cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with D from EbenezerBooks

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: EbenezerBooks (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: EbenezerBooks x


Results 1 - 20 of 462
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
1) Programmed Man
Blankeship William D

Uk: Barker Suspense, 1975. copyright 1973 - 'computers cannot yet talk to each other, but their security codes can be bypassed if someone has the right code to take off confidential information. When a secret and potentially very profitable invention with it's blueprints and plans are stolen the results can be murder. A new kind of robbery in a new kind of worl of computers today (or as they were in the early seventies...'. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.32)
2) Enchanted Pilgrimage
Simak Clifford D

Uk: Methuen, 1985. copyright 1975 - 'Their quest was to find the Elders, but hellhounds, witchcraft and harpies barred their way. From the theft of a manuscript in a fusty library an aazing tale develops. From a young man's obstinate questions emerges an answer of stupendous import. The quest for an elder civilization becomes a terrifying ordeal...'. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Peter Elson. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.32)
3) A Deal in Death
Captain A. O. Pollard VC MC DCM

Uk: Hutchinson's Universal Book Club, 1948. red boards, some shelf wear, minor scuffing to spine, minor fading to spine, minor wear to edges and corners, a good tight clean copy.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.66)
4) Red Hazard
Captain A. O. Pollard VC MC DCM

Uk1: Hutchinson Universal Book Club, 1951. red boards, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some minor damage to fep, stamped with private club name, some marks on page edges, a good tight clean copy overall. Robert Peel Townsend turns a corner and sees a body thrown from a building - he was in the wrong place at the wrong time..... Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.63 ($1.04)
5) Red Hazard
Captain A. O. Pollard VC MC DCM

Uk: Hutchinson, 1951. red boards, some shelf wear, wear to edges and spine, some minor spotting to page edges, jacket has shelf wear, chipping, tears, handling wear, a good tight clean copy, Flight-Lt Robert Peel Townsend was walking down the street when he hears a body fall out of a building..... was it suicide, accident or murder?. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.66)
6) The Story of Religion in England
Brooke Herford DD

Uk1: Sunday School Association, 1903. marron boards, some shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, fep missing, owners name on title page, seventh edition, weak hinges, a good tight clean copy. with an index by H R Appleton. starting with the Druids, and working through the ages and the changes in religions from christianity, the mission from Rome, the Danes, Normans, the struggles under the Tudors, Puritanism, through to the churches of today, taking in Scottish differences along the way.. Hard Cover. Good/N... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.66)
7) The Disciple's Commentary on the New Testament, Volumes Four and Five
David Smith DD

Uk: Hodder and Stoughton, 1932. red boards, gold lettering to front and spine, some shelf wear, some spotting, some wear to edges etc, some fading to spine, minor scuffing to spine, good tight copies. Volume four is the Acts of the Apostles, Romans, 1st and 2nd Corinthians, Volume five is Galatians to Revelation. PLEASE NOTE! these are fairly heavy books and an extra shipping charge will be applied BUT we ALWAYS charge postage at cost.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.59)
8) Sunday Epistles - Studies for the Christian Year
J. H. B. Masterman DD

Uk: SPCK, 1932 red boards, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some dust marks on page edges, minor spotting on fep, some wear, fading and scuffing to spine, good tight clean copy overall. thoughts for study for each sunday in the religious year. Hard Cover. Fair+/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.32)
9) Memories and Hopes
Rev Edward Lyttelton DD

UK: John Murray, 1929. brown boards, some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, some very minor spotting, some minor wear and fading to spine, a very good tight clean copy. with illustrations,. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.93)
10) The Story of the Prayerbook
Rev. Percy Dearmer DD

Uk1: Oxford, 1948. white and brown boards, with some shelf wear, minor dust darkening to top page edges, some wear to edges and corners, minor scuffing to spine, a very good tight clean copy. with 97 illustrations, the story of the prayerbook in the old and new world and throughout the anglican church. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.32)
11) The Bible Readers Encyclopaedia
Rev. W. M. Clow DD

Uk: Collins, 1962. blue leather look boards, with some shelf wear, some minor wear at edges etc, owners dedication inside fep, jacket has some shelf wear, come chipping, small tears, still a very good tight clean copy overall. revised edition, 15 actual views and 1 coloured maps. based on the bible readers manual by Rev CH Wright.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.32)
12) Smoke Trails in the Sky
Tony Bartley DFC

Uk: Crecy, 1997 blue boards, library stamped, very little library damage, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some minor marks on page edges, jacket in plastic cover, some minor shelf wear, a very good tight clean copy overall. a young dashing fighter pilots story of flying spitfires with 92 squadron, in France, covering the Dunkirk evacuation, and in the battle of Britain. He was a screenwriter after the war during his marriage to Deborah Kerr. some photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($49.76)
13) Of Their Own Choice
Capt. Peter Churchill DSO

Uk: Corgi, 1955 with shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, minor creasing, scuffing to spine, some pages slightly loose from spine, still a good tight and clean copy. the breath taking true story of a secret mission to wartime france, , the story of the first saboteurs from the French section of the war office. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.49)
14) Nutty as a Fruitcake
Mary Daheim

Usa: Avon Books, 1996. some spine creasing and cover wear but still a good copy. a bed-and-breakfast mystery. judiths neighbours all agree to trim their houses up with eye-catching finery - all except enid goodrich. then someone cooked her christmas goose - with a hatchet! judith has a lot under her tree already, but shes not about to let murder mess up whats left of her seasonal spirit, with the help of cousin renie she sets out to wrap up the case for christmas!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.98)
15) BFG
Roald Dahl

Uk: Puffin, 1987. some shelf wear, very nice tight clean copy. Sophie and the big friendly giant concoct a plan to rid the world of giants who arent so friendly and who eat childers!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Quentin Blake. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.25 ($3.73)
16) Esio Trot
Roald Dahl

Mr. Hoppy has loved his neighbor, the widow Mrs. Silver, for years. Unfortunately, all she seems to care about is her pet tor... read more

Uk: Jonathan Cape, 1990. blue boards, some minor shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, jacket has some shelf wear, small tear to base of spine, minor wear to edges, a very good tight clean copy. the story of Mr Hoppy, in love with the attractive widow Mrs Silver - who lavishes all her affection on her pet tortoise..... Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Illus. by Quentin Blake. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($1.01)
17) Malini and His Magic
Dai Vernon, Edited By Lewis Ganson

Uk: The Supreme Magic Co. Ltd, 1976. green boards, no jacket, some very minor shelf wear, some minor wear to corners and edges, a very good tight and clean copy. a history of Max Malini and his success in the field of magic. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dennis Patten. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.47)
18) Big Sky Country
Janet Dailey

Uk: Thorndike Large Print, 1988. large print, pictorial boards, library stamped, some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, a good tight clean copy. Riordan was set against his brother marrying Kerry.... But Jill, Kerry's roommate was equally set that the marriage would take place!!. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.66)
19) The Passionplay at Oberammergau
J. A. Daisenberger

Germany: Community of Oberammergau, 1960. brown card boards, some shelf wear, page edges browning otherwise a very good copy. The official text book of the 1960 play, A religious festival play in three sections with 20 tableaux vivants.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.32)
20) The Family on Coppins Bridge
Elizabeth Daish

Uk: Magna Large Print Books, 1989. large print book, library stamped etc, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some wear and creasing to cover, a good clean copy. Jane and her seven children coped running their shop during the war... now Walter has returned and he has been transformed by the boer war.... Soft Cover. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.95)


Results 1 - 20 of 462
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (86)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (355)
$5-10 (69)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)
Paperback (77)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (273)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (462)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: