Authors starting with D from Lavender Path Antiques and Books
Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (authors starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 123
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Your Horse His Selection, Stabling and Care
|
|
|
Princeton New Jersey: D. Van Nostrand Company, 1966. Hardcover, 207 pages in near fine condition, a few pages have bent corners. Dustjacket, good some chipping and wear on edges. 2nd edition, revision of the earlier 1954 edition. Covers every problem the horse or pony owner will meet. A wealth of practical information and advice. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Patricia Palmer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Simplicity from a Monastery Kitchen: A Complete Menu Cookbook for All Occasions
|
|
|
Our Lady of the Resurrection Monastery in upstate New York is blessed with Brother Victor-Antoine d'Avila-Latourrette, who co... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2001. 1st edition, 1st printing. 224 pages. A complete menu cookbook for all occasions. French influence using the freshest of ingredients. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Like Judgement Day: The Ruin and Redemption of a Town Called Rosewood
|
|
|
On New Year's Day, 1923, a lynch mob stormed through the small town of Rosewood, Florida, destroying the entire town and driv... read more
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1996. Hardcover, 373 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. A town of hardworking black men and women. It was a scene, more than 70 years ago, of a horrific atrocity. Attacked by rampaging whites in the winter of 1923, the town was destroyed, its inhabitants dispersed forever. A lifetime later, the Florida legislature voted $2 million of compensation for the surviving families. Between these 2 stories lies a great stor... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Metro Stop Paris: An Underground History of the City of Light
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 2008. Hardcover, 262 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. The thinking Tourist's Paris Companion. Recounting a series of unexpected and memorable tales about the famed City of Light, noted historian Gregor Dallas takes readers on a voyage across space and time via the Paris metro. It is an illuminating journey_ for tourist and armchair traveler alike_ with a master storyteller who presents a singular and compelling v... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
LA Jolla: A Celebration of Its Past
|
|
|
El Cajon, California, U.S.A.: Sunbelt Pubns, 2002. Softcover, 212 pages in very good condition, faint wear to cover edges. 1st edition. A rich and varied collection of vignettes and essays about historic la Jolla, with an emphasis on the many extraordinary people who helped to build and shape this special place. Filled with interesting vintage photos. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Malice in Miniature: A Dorothy Martin Mystery
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1998. Hardcover, 228 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has light rubbing to edges. Could be a book club edition, no price on jacket. A Doroty martin mystery, this is the 4th novel in the series, her plotting, cozy cleverness, and storytelling ability have meshed perfectly in a tidy little tale of murder. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
How To Know The Wild Flowers
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899. Hardcover, 373 pages in fine condition, faint wear to cover edges. Beautifully decorated cover. Illustrated by Marion Satterlee. Published 1899, revised and enlarged. A guide to the names, haunts, and habits of our common wild flowers. 156 full page beautiful plates in book. A gardening treasure from the past. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Marion Satterlee. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Mrs. Greenthumbs: How I Turned a Boring Yard into a Glorious Garden and How You Can, Too
|
|
|
Cassandra Danz, in her engaging Mrs. Greenthumbs persona, offers helpful tips for year-round gardening
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1993. Softcover, 246 pages in fine condition. Light rubbing to covers. Arranged by month, this book covers everything from pruning trees in late winter to avoiding August doldrums to the dos and don'ts of fall gardening. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Lutece: A Day in the Life of America's Greatest Restaurant
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1993. A day in the life of America's greatest restaurant. 1st edition, 1993. Hardcover, 230 pages in very good condition with vg dustjacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Love of Eating
|
|
|
Beverly Hills, California: Recipes-of-the-Month Club, 1978. Large softcover, 246 pages in very good condition, rubbing to cover edges. The emphasis is on the pleasure and delight of eating delicious food, without having to trouble in the kitchen one bit more than necessary. Over 300 recipes. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Art of Enameling: Techniques, Projects, Inspiration
|
|
|
Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Lark Books, 2004. Illustrated glossy hardcovers, 176 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, small tear on dustjacket on crease of jacket. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Enameling, the art of fusing glass onto metal. A complete course in enameling for beginners and more advanced artisans. Once you learn the basic enameling techniques, you'll be able to apply them on 12 handsome projects. Cloisonne', champleve, and plique-a-jour. 100's of color photos. . Hard Cov... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Rainmaker: A Passion for Politics
|
|
|
Toronto : Stoddart, 1986. Hardcover, 383 pages in near fine condition. Dustjacket very good, light shelf-wear on jacket edges. Signed by the author, Personal inscription from author to previous owner on tittle page., dated May 6, 1987, Ottawa. 1st edition, 2nd printing. He is described as the heart and soul of the Liberal Party for over 25 years. A mix of autobiography and expose with photos. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 13) |
Is There a Nutmeg in the House?
