cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with D from Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Of Lena Geyer
Davenport, Marcia

1949: Collins London, England: Collins. 1949. New edition, hardback, green cloth with. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) Twin Trouble
David, Luke

New York: Simon Spotlight/Nickelodeon, 1999 # 11 of the Rugrats series. 25% - 40 % DISCOUNT ON MULTIPLE CHILDREN'S SOFTCOVER BOOKS, CONTACT BOOKSELLER WITH INTENT. THANK YOU. 20% OF PROFITS GOES TO SOUP KITCHEN CHARITY.When Betty decides that separating the twins might help ease some tension, everyone agrees it just might work. But her plan goes awry, and Lil and Phil soon discover they miss each other too much.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine+/No Jacket. Illus. by Barry Goldberg. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $695.00
3) Chuckie Visits the Eye Doctor
David, Luke

New York: Simon Spotlight/Nickelodeon, 1999 no 10 of the series 25% - 40 % DISCOUNT ON MULTIPLE CHILDREN'S SOFTCOVER BOOKS, CONTACT BOOKSELLER WITH INTENT. THANK YOU. 20% OF PROFITS GOES TO SOUP KITCHEN CHARITY. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Barry Goldberg. ... more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) Other Worlds: A Portrait of Nature in Rebellion
Davies, Paul

New Yorl: Simon and Schuster, 1980 Subtitle: Space, Superspace, and the Quantum Universe. 204pp.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) This and That
Davis, Bette With Michael Herskowitz

Putnam Publishing Group,, 1987 Publisher: Putnam Pub Group (T), 1987 Very good condition 4th print run, 1st edition unclipped jacket. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) A Garfield Christmas
Davis, Jim

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1990 Ballantine #35368 1987.. Fine. Nice collection of Garfields.All color.. ... more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.00
7) The Adventures of Shlomele
Davis, Saul

New York: Thomas Yoseloff NY Thomas Yoseloff 1956 VG/Poor First edition. Hb, Octavo, in dj.. Cloth. Fine/Poor. Illus. by Forrest Jacobs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) A Country with No Name : Tales from the Constit
De Grazia, Sebastian

New York: Pantheon Books, Inc.,, 1997 419 pp. Pulitzer Prize-winning author. 12 tales based on "talks" with historical figures. A stylish, mysterious, and peremptory young Englishwoman who is completing her university studies, undertakes to spend two weeks tutoring a young American in American history.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
9) Sélection Archie: Rions Un Peu
Decalo, Dan

St-Lambert, Que:: Les Editiones Heritages, 1979 IN FRENCH Soft Cover. Number 160 - Good. 5 x 7. Text is in french. Cover is rubbed and creased, is soiled on back, has stress to corners and edges, has a small pen mark on front and has a lot of white blemishes and creases. Spine is rubbed and has small tears on top and bottom. Pages are yellowed. Price shows on cover (1.25. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $75.00
10) Sélection Jughead: Jughead et Archie
Decalo, Dan

St-Lambert, Que:: Les Editiones Heritage, 1979 IN FRENCH Soft Cover. Number 185 - 1.25 on cover - Good. 5 x 7. Text is in french. Cover is rubbed and creased, is soiled on back, has stress to corners and edges, has a small pen mark on front and has a lot of white blemishes and creases. Spine is rubbed and has small tears on top and bottom. Pages are yellowed.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $75.00
11) Mao for Beginners
Del Rio, Edouardo (Rius)

New York: Pantheon Books, 1980 New York: Pantheon Books, 1980. Softcover. Second Printing. Faint vertical partial crease on front cover, almost invisible. Cover is tan with picture of Chairman Mao on cover. Includes hundreds of b/w photographs and illustrations. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. An oversized, high quality softcover. Chinese communist humor. A Pantheon Documentary Comic Book. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 171 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Ja... more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Marx for Beginners
Del Rio, Edouardo (Rius)

New York: Pantheon, New York, 1980 Publisher:, NY, U.S.A.; A Pantheon Documentary Comic Book. First American Edition, second prt. Factual and sometimes comical look at Karl Marx and his times, by Mexican cartoonist Eduardo Del Rio ("Rius") in a comic-book style on pulp paper, illustrated w/ b/w drawings and photos. 156pp., inc. Dictionary and Tips for Further Reading. Crease at bottom corner front cover, light rubbing to spine; pencil gift inscription inside front wrap. History made fun!. ... more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
13) Introducing Ponies
Delgado, Alan

Fourth Impression; London: Golden Pleasure Books, 1963 Orange cloth boards with black lettering and black picture of pony to front cover. 75 pages. Illustrated profusely in b&w. A charming book for children about ponies. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Ten Thousand Things
Dermoût, Maria

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1958 New York, Simon & Schuster, 1958. Cloth/boards, Octavo, 246 pages.. 1st English Edition. Very Good/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) For Men Only: Secrets of a Successful Image
Derwald, Richard & Chiappone, Anthony

For Men Only: Secrets of a Successful Image
Stock photo.
New York: Prometheus Books, 1995 For every man whose self-image doesn"t measure up to his expectations, For Men Only is the first book that reaches beyond the psychobabble of self-awareness gurus to offer valuable insights and concrete advice for image-conscious men of all ages. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Peasant Marketing in Java
Dewey, Alice G

Glencoe, IL: Free Press, 1962 3/4 Brown cloth with orange cloth with gold letters on binding, small black flower on bottom front cover, 238pp. Price-clipped jacket with small tear on bining- Book in almost new condition, uncut copy. desa-plan in text, list of kinship terms, glossary, bibliogr., plan of Modjokuto on endpapers with key. Organization and functioning of a "typical" peasant market in the fictious Eastern Javanese town "Modjokuto.". Fine+/Good+. ... more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.00
17) A Tale of Two Cities
Dickens, Charles

New York: MacMillan Pocket Classics Series, 1930 Edited with introduction and notes by Huber Gray Buehler Headmaster and Lawrence Mason, Master in English in the Hotchkiss School, Lakeville Connecticut. 1930. Brown boards with embossed design and title (faded) on cover. Impeccable pages, no markrings or tears. 554pp. Contents: Introduction; I - Life of Dickens; II - A Tale of Two Cities; III - Topics for Exercises in Composition; Notes.. Cloth. Very Good/Fine/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Le Rabelais - Albums Dada
Hervé Dirosa

Paris: Mango Jeunesse, 1999 ISBN: 2740408897 Publisher: MANGO - EDITIONS(JEUNESSE); ALBUM DADA- COLLECTION IL SUFFIT DE PASSER LE PONT- Etat de neuf / As new. 46 pages ALBUMS DADA. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Hervé Di Rosa. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) Alvin and the Chipmunks Merry Christmas, Mr. Carroll
Dixon, Dianne

Wisconsin: Western Publishing Company Inc., 1990 25% - 40 % DISCOUNT ON MULTIPLE CHILDREN'S SOFTCOVER BOOKS, CONTACT BOOKSELLER WITH INTENT. THANK YOU. 20% OF PROFITS GOES TO SOUP KITCHEN CHARITY.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Gary Graham and Kim Ellis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) Lampshades to Make - Golden Hands
Doeser, Linda, (ed.)

London: Marshall Cavendish, 1976 Beautiful navy cloth with gold titles on spine. Jacket unclipped, orginal price of 2,5 pounds. 88 bright, clean pages inc. index. Lots of lampshaded to make with full instructions - even how to make Tiffany lampshades. . First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (15)
$50-100 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (17)

Filter by country:
Canada (22)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: