pages 251. Almost very good in original black cloth with bright gilt title on the spine. Some wear at spine ends and corners. First 2 pages only have some foxing; the last few days have 3 tiny insect holes, not uncommon for a book that resided in India for years. Very readable account of early English trade and activity in India. . First Edition.... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
Journey to Lhasa and Central Tibet
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1902. The first edition of this book was also 1902, and revisions make this the preferred edition. Original brown cloth with bright gilt title on front and spine , and the emblem of the Royal Geographical Society on the front board in gilt. Some slight edgewear to one bottom corner. Pages xiv, 285 with index. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or browning. One repair to a seam on one folding map, neatly done and not affecting the map. Das was highly regarded by the Royal Geog... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $850.00
|
|
| 15) |
Executive Secrets, Covert Action and the Presidency
|
|
|
Lexington, Kentucky: University Press of Kentucky, 2004. Fine coth binding / fine dustjacket, not price clipped. Clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. The author was involved in covert action, signed by the President before it begins, and thereby brings part practitioner and part thorough research to this book. It reads well, and is easily the best on the subject as of the end of 2008. Recommended. . First Edition. 8 Vo. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Problem of the North-West Frontier 1890-1908
|
|
|
London: Curzon Press, 1975. "With a Survey of Policy Since 1849". This second edition is revised and enlarged, a splendid study of Russian -British rivalry ("the Great Game") in Central Asia and the Indian sub-continent, centered on the still troublesome border between what is now Afghanistan and Pakistan. The tribes there were never subdued by the British, and have never been eager to be a part of Pakistan. Pages xviii, 220 with index. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Il... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 17) |
Justice in the Mountains, stories and tales by a Vermont country lawyer (signed by Davis)
|
|
|
Shelburne New England Press 1980.. near mint/ dj very good. Davis was Vermont's Governor 1968 to 1972. This popular book captures the human side of the law in the 1920s and 1930s. Illustrated by Sue Storey folksy sketches. Second printing. Signed by the author, " With warm regards". ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
Carthage and Her Remains
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros, 1861. Subtitle is, "Being an Account of the Excavations and Researches on the Site of the Phoenician Metropolis in Africa". A classic of mid 19th Century archaeology in what is now Tunisia, by an American who was a longtime resident near Tunis. He was sponsored in his dig by the British Museum from 1856 to 1858. This copy from a small, private Vermont library in stamped brown cloth with a gilt Dido dancing on the front cover, and gilt title on the spine. There is... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $190.00
|
|
| 19) |
An Experience of Norway
|
|
|
N Pomfret,VT - London David & Charles 1974.. Original aqua cloth with no edgewear and bright gilt title on the spine. Clean & tight inside and no prior owner marks. Pages 192 with index. . Illustrated by 4 maps, 16 pages photos. 1st edition. A readable travel journal of 4000 miles in Norway as far north as Lofoten and Narvik. . Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
East Bank / West Bank: Jordan & the Prospects for Peace
|
|
|
NY Council on Foreign Relation 1986.. Fine paperback. Two maps of the area. Although 20 years old, this is an excellent summary of pressures on the Monarchy, the army as the backbone of stability , and the economic vulnerabilities. Pages 166 with index. As new condition. Recommended. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)With dust jacket (46)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (70)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




