Authors starting with D from Mooreshead Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Mooreshead Books (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Mooreshead Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 160
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
Beauty
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1992. Fiction. First Edition. First novel by the author. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-385-30678-8. FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Point
|
|
|
Seven substantial short stories about grief and hope; the title story is a celebrated tale of a boy who guides a drunken woma... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company Canada, 1995. Short stories. First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-316-17144-1. FICTION SHORT STORIES. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Black Jesus and Other Stories
|
|
|
Toronto: Tsar Publications, 1996. Short stories about the Jamaican experience. First Edition. . ISBN: 0-920661-57-2. SHORT STORIES FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Jogging In Havana
|
|
|
Oakville: Mosaic Press, 1992. Short stories. First Paperback Edition, a good trade paperback, tear at bottom of spine carefully repaired, pages clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-88962-526-3. SHORT STORIES FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Going Solo
|
|
|
Dahl's autobiographical memoir of the years leading up to his adventures as a fighter pilot in the RAF in World War II is a s... read more
London: Jonathan Cape, 1986. First British Edition. A very good copy, slight slant to spine, one spot at bottom of back board, in a very good dustjacket, small stain at bottom of back panel. . ISBN: 0-224-02407-8. BIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Charlie And The Chocolate Factory, A Play
|
|
|
New York: Puffin Books, 1987. A very good trade paperback.. ISBN: 0140311254. PLAY CHILDRENS STORIES. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 7) |
Bet Against the House
|
|
|
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1995. First printing paperback. Very good condition paperback, light creasing on spine, pages clean and tight.. ISBN: 0425145808. FREDDIE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 8) |
Mistletoe Mayhem: Horrific Tales for the Holidays
|
|
|
NewYork: Castle Books, 1993. First American Edition. Originally published by Michael O'Mara Books in London, 1993. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 1-55521-972-1. MYSTERY. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Outline of Sanity: A Life of G K Chesterton
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1982. Reprint. A very good copy, clean and tight, light bump to top corners and bottom edge, in a near fine dustjacket, also bumped.. ISBN: 0-8028-3550-3. BIOGRAPHY CHESTERTON EUROPEAN ENGLISH IRISH SCOTTISH WELSH. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Fred Dale's Garden Book
|
|
|
Don Mills, Ontario: Paperjacks, General Publishing Co. Limited, 1972. A near fine paperback, pages clean and tight, light wear to cover.. ISBN: 0773770143. GARDENING HORTICULTURE. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Persian Pickle Club
|
|
|
A novel about a quilting circle in 1930s Kansas. ("Persian pickle" is another name for paisley fabric.)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1996. A very good trade paperback, 196 pages. Inside page has name and address sticker of previous owner neatly applied in upper corner.. ISBN: 0312147015. KANSAS FICTION HISTORICAL BEAN QUEENIE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 12) |
Painting Nature's Quiet Places
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1985. "Conveying mood and a sense of place in your paintings." A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket, 144 pages, fully illustrated.. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 13) |
I am going to Italy
|
|
|
New York: Coward- McCann, Inc., 1955. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine and gilt impression of Tower of Pisa on front. Illustrated with line drawings by J. Marianne Moll. Jacket edges show wear and two small tears at corners where book has been bumped, but clean and intact. First Edition.. TRAVEL. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 14) |
I'll Be There
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1991. Stated first edition. A very good copy in a very good jacket. This is the sequel to Beaches. . FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Pawpaw Patch
|
|
|
A Georgia beautician named Chanell discovers that one of her ancestors was black. When she is shunned by the inhabitants of h... read more
New York: HarperCollins, 1996. First printing. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0060173793. GEORGIA FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Hell & Other Novels
|
|
|
Toronto: Coach House Press, 1992. First Edition. Fine paperback, few small spots on bottom edge. . ISBN: 0-88910-421-2. FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Hard Times
|
|
|
Stratford, Ontario: Mercury Press/Aya Press, 1990. A New Fiction Anthology. Includes stories by Kenneth J Harvey, Janis Rapoport, Veronica Ross, Barbara Carey, Norbert Ruebsaat, Ann Diamond, Michael Dean, Gerry Shikatani, Paul Dutton, C H Gervais, Mary di Mechele, Kristijana Gunnars, Misha, Gail Scott, Daniel Jones, John Riddell, Susan Swan, Rikki Ducornet, Susan Perly, Stuart Pods Ross, Gary Barwin/jwcurry, Greg Evason, Steve McCaffery. First Edition. A very good paperback, tiny nicks at top back panel..... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
Vivid, Stories by 5 Women
|
|
|
Stratford, Ontario: Aya Press/ The Mercury Press, 1989. Stories by Heather Cadsby, Pauline Carey, Janet Howarth, Carol Malyon, Marg Wilson. First Edition. Paperback, a very good copy with some wear along bottom edge. . ISBN: 0-920544-65-7. FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Deborah and the Siege of Paris
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1976. First American Edition. The third novel in the series about Deborah, Countess of Norland, secret agent for Elizabeth I. Translated from the French by Anne Carter. A near fine copy in a near fine, price-clipped dustjacket. . ISBN: 0688030742. MYSTERY. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Complete Introduction to Garden Ponds
|
|
|
Neptune City, New Jersey: T F H Publications Inc, 1987. A very good hardcover, illustrated glossy boards, illustrated in colour.. ISBN: 0866222669. PONDS GARDENING HORTICULTURE. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)$5-10 (38)
$10-25 (101)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)Paperback (51)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)With dust jacket (91)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
Canada (160)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



