Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with D from The Prints & The Paper
List view (shown)
Bookseller: The Prints & The Paper (authors starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Prints & The Paper (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 78
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
American Printing House for the Blind, Ind. (1858-1960), A Century of Service to the Blind
|
|
|
New York: Newcomen Society in North America , 1960. Heavy manila wraps printed in black with red heraldic device. 24 pages with small illustrative engravings. The American Printing House for the Blind is America's oldest private agency for the blind in the United States, having been founded in 1858. Clean little booklet commemorating 100 years of printing, upper cover corner and first page corner lightly creased, otherwise in very good condition. EPHEMERA 4644. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Con... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE STRUCTURE OF TRANSCONTINENTAL RAILROAD RATES
|
|
|
Berkeley & Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1947. Red cloth hardcover with stamped gold titles, in a buff dust jacket printed in red and black. 165 pages with index, illustrated with numerous tables and maps and fold-out map of rate territories. This book compared freight rates in various parts of the country, with a specific interest in shipping costs of agricultural products from California to the East Coast, and the importation of manufactured goods to the West Coast - revealing dispariti... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Forged in Strong Fires: The Early Life and Experiences of John Edward Dalton
|
|
|
Caldwell, ID: Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1948. Edition limited to 1,000 copies, of which this one is numbered 739 and signed by Wentworth. Includes TWO DUST JACKETS as issued: the fiery colorful trade edition jacket by Cecil Smith (price clipped/mild edgewear, mild toning) and a plain brown wrapper with spine titles (VG, price clipped). In brunt orange pebbled cloth with a shimmering yellow undertone, endpaper illustrations in purple (covered wagon train), top edge red, rough cut fore edge. Dalton was a Texas c... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Lindendare Magazine: Autumn 1926, Vol 1 No 1
|
|
|
Centralia Washington : Lindendare The Elin Linden - Donald Dare School of the Dance, 1926. Soft gray paper wraps. 20 pages on quality cream paper, photos reproduced in sepia. Costumes and dance positions are oh-so-1920s! Ads in the back for Centraila businesses. A nice bit of Centralia history. Rust at staples, with some bleed through to cover wrap: centerfold loose from staples but all in very nice clean condition otherwise. EPHEMERA 5072. First Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. Illus. by Sepia Tone... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
What Language
|
|
|
New York: Slipstream,, 2002. Paperbound, small 8vo, 39 pages. Stiff card covers with color illustration by Norman J. Olson. In fine condition. POETRY 4275. First Edition. Paperbound. Fine Condition. Illus. by Norman J. Olson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. ... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Looking After: a Son's Memoir
|
|
|
John Daniel, a nature writer, after looking back at his childhood in the psychedelic counterculture, writes about his mother'... read more
Washington D.C.: Counterpoint, 1996. Heavy card covers with B&W photo illustration, peach endpapers. 262 pages. Signed, and with a personal inscripton that is initialed, both on the title page. Described as 'a frank and enthralling memoir of life and loss, by an adult child experiencing the burderns - and blessings - of caring for an aging, ailing parent.' Daniel's experience of caring for his mother with Altzheimer's. This book won an Oregon Book Award. In very good condition without n... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Negroes in The Arts: 18th and 19th Centuries
|
|
|
Philadelphia Pennsylvania: DCA Educational Products, 1970. Envelope containing 14 folded broadsides, on for each person described, plus a banner for the topic. This is a packet of educational materials apparently for posting on bulletin boards. Included are Paul Dunbar, Phillis Wheatley, Charles Chesnutt, Alexander Pushkin, Alexandre Dumas, Edward M. Bannister and the Jubilee Singers. The arts represented include painting, music, composition, poetry, and literature. All in fine condition in a very good enve... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Bulletin of the Scientific Instrument Society No. 19, 1988
|
|
|
London: Scientific Instrument Society, 1988. Heavy dark blue glazed wraps printed in white. 28 pages with B&W photo illustration. Articles include Old Time-Meauring, Astronomical and Surveying Instruments in the Museums of Hungary, 'Marks, Doodles & Scratchings" by Howard Dawes (concerning verious maker's marks), obituary of Micahel Crawforth, a 'mystery object,' and more. Lower coverner mildly bumped, otherwise in clean and crisp condition. We have a number of issues of the Bul... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
VOLTAIRE: A LECTURE: Little Blue Book No. 829
|
|
|
Girard Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Company Original blue wraps, 61 pages. This volume is in good condition, wraps faded and toning of pages as usual. Haldeman-Julius portrait and University in Print logo on back cover. Not dated (c. 1930). A short introduction by Haldeman-Julius, a lecture by Clarence Darrow, and two essays by Voltaire - The Good Brahmin and The Two Comforters. Little Blue Books attempted to provide a "University in Print" for the working class. Original editions sold for five cents;... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
IS THE U. S. IMMIGRATION LAW BENEFICIAL? A Debate: Little Blue Book No. 1423
|
|
|
Girard Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Company Original peach wraps, Universal Library bug on back cover. 32 pages. Not dated (1920s). This volume is in very good condition, very slight wear at spine fold. A debate between Dr. Lothrop Stoddard (Affirmative) and Clarence Darrow (Negative) on the resolution: 'That the Immigration Law discriminating in favor of the races of Northern Europe as opposed to those of Southern Europe is an advantage to the United States.' Little Blue Books attempted to provide a &q... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Cowboy Culture: A Saga of Five Centuries
|
|
|
Lawrence, Kansas: University Press of Kansas, 1989. Color printed glazed stiff wraps. 384 pages including index, bibliography, notes. B&W photos, illustrations and maps. The development of the American cowboy from early Spanish in California through the end of the open range cutlure. Rich history and plenty of entertaining tall tales, stories, and recollections. Very crisp and clean, unmarked. AMERICANA 4783. Fifth Edition. Paperbound. About as New Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations, photos, and... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
FARM CRAFT LESSONS: Training the Boy for National Service
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: US Department of Labor 29 punched lesson booklets with gray paper wraps, tied together with blue string. The lessons appear to be complete, although some pages are out of sequence. Illustrated with B&W drawings and photos on age-toned paper. This was apparently issued during and just after WWI, an effort by the Department of Labor and the US Employment Service to prepare high school boys for work in agriculture, replacing men gone to war. The program was referred to as the U.S. Boys'... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Ratgeber Im Photographieren: Fur Anflanger Und Fortgeischrittenen
|
|
|
Halle: : Wilhelm Knapp, 1920; issued 1922, 1920. Paperbound, stiff pictorial wraps (camera against clouds), sewn. 264 pp plus 8 leaves lables plus 24 plates plus10 pp. describing other books, and ads. Neat little book in German on photography equipment and techniques (including things like stereo photography) with lots of nice illustrations. The labels are to attach to jars of chemicals, etc. The plates show comparisons between techniques. A printed card with exposure tables is laid in. A little cover fadin... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 14) |
New Series: Vol. II No. 5/6 Old Series: Vol. 250 November 1965
|
|
|
Mount Vernon IA: : The North American Review, 1965. Magazine:Blue paper wraps printed in white. Includes writings by William Brady, James Creener, Evelyn Harter, George Lindsey, Francis Murray, David Norwood, David O. Rankin, Tad Richards, James D. Ritchie, George Starbuck, Charles Wright Light general cover wear, clean and sound. BOB 4436. First Periodical Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 11 x 8.5 Inches. Books on Books. ... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE COUNTRY OF JOYOUS ASPECT: A SHORT HISTORY OF SAN DIEGO, CALIFORNIA (booklet)
|
|
|
San Diego, California:: Arts and Crafts Press, 1929. Paperbound, crisp printed wraparound colored reproduction of 1589 map of "Maris Pacifici," small 8vo. No page numbers (about 75). Woodcut illustrations by Eunice Orcutt throughout. A souvenir book in honor of the 40th anniversary of the San Diego Trust & Savings Bank. Cover has a few small holes (nibbled?) in unobtrusive spots, small chips and tears along fore and bottom edges, front spine fold separated about 1" at head. Internally a f... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
BADGES AND INSIGNIA OF THE THIRD REICH 1933-1945
|
|
|
Poole, Dorset UK: Blandford Press, 1984. Black cloth with gold stamped spine title, black endpapers. 208 pages plus 64 color plates illustrating insignia, by Malcolm McGregor. Otherwise liberally illustrated with B&W historical photos. "This book is about the cloth badges and insignia ...worn by the personnel of sixty-four different uniformed organisations and formations. " Covers German Army, Armed-SS and Air Force, Technical Stud Service of Prussia, Female Signals Operators of the Organisati... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Harry Callahan, New Color: Photogrpahs 1978-1987
|
|
|
Kansas City Missouri: Hallmark (for University of New Mexico Press), 1988. Heavy glazed wraps with Callahan's "Morocco, 1981" color photo reproduced. 131 pages many of them full-page color plates of Callahan's amazing photography from all over the world. Whether subtle, pastel, vivid, or odd, this man knew color! A little shelfwear to bottom edge, otherwise a clean and tight copy. PHOTO 5075. First Paperbound Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by Harry Callahan . 4to - over ... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Beauty of the Purple: A Romance of Imperial Constantinople Twelve Centuries Ago
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Co.,, 1924. Deep purple cloth with gilt stamped titles in decorative cartouche. 570 pages with short glossary. First printing, September 1924. Christian Constantinople in the eighth century, and the store of Leo - his humble origins, rise to power, and his defence of Constantinope from the Saracens. Spine a very tiny bit faded, a couple of page corners have very small crimps, minor shelf rubs to foot of spine, otherwise a very clean, tight, and particularly bright copy in eminently c... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 19) |
STAND UP AND HOOK UP
|
|
|
Buck Dawson, 1989. Red cloth hardcover with illustrated endpapers. 185 pages, illustrated with B&W photos from 'in the field.' (Some are graphic photos of dead bodies, etc. and are NOT staged.) A fictionalized account of paratroopers in WWII with actual photos and real events. This book won a major Avery Hopwood award at the University of Michigan. Dawson wrote 11 books, including the 82nd Airborn history, 'Saga of the All-American,' and books on swimming. He was instrumental in reviving... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
BUILDING THE EARTH
|
|
|
Wilkes-Barre, PA: Dimension Books, 1965. Heavy printed wraps. 125 pages with green and red decorative devices. A pretty edition of these "thoughts" from the Roman Catholic Jesuit paleontologist, philosopher, and Renaissance man. Light scuffs to covers, otherwise very clean and crisp. REL1815. First American Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)$10-25 (43)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (34)
Signed (6)
With photos (19)
Filter by country:
United States (78)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





