cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with D from Alexander Rare Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 219
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) THE LONGEST MEMORY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
D'Aguiar, Fred

London: Chatto & Windus, 1994. Hardcover First edition A first novel after three books of poetry by this British educated author from Guyana. He teaches regularly in the U.S. This is the true first (US edition issued later) in the correct first issue dust jacket without an award sticker. A novel about a slave in 1810 Virginia. Fine in Fine DJ ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) THE LONGEST MEMORY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
D'Aguiar, Fred

In 1810, a rebellious young slave is in love with a white woman who feeds his hunger for learning. Attempting to flee a Virgi... read more

London: Pantheon, 1994. First American edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in plain gray wrappers of this first novel by this Guyanese poet educated in Great Britain. He has taught regularly in the U.S., currently at the University of Miami. A novel about a slave in 1810 Virginia. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) BLOODLINES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
D'Aguiar, Fred

Woodstock: Overlook, 2001. First American edition 161 pp. Uncorrected proof in red printed wrappers of this novel-in-verse. Pub material laid in. Touch of wear crown and tail else fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) THE CONDOM POEMS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dacey, Philip

Marshall, MN: Ox Head Press, 1979. Paperback First edition Small chapbook, 500 copies printed, this copy inscribed in the year of publication to poet Dabney Stuart. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) THE MAN WITH THE RED SUSPENDERS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dacey, Philip

Minneapolis: Milkweed Editions, 1986. Paperback First edition 80 pp. Long humorous inscription to poet CD Wright, dated 1996 in Arkansas. Additionally signed on title page. Poet's third collection. Squiggle impression else quite fine in illustrated wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) AH, SWEET MYSTERY OF LIFE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dahl, Roald

New York: Knopf, 1990. Softcover First American edition Uncorrected proof in salmon-colored printed wrappers of this collection of stories written in the 40's, here first published. Publisher info sheet taped to covers. Sunned spine, else fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) THE COLORIST FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Daitch, Susan

New York: Vintage Books, 1990. Wraps First American edition Fine An uncorrected proof in gray wrappers of her second book, published only in paperback in the U.S. in The Vintage Contemporary series. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) THE FAVORITE A Novel FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Daneman, Meredith

New York: Knopf, 1994. First American edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof in plain beige wrappers of this novel by a former Royal Ballet dancer and the recent biographer of Margot Fonteyn. A bump to the tail of the spine otherwise about fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) HOUSE OF LEAVES (HAUNTED) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Danielewski, Mark Z

HOUSE OF LEAVES (HAUNTED)
Stock photo.
A man buys a house for his girlfriend and her two children. When a new door appears in a wall, they find a space that appears... read more

New York: Atlantic Records, 2000. Fine. A promotional CD of Poe's HAUNTED, with seventeen tracks, including one called "House of Leaves". The album to a great extent was written as a tie-in to the book written by her brother MZD. The CD is fine, the case cracked. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) HOUSE OF LEAVES (Quantity available: 3) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Danielewski, Mark Z

HOUSE OF LEAVES
Stock photo.
A man buys a house for his girlfriend and her two children. When a new door appears in a wall, they find a space that appears... read more

New York: Pantheon, 2000. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ The "red issue" signed with a "Z" on a tipped in page, and the publisher's sticker on the front cover indicating "Signed by the author". After a small first hardcover printing (stated second printing) and a simultaneously published trade paperback, clearly there was greater demand for both editions. Part of the solution (and to aid in the "collectibility") was this stated "first edition"... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
11) INFERNO FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dante Alighieri (Elio Zappulla, trans.)

INFERNO
Stock photo.
"The Divine Comedy" is the story of a pilgrim's journey to God. A man named Dante is lost in dark wood; through the intervent... read more

New York: Pantheon, 1998. Hardcover First edition A verse translation in English only but with extensive notes.Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) THE MYTH OF WOMAN'S FIST FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Darr, Ann

New York: William Morrow, 1973. Hardcover First edition. Moderately soiled, lightly sunned, but little wear. Very good in like dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
13) AN EPINICIAN ODE IN HONOR OF JOHN CROWE RANSOM FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Davidison, Donald

[Winston-Salem]: Palaemon, 1982. Paperback First edition Palaemon Press Broadside Number Twenty-Three (approx. 11 X 8 1/2 in.); limited to 126 copies, 100 numbered (this copy is no.82), printed in black and red. Not signed. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) THE TALL MEN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Davidson, Donald

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1927. Hardcover First edition. 117 pp. Orange cloth-backed brown boards with printed paper label. Author's second book; Davidson was a significant member of The Fugitives. A few pencil marks, otherwise unmarked, no foxing. Very good, lacking dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) THE TALL MEN Portrait of a Tennessean FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Davidson, Donald

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1927. Hardcover First edition. 117 pp. Orange cloth-backed boards, with paper label. Bottom tips just worn through, otherwise little wear and close to fine in a complete lightly toned dust jacket with shallow chips and a few short tears along the edges. Overall an at least very good copy of the Fugitive poet's second collectin. Scarce in this condition. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
16) PURITY OF DICTION FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Davie, Donald

London: Chatto and Windus, 1952. Hardcover First edition 211 pp. Blue cloth in dj. Poet and critic's first book. Lightly toned, foxed and dusty edges, but still at least very good with a small "m" on bottom edge - presumably a remainder mark; in a clipped, lightly foxed dust jacket, that has minimal wear to the edges, tiny chips at tail, and small loss near gutter, with old cellophane reinforcement at crown. VG+/VG. Uncommon. Michael Schmidt LIVES OF THE POETS refers to Davie as "the... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
17) POEMS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Davie, Donald; Robert Lowell; William Stafford et al

London: Poetry Book Society, 1960. Paperback First edition Prints Lowell's great poem "For The Union Dead" four years before the first book publication. Includes poems by Padric Fallon, William Stafford (2), Laurence Clark, Robert Lowell, Thomas Kinsella, and Charles Tomlinson. Issued for members of the Poetry Book Society for Christmas. Near fine in self wraps. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
18) DIRT ROADS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Davies, John

DIRT ROADS
Stock photo.
A fourth collection from a Welsh poet, about his travels in the U.S. and Canada, plus a sonnet sequence about the history of ... read more

Bridgend, Wales: Seren, 1997. Hardcover First UK edition 72 pp. A Review copy with review slip from Dufour Editions the US distributor laid in. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) THE SONG OF SONGS And Other Stories FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Davies, Rhys

London: E. Archer, 1927. Paperback First edition 8 vo. The authors first book privately printed in a signed and numbered edition of 100 copies. Signed by the artist at his illustration of the author. Davies was one of the most prolific and important writers of his day, most of his stores are set in Wales. Delicate decorated wrappers are edge worn and chipped, sunned around the edges. About very good. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
20) TIMBER FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Davies, Robert

Eugene: Traprock, 2002. First edition 112 pp. An uncorrected proof of these poems about the Coast Range. Very good in wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 1 - 20 of 219
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (219)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (39)
Fine or New (15)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (106)
$25-50 (45)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (89)
Paperback (122)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (123)
Signed (45)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (219)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: