Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with D from Peddler's Wagon

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Peddler's Wagon (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Peddler's Wagon x


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Best Bread Machine Recipes for 1 1/2- and 2-Pound Loaves
Darling, Jennifer, Editor

Best Bread Machine Recipes for 1 1/2- and 2-Pound Loaves
Stock photo.
Des Moines, Ia.: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1997. 128 pages. 80 recipes for savory and sweet loaves, focaccia, pizzas, and shaped breads and rolls. Pictorial hardcover with inside spiral binding for ease of use - lies flat. No names or marks to contents.. ISBN: 069620682X. Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition. 8 1/2" x 9". Cookbook. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
2) Samplers & Motifs in Cross Stitch
Davidson, Angela

Samplers & Motifs in Cross Stitch
Stock photo.
London: Merehurst, 1998. 40 pages. Each project illustrated with full color photograph. Finger crease at top & spine of book. No names or marks to contents. . ISBN: 1853916811. Pictorial Paperback. Very Good+ Condition. 8 1/2" x 10 1/2". Embroidery. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
3) Rag Rugs
Davies, Ann

Davies shows beginners a variety of techniques to make rag rugs such as hooking, prodding, and braiding.

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1994. 96 pages. How to use ancient & modern rug making techniques to create rugs, wallhanging, even jewelry - 12 projects. Full color book. Very slight corner rubs. No names or marks to cover or contents.. ISBN: 0805028129. First Ameica /Owl Book Edition. Pictorial Paperback. Near as New Condition. 7 1/2" x 10 1/2". Rug Hooking. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
4) Footprints of a Wanderer
Davis, Robert H

London: Robert Hale & Company, 1937. 288 pages. Author's personality is imprinted on every page of his refreshingly original story, which represents the cream of the contacts he has made during some 900,000 miles of wandering. Dust jacket has very light cover & edge wear & few small tears & light soiling. Green cloth hardcover has very slight rubs at corners & bottom of spine. Very light foxing at front & back flys. No names or marks inside. VERY GOOD CONDITION.. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Go... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
5) The Little Book of Fly Fishing
Davis, Tom

Minocqua, Wi.: Willow Creek Press, 1997. 112 pages. An honest book portraying the thrill of victory & the agony of piscatorial defeat. No names or marks to contents. Corner clipped on pictorial dust jacket, else like new condition.. ISBN: 1572231968. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Like New Condition/Near Like New Condition. Illus. by Dale C. Spartas, Photos. 6" x 6". Sport Fishing. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.88
6) A Woman's Life
De Maupassant, Guy

London: The Nonesuch Press, 1942. 216 pages. Owners bookplate inside front cover plus date, May, 1945 written above it. No other names or marks. Cardboard Slipcase has very slight rubs.. Hard Cover. Very Good + Condition/Slip Case. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4". Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.75
7) Out of My Cabin
DeForest, Elsie Davis

Boston: The Christopher Publishing House, 1956. 180 pages. Charming memoirs of a family's life in the Ozarks. Has one 1" lighter area on back cover, else VERY GOOD CONDITION.. Red Cloth Gold Lettering. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. 5 1/2" x 8". MEMOIRS AUTOBIOGRAPHY OZARKS. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
8) Grant Wood A Study in American Art and Culture
Dennis, James M

New York: The Viking Press, 1975. 256 pages. This lovely book contains 190 B&W illustrations and 40 color plates. Pictorial dust jacket has a 4" taped tear on back side & 1" tear at back bottom edge. No names or marks to contents. VERY GOOD CONDITION.. ISBN: 0-670-34784-1. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good Condition/Good Lt Cvr & Edge Wear. 10 1/2" x 11 1/2". ART ARTIST. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
9) Voyager's Grand Tour to Outer Planets and Beyond
Dethloff, Henry C. & Ronald A. Schorn

Voyager's Grand Tour  to Outer Planets and Beyond
Stock photo.
Washington and London: Smithsonian Books. 278 pages. Comprehensive account of one of man's foremost scientific & engineering achievements. B&W illustrations & 8 pages in full color. Previous owners name written on front fly else no other names or marks to contents.. ISBN: 1-58834-124-0. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good+ Condition/Near As-new Condition. 6 1/4" x 9 1/4". SPACE EXPLORATION. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
10) Hooking Fine Gifts
DiFranza, Happy & Steve diFranza

Harrisburg, Pa.: Stackpole Books, 1992. 149 pages. Presents complete patterns & instructions for 16 exciting contemporary gift ideas. Very slight edge rubs. No names or marks to contents. Appears unread.. ISBN: 0811725456. First Edition. Pictorial Paperback. Near as New Condition. 7 1/4" X 9 1/4". Rug Hooking. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
11) Tone the Bell Easy
Dobie, J. Frank, Editor

Dallas, Texas: Southern Methodist University Press, 1965. 199 pages. Slave songs, Mexican Tales, Treasure Lore. Dust jacket has light cover & edge wear. Cover is light green cloth hardcover with gold lettering on blue on the spine. No names or marks to contents. May have light scent from years of storage.. Facsimilie Edition of 1932 Edition. Very Good + Condition/Dust Jacket. 6 1/4" x 9 1/4". Folklore. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
12) The Papago People
Dobyns, Henry F

Phoenix, Az.: Indian Tribal Series, 1972. 106 pages. This book is to commemorate the issuance of the Papago medal and in memoriam to Thomas A. Segundo November 15, 1972 and is limited to 15,000 copies. No. 12576. Signed AUGUSTINE LOPEZ, tribal chairman. No other names or marks to contents. Light spine fade.. Limited Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine Condition. 5 1/2 " x 9". Native American History. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
13) Embroidery
Dreesmann, Cecile

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1971. 170 pages. A complete handbook for the beginning embroiderer. Pictorial dust jacket has very light edge rubs. No names or marks to contents or cover. . Second Printing. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine Condition/Very Good + Condition. 5 " x 8". Embroidery. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
14) Gentleman Bear
Du Bois, William Pene

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1985. 78 pages. Full-blown saga of an eccentric & tender relationship spanning the years 1913 to 1985 & featuring an international cast of characters. Dust jacket has cover & edge wear. No names or marks to contents.. First Edition. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Very Good + Condition/Good Lt Cvr & Edge Wear. 8 1/4" x 10 1/4". Childrens Book. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.62
15) Pictorial History of the World War America's Great Feat of Arms
Duncan-Clark, S. J

1919. 416 pages. First section is pictorial history of the great war & is 320 pages. Second section is American Great Feat of Arms in 96 pages. Many V&W illustrations & numerous full page color photos. Cover has light edge wear & corner rubs. Few scuffs along the back edge of the spine. Contents are in very good condition with no names or writing. VERY GOOD CONDITION.. PEACE EDITION. Green Cloth Gold Lettering. Very Good Lt Cvr & Edg Wr. 8" x 10 1/2". MILITARY GENERAL PERSHING HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
16) The Buick a Complete History 90th Anniversary Edition Fourth Edition
Dunham, Terry B. & Lawrence R. Gustin

Automobile Quarterly Publications, 1992. 456 pages. Accompanying the text are more than 500 historic photographs. This new updated edition brings the remarkable history up to Buick's 90th Anniversary. Over 100 full-color portraits of Buicks from 1905 to 1993. PLEASE NOTE: EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED ON THIS HEAVY BOOK. NO PRIORITY OF EXPEDITED SHIPPING IS OFFERED ON THIS BOOK. NO SHIPMENTS OUTSIDE THE U.S.. ISBN: 0911968962. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Like New Condition/Very Goo... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $19.99


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (9)

Filter by country:
United States (16)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: