Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with D from Cold Tonnage Books

Bookseller: Cold Tonnage Books (authors starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Cold Tonnage Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 326
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
1) Twisted Images
D'Ammassa, Don

Necronomicon Press. 1995. First edition (& 1st printing).. Stapled wrappers.. Fine copy.. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.75 ($9.25)
2) Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories
Dahl, Roald (ed)

Roald Dahl was fascinated with ghost stories, and here are the 14 classic tales he selected as superb examples of their kind.... read more

Jonathan Cape: London. 1983. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Almost fine copy in a VG dustjacket with short tear along the bottom. edge of the spine panel.. Collects stories by L.P. Hartley, Rosemary Timperley, Cynthia Asquith, E.F. Benson, Jonas Lie, A.M. Burrage, Robert Aickman, Mart Treadgold, Sheridan Le Fanu , Edith Wharton, Richard Middleton and F. Marion Crawford: introduction by the editor. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.49)
3) The Glass Books Of The Dream Eaters
Dahlquist, Gordon

The Glass Books Of The Dream Eaters
Stock photo.
This glitteringly indulgent novel incorporates so many different genres that it's hard to narrow down to just one--or even th... read more

Bantam Books: NY. 2006. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. Fantasy novel. The author's first book. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.25 ($27.74)
4) Touch The Wind
Dailey, Janet

Brandywyne Books. 1984. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket and slipcase.. Deluxe slipcased edition, signed by the author. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £23.00 ($36.99)
5) Tales Of Witchcraft
Dalby, Richard (ed.)

Michael O'Mara: London. 1991. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. Mostly reprints (including Saki, N. Dennett, A. M. Burrage, W. F. Harvey, Marjorie Bowen, Robert Bloch, Shamus Fraser, Stephen King, Nathaniel Hawthorne, E. F. Benson & Manly Wade Wellman), plus new stories by Ron Weighall and Jessica Amanda Salmonson, and a rare tale ''The Fenstanton Witch'' by M. R. James (recently discovered by Rosemary Pardoe). ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.25 ($27.74)
6) Crime For Christmas
Dalby, Richard (ed.)

Michael O'Mara: London. 1991. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. Mostly reprints, though many from obscure sources, (including the first publication of a story by Wilkie Collins since its original 1852 appearance), though with three original stories (one by David G. Rowlands): plus a foreword by Peter Cushing. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.25 ($27.74)
7) Vampire Stories
Dalby, Richard (ed.)

Michael O'Mara: London. 1992. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Almost fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.. Mostly reprint, but with four stories (by Ron Weighall, A. F. Kidd, Jessica Palmer and Ken Cowley) original to this anthology: introduction by Peter Cushing. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.20 ($14.80)
8) Shivers For Christmas
Dalby, Richard (ed.)

Michael O'Mara: London. 1995. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. Reprints, but with one original story ''The Bommie And The Drop-Off'' by Richard Adams. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.25 ($27.74)
9) Horror For Christmas
Dalby, Richard (ed.)

Michael O'Mara: London. 1992. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for slight edge wear.. Reprint collection with several original stories. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.80 ($22.19)
10) Bijapur: Blood of the Goddess Volume 2
Dalkey, Kara

Bijapur: Blood of the Goddess Volume 2
Stock photo.
Tor: NY. 1997. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.20 ($14.80)
11) Goa: Blood Of The Goddess Volume 1
Dalkey, Kara

In volume one of the "Blood of the Goddess" series, a young apprentice apothecary, Thomas, goes on a quest to find a mysterio... read more

Tor: NY. 1996. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.20 ($14.80)
12) Bhagavati: Blood Of The Goddess 111
Dalkey, Kara

Bhagavati: Blood Of The Goddess 111
Stock photo.
Shipwrecked off the coast of India, an apothecary apprentice is imprisoned in a city controlled by the Inquisition. The only ... read more

Tor: NY. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. With the signature of critic and author John Clute on the front endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.20 ($14.80)
13) Quintessence..Realizing The Archaic Future: A Radical Elemental Feminist Manifesto
Daly, Mary

The Women's Press: London. 1999. First British edition (& 1st printing).. Trade paperback.. Fine copy.. The position of women in society today, but written as if seen from a viewpoint fifty years in the future. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.75 ($9.25)
14) 65 Great Spine Chillers
Danby, Mary (ed.)

Octopus Books: London. 1982. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Top of page edges spotted and browned, else a fine copy in a fine. dustjacket.. 672 pages. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.80 ($22.19)
15) House Of Leaves (with Sampler)
Danielewski, Mark Z

Anchor/Hard Echo Press. 2000. First British edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. Tipped-in label at bottom of copyright page states ''This special hardcover edition is bound and published by Hard Echo Press Ltd with the permission of Transworld Publishers Ltd: London''. This is the ''standard'' edition, one of 120 copies from a total edition of only 200 (the other 80 copies are variants). Together with a 40-page uncorrected sampler (as ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £172.50 ($277.41)
16) Yellow Fog
Daniels, Les

Yellow Fog
Stock photo.
Donald M Grant, Publisher. 1986. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. Fourth in the author's vampire series, in which Don Sebastian seeks sanctuary in Victorian London. 800 copies signed by the author and artist Frank Villano. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £23.00 ($36.99)
17) The Black Castle: A Novel Of The Macabre
Daniels, Les

Charles Scribner's: NY. 1978. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. The first book in the Don Sebastian de Villanueva vampire series. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.49)
18) Battle For The Park
Dann, Colin

Hutchinson: London. 1992. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. Young adult animal fantasy, seventh volume in the Farthing Wood series. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.25 ($27.74)
19) The Siege Of White Deer Park
Dann, Colin

Hutchinson: London. 1985. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Owner's bookplate on front free endpaper, else a fine copy in an. almost fine dustjacket.. Young adult animal fantasy, part of the Farthing Wood fantasy series. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.25 ($27.74)
20) The Man Who Melted
Dann, Jack

War becomes obsolete when people learn they can seal their enemies in impenetrable capsules.

Bluejay Books: NY. 1984. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for just a little edge. wear.. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.49)


Results 1 - 20 of 326
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (270)
Fine or New (247)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (41)
$10-25 (124)
$25-50 (99)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (11)
$500-1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (258)
Paperback (67)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (222)
Signed (25)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (326)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: