Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
Intimate Memoirs of Napoleon III
|
|
|
London: Stanley Paul. Edited and translated by A. R. Allinson. Two volumes in crisp, bright condition with very light spotting to preliminary pages and closed page edges. Volume 1 has 401 pages and vol. 2 has 425 pages plus 48 pages of book advertising. Both books are illustrated. Book is not dated but appears to be 1912. Volume 1 is inscribed by the editor, Allinson, to his cousin James MacTaggart Allinson.. Revised Edition. Red Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 6" x 8.5". Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £79.00
($126.53)
|
|
| 2) |
Going East
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Sceptre, 2003. Novel set in London's East End.. First Edition. Orange. Near Fine/Near Fine Jacket. 6" x 10". hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.01)
|
|
| 3) |
A Genius for War : A Life of General George S. Patton
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins, 1995. Clean and crisp throughout, no inscriptions, not price-clipped. Heavy book, will need extra postage if going outside UK.. First Edition First Printing. Black Covers. Near Fine/Near Fine Jacket. 9.5" x 7.5". Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.50
($31.23)
|
|
| 4) |
Kings of Cricket
|
|
|
Bristol: J. W. Arrowsmith, 1893. Dark green buckram with titles in gilt. No inscriptions. Front free endpaper tanned. Tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait of the author. Covers and contents unusually clean and crisp with no inscriptions. 274 pages, well illustrated. Light spotting to the closed page edges.. First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 5" x 7.5". Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($120.12)
|
|
| 5) |
The Sorrows of Priapus
|
|
|
London: Calder and Boyars, 1970. Covers and contents clean and bright with no inscriptions and not price-clipped. Dustjacket chipped at head of spine with tiny loss. 118 pages, illustrated.. First Thus. Black. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ben Shahn. 5" x 8". hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.21)
|
|
| 6) |
The Passion Play at Oberammergau
|
|
|
Munich: Suueutscher Verlag, 1950. First Thus. Good/No Jacket. Softback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.61)
|
|
| 7) |
Lectures on Modern History
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1921. Covers rubbed at edge and cup ring on fron cover. Name on front endpaper. 360 pages.. Reprint. Red Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 6" x 9". hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.21)
|
|
| 8) |
Historical Essays & Studies
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1919. Covers clean with light rubbing to head and tail of spine. Owner's name on front endpaper. Contents crisp and clean. 544 pages. Some pages uncut.1. Reprint. Burgundy Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 6" x 9". hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.01)
|
|
| 9) |
Cricket Crusaders
|
|
|
London: Sportsmans Book Club, 1953. 239 pages, illustrated.. First Thus. Red Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 5" x 7.5". Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.41)
|
|
| 10) |
'Napoleon is Dead' - Lord Cochrane and the Great Stock Exchange Scandal
|
|
|
Stroud, Gloucestershire: Sutton, 2006. New and unused. Signed by the author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Black Cloth. Mint/Mint. 6" x 8.5". hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.04)
|
|
| 11) |
A Tour of the Causeway Coast Historic Photos from the W. H. Green Colection
|
|
|
Belfast: Friar's Bush, 1990. 92 pages of photos.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by W. A. Green. 8.5" x 7". Softback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.90
($7.85)
|
|
| 12) |
Death Before Day
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock, 1943. Covers lightly soiled. No inscriptions.. Second Impression. Beige Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 5" x 7.5". hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.04)
|
|
| 13) |
Auction Bridge for Beginners
|
|
|
London: Richards, 1932. 64 pages.. Reprint. Very Good/No Jacket. 4" x 6". Softback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.20)
|
|
| 14) |
The Complete Patience Book
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1973. 234 pages.. Reprint. Very Good/No Jacket. 5" x 7.5". Softback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.20)
|
|
| 15) |
Borne on the Wind
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1975. The extraordinary world of insects in flight. Some wear to dustjacket corners and sporadic spotting to endpapers and to last few pages.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8" x 10". hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.41)
|
|
| 16) |
"Saturday" Bridge Reproduced with Revisions from the "Saturday Review"
|
|
|
London: West Strand Publishing Co., 1910. Covers clean and bright with illustration of four aces in gilt. Owner's name on front endpaper. Extra chapters on auction bridge. 248 pages.. Eighth Edition. Turquoise Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 5" x 7.5". hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.05)
|
|
| 17) |
The Shell Guide to the History of London
|
|
|
London: Book Club, 1981. Book is clean with no tears or inscriptions. 496 pages, illustrated in b/w and in colour.. Green Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 7" x 10". hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.02)
|
|
| 18) |
The Diseases of Dogs - Their Pathology, Diagnosis and Treatment
|
|
|
London: L. Upcott Gill. Covers worn, especially at head and tail of spine and at corners. Adverts on endpapers which are split at hinge. Title page lightly soiled, otherwise contents clean but a little loose. Not dated but appears to be about 1880.. New Edition. Brown Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 5" x 7.5". hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.01)
|
|
| 19) |
The Diseases of Dogs - Their Pathology, Diagnosis and Treatment
|
|
|
London: L. Upcott Gill. Covers worn, especially at head and tail of spine and at corners. Adverts on endpapers which are split at hinge. Title page lightly soiled, otherwise contents clean but a little loose. Not dated but appears to be about 1880.. New Edition. Brown Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 5" x 7.5". hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.61)
|
|
| 20) |
The Cathedral Ofour Lady in Antwerp
|
|
|
Antwerp: Snoeck-Ducaju & Zoon, 1994. Covers and contents crisp and clean with no inscriptions. 113 pages, illustrated.. First Edition. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8" x 11". Softback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.61)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (243)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (34)$5-10 (178)
$10-25 (120)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (314)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (145)With dust jacket (366)
Signed (18)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (384)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