|
|
|
These previously uncollected food essays by Elizabeth David include her thoughts on kitchen design, garlic presses, pizza, a... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2001. Softcover, 304 pages in fine condition, light rubbing to cover edges. Advance reading copy, uncorrected proof. Essays on practical cooking with more than 150 recipes. The much anticipated sequel to "An Omelet and A glass of Wine", from one of the world's most famous and beloved doyennes. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Complete Guide To Gay And Lesbian Weddings
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Griffin, 2005. The complete guide to planning same sex weddings and civil unions. Covers everything from the engagement to the wedding gift thank you notes. Also covers legal aspects. A truly upto date guide. Would make a great gift. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Rhododendron Species: Azaleas
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Timber Pr, 1995. Hardcover, 184 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, slight rubbing to jacket. 163 color photos, 7 black and white photos and numerous line drawings and maps. Full descriptions of all 104 species. Original publisher's price $54.95. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
On Fasting and Feasting
|
|
|
London: Macdonald Orbis, 1988. Hardcover, 328 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. This anthology is made up from his personal library which contains hundreds of books and articles on food, cookery, and eating collected over many years from all over the world. Anecdote, description, fiction, scholarly treatise, travelogue and recipe all jostle for attention in this sparking collection. Beautifully illustarted. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Susan Alcantarilla. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Grilling Season
|
|
|
Caterer and amateur sleuth Goldy Schulz reluctantly gets involved in another murder investigation when her ex-husband is accu... read more
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997. Hardcover, 259 pages with dustjacket in very good condition. Mystery and recipes. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Sticks and Scones
|
|
|
Sleuthing chef Goldy Schulz investigates a murder that takes place while she is preparing a traditional British feast for a m... read more
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2001. Hardcover, 271 pages in very good condition, dustjacket has slight wear on edges. Tasty treat of murder and mystery as caterer turned sleuth turns up a heap of trouble. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Last Suppers
|
|
|
Minutes before her wedding, Goldy receives a call from her fiance: on his way to pick up Father Olson, Tom finds the minister... read more
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1994. Hardcover, 229 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. No edition stated. A culinary mystery. Her intrepid sleuth, Goldy Bear, smoothly blends crimmal investigations with irresistible dishes from her growing Colorado business. The result is a double treat, so sit back and enjoy a tempting concoction of five star detection and recipes to die for. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Miracle On 34th Street
|
|
|
Kris Kringle is an elderly man with a snow-white beard who lives in the Maplewood Home for the Aged. Although most people don... read more
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 2001. Hardcover, 125 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Faint wear on jacket edges. 1st Harcourt facsimile edition, 1st printing. This edition faithfully re-creates the first hardcover publication, inviting new families of readers to celebrate both the story and the charm of the orginal design. A brief historical note, new in this edition, details the simultaneous development of the book and film. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6&fra... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.40
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (116)Fine or New (49)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (59)
$10-25 (54)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (94)Paperback (29)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)With dust jacket (121)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (123)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











