Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with D from Born 2 Read Books

Bookseller: Born 2 Read Books (authors starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Born 2 Read Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 192
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) Garden Time in the South
H. D

McFarland & Company, 1951. Tight and clean green cloth hardback with dust jacket. Pages are bright and clean with a touch of foxing on some pages, else fine. No marks or notes. Dust jacket has a few specks of foxing along the top edges.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
2) The Evolution of Scientific Thought
D'Abro, A

Dover Publications, 1950. Remainder mark bottom end. Cover slightly rubbed. No marks or notes.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
3) Letters to My Cousin Pasquale
D'Alloro, A. L. Colimodio

Naples, Italy: La Moderna, 1954. Cover is foxed. Pages are toned. Pages are clean with no marks or notes. U. S. Army in Naples.. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
4) Hard Bargain: A Cat Marsala Mystery
D'Amato, Barbara

Hard Bargain: A Cat Marsala Mystery
Stock photo.
Investigative reporter Cat Marsala uncovers the circumstances surrounding a case of police brutality in Chicago.

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1997. Tight and clean hardback with a remainder mark on bottom. Jacket and book has beem bumped that left a couple of small indentations half way up the spine. Book and jacket is near fine to fine otherwise. Author signed name only on the title page.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
5) What's So Great About America
D'Souza, Dinesh

What's So Great About America
Stock photo.
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Regnery Publishing, Inc., 2002. Fine book in a find dust jacket. Unmarked. Appears unread. Author signed name only on the title page.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
6) Current Opinion in Dermatology
Dahl, Mark V. & Lynch, Peter J

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rapid Science Pub, 1994. Like new. No marks or notes.. 1st Edition. Laminated Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
7) Angel In The Dark
Dain, Catherine

Angel In The Dark
Stock photo.
Unity, MA: Five Star Mystery, 1999. Very slight rubbing to cover.. Inscribed and Signed By Author. 1st Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 6' X 8 1\2". ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
8) A Dictionary of Physical Sciences
Daintith, John

New York: Pica Press, 1976. Like new tan hardback in a slighty rubbed dust jacket. Unread.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
9) How to Safeguard Your Health and Beauty by the Simple Pressure of a Finger
Dalet, Roger

New York: Stein and Day, 1983. Practically new book and jacket. No marks or notes.. Revised Edition. Half-Cloth. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
10) Nowhere to Run
Daley, Robert

When a drug bust escalates into a bloody shootout, NYPD Detective Jack Dilger is forced off the squad by enemies who have bee... read more

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good to Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) The Jetsons:The Birthday Surprise
Daly, Eileen

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co., 1963. Clean, bright, and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Leon Jason. 6 1/2" X 7 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
12) Manual of Pack Transportation, Quartermaster's Department
Daly, H. W

Washington D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1916. Book is tight and clean. Only slight wear to the cloth. Pages are clean with no marks or notes.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
13) Two Years Before the Mast
Dana, Jr., Richard Henry

Cleveland, OH: The Fine Editions Press, 1946. Top and bottom of spine starting to fray. Rest of book is fine.. First Thus. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 6' X 8 1\2". ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
14) Wittgenstein and Political Philosophy, a Reexamination of the Foundations of Social Science
Danford, John W

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1981. Owner embossing stamp on endpaper. No marks or notes.. Phoenix Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 5 1/2" X 8 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
15) The Skelly Man/an Alex Rasmussen Mystery: An Alex Rasmussen Mystery
Daniel, David

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1995. Unread like new hardback in a near fine slightly rubbed dust jacket. Presentation copy: "For Bob, Best Wishes, David Daniel". Inscribed and Signed By Author. 1st Edition, 1st Print. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
16) The Business Interruption Book: Coverage, Claims, and Recovery
Daniel T. Torpey, Daniel G. Lentz, David A. Barrett

Erlanger, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Natl Underwriter Co, 2004. Unmarked. Unread.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
17) Early Photography
Daniels, Patrick

New York: St. Martins Press, 1978. Unmarked.. 1st American Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 5" X 8". ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
18) What A World! (Collected Essays of Ralph Lynn)
Darden, Robert, editor

Narrative Publishing, 1998. Tight and clean hardback with dust jacket. Book has a ding at the bottom of the gutter on the front, else like new with no marks or notes. Dust jacket has a small tear at the bottom of the front panel. Ralph Lynn inscribed and signed to Joe T____on the front endpaper. There is also a handwritten and signed letter by Lynn to Joe_____ laid in at the front of the book. Appears unread.. Inscribed and Signed By Subject. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
19) One Hundred One Favorite Ballads, Cowboy and Mountain Songs
Darling, Denver

Privately Printed. No date. Cover is a little sunned along the spine. Words to the songs that the author sang over the air. 64 pages.. Stapled Softcover. Near Fine. 4" X 7". ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
20) The Conquests of the Bible
Darlow, T. H. Ed

The Bible House, 1903. Good + with some wear on bottom and top of spine. Hardcover. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 192
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (174)
Fine or New (57)
New (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (54)
$5-10 (70)
$10-25 (41)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (128)
Paperback (63)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (82)
With dust jacket (112)
Signed (32)

Filter by country:
United States (192)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: