Authors starting with D from The Rug Book Shop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The Rug Book Shop (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: The Rug Book Shop x
Results 1 - 20 of 40
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Textil pa Skokloster (Textiles in Skokloster Castle)
|
|
|
1988. Paper. New book. 63 p., 60 illus., 14 in color, 25 x 19 cm. A detailed description of the textiles in this Swedish castle: 2 rugs: 17th century Lotto & Polonaise, brocades, hangings, embroideries, finials to canopy beds & panels from a 17th centur. y Turkish tent, clothing. Text in Swedish; captions to illustrations in English. The textiles are in good condition, and are ornate, fitting the wealth of the owners of the castle.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Leopard in India - A Natural History
|
|
|
Natraj Publishers, Dehra Dun, India. ISBN 81-85019-52-5. Hardcover. Used, very good condition in good dust jacket: wear along edges and rubbed. The author was the curator / director of the Bombay Natural History Society and executive edition of the Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society; the book. is a edited compilation of reports on the leopard in India from that Journal with sections on systematics, size, color patterns, hunting and non-hunting behavior, senses, relationships with other India... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 3) |
Meisterstucke orientalischer Knupfkunst. Sammlung Anton Danker. (Masterpieces of Oriental Rugs. The Anton Danker Collection)
|
|
|
Nassauischer Kunstverein, 1966. Paperback. New book. No dust jacket (as so issued) 264 p., 120 pl., 23 x l5.5 cm. Exhibition catalogue of the Anton Danker collection, about 1/3 Turkish, 1/3 Caucasian, and the rest Persian & Turkmen. Mostly 19th century; brief introductions to. the weaving areas; then brief descriptions of the rugs (mostly colors); technical analyses. In German.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 4) |
India. Cotton Rugs from the Colonial Period. 1800- 1947. Tappeti dei Periodo Coloniale
|
|
|
Doris Leslie Blau / Textilia, 1999. Softcover. New book. 78 p., 52 color illus., 33 x 24 cm. A dealer's exhibition catalogue: Textilia and Doris Leslie Blau, of cotton Rugs from India, mostly 19th century. Rugs are from Rajasthan, Kashmir, Agra, Amritsar, Ladakh, Jaipur. Text co. nsists of a brief, not-very-useful introduction and the date / source / size of each rug.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $72.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Story of Burnt Njal
|
|
|
Dent, 1911 copyright; 1941 printing; Everyman's Library No. 558.. Hardcover, green cloth. Used, good condition: spine and part of back cover faded, front hinge cracked at top for 1 inch; no dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Les Suzanis Splendeur des Broderies d'Asie Centrale (Susanis: Splendid Embroidery from Central Asia). L'Estampille, number 211, 1988
|
|
|
L'Estampille, number 211, 1988. Softcover. New book, but bent corners. The issue contains the article whose title is listed above, on p. 12 - 19, 1988, 6 color illus. A description of Suzanis from the various regions of Central Asia. In French.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Valley of Decision
|
|
|
Scribner's, 1942 copyright; 1945 printing. Hardcover. Used, good condition, no dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 8) |
Gods and Myths of Northern Europe
|
|
|
Penguin, 1964, 1974 reprint. ISBN 0-14-02-0670-1. Softcover / paperback. Used, good condition: text block fairly tight, no spine creases, wear on sides of spine.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Tribal Eye. Antique Kilims of Anatolia
|
|
|
Rizzoli , 1993 ISBN 0-8478-1705-9. Softcover. New book, still in shrink wrap. 140 p., 90 illus., 58 in color, 26.5 x 23 cm. Text describes the process of weaving kilims, & the symbolism, with some emphasis on kilim production as a reflection of tribal culture, based upon the author'. s field work & readings (there are 70 footnotes). Kilims are mostly 19th century; technical descriptions. ISBN 0-8478-1705-9. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.00
|
|
| 10) |
Lori and Bakhtiyari Flatweaves
|
|
|
Tehran Rug Society, 1976. No ISBN. Paperback / softcover. Used, very good, but cover creased at the spine, spine wear. 153 p., 60 pl., 24 cm x 20.5 cm. Exhibition catalogue of the Tehran Rug Society; introduction on problems of dating, types of textiles, characteristics of Lori. & Bakhtiyari flatweaves; the textiles are a variety of bags, gelims & animal trappings.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 11) |
Tussen Ketting en Inslag (Turkish Rugs and Flatweaves)
|
|
|
Hessenhuis, Antwerp, 1988. Softcover. New book. 157 p., 125 bl & wh illus., 29 x 20.5 cm. Exhibition catalogue, Hessenhuis, Antwerp, Belgium, of Turkish rugs & flatweaves, mostly 20th century. The text is good; sections on rugs in 14th-17th century paintings, weaving techni. ques, repair & conservation, dyes - including pictures of plants, and the Dobag project. The illustrations lack contrast. In Flemish. Nieuw boek. bl 157 p., 125 & wh illus., 29 x 20,5 cm. De catalogus van de tentoonst... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 12) |
Navajo Rugs. How to Find, Evaluate, Buy and Care for Them
|
|
|
Northland Press, 1974, 1st edition, 5th printing. ISBN 0-87358-138-5. Softcover. New. 114 p., 39 color photos, 23.5 x 19 cm. Guide to prospective purchasers of Navajo rugs.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Navajo Rugs. How to Find, Evaluate, Buy and Care for Them
|
|
|
Northland Publishing Co., 1990, revised, expanded edition. ISBN 0873581385. Softcover. New book. Many illus in color, 128 p., 24 x 17.5 cm. An introductory book, with some history of the navajo and their weaving; also buying information, including on fakes & frauds, and on care of Navajo rugs.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 14) |
Le Trame Della Grande Dea
|
|
|
Marchi Artetessili, 1993. Hardcover. New book. 131 p., 25 color illus., c. 200 figures, 29 x 24 cm. A Oriental rug dealer's catalogue; about 100 p of text arguing that many geometric designs - crosses, diamonds with latch hooks, hexagons - are representations of the Great . Goddess, or childbirth, or female reproductive organs. The bibliography reveals the influence of Gimbutas & Mellaart. The color plates are of tribal rugs, kilims, bags, mostly from Persia with a few Turkish & Afghan. In... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $89.00
|
|
| 15) |
Tapisseries I. Moyen Age et premiere Renaissance (Tapestries. Middles Ages and Early Renaissance)
|
|
|
Musees Royaux d'art et d'Histoire, Bruxelles. 1977. No ISBN. Softcover / paperback. New book. 36 illus., 19 x 13 cm. A guide to medieval and early renaissance tapestries in the Bruxelles Museum of Art and History. The tapestries are mostly Flemish. In French.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 16) |
Sotheby's Guide to Oriental Carpets
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1994 ISBN:0671899465. Softcover. New book. 203 p., 48 illus., 16 in color, 21.5 x 14 cm. An survey of carpets, directed toward the beginning collector; this the section on carpets regions is only 1/3 of the book; the rest is on the history of carpets, where to buy rug. s, how to see if prices are reasonable, how to care to rugs, and what books to read. There is a lot of detail. . ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 17) |
Oriental Rugs
|
|
|
Smithsonian Institution. 1979, Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques.. Hard, used, very good in good dust jacket (tears). Book club edition (this is the only edition that was printed). 127 p., 106 illus., 27 in color, 28 x 21.5 cm.A good introductory book for the antique collector, covering the major rug producing are. as, with many illustrations of good 19th century rugs.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Oriental Rugs. Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques
|
|
|
The Smithsonian Institution, 1979. ISBN: 0910503249. Hardcover. Used, very good condition, but no dust jacket. The Smithsonian Illustrated Library Of Antiques, Cooper-Hewitt Museum, New York, 11 inches by 8 3/4 wide, 126 pages including glossary, bibliography and index, 106 illus., 27 in color. A g. ood introductory book for the antique collector, covering the major rug producing areas, with many illustrations of good 19th century collectable rugs.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Classical Tradition in Anatolian Carpets
|
|
|
The Textile Museum / Scala , 2002, 1st ed., ISBN 1 85759 283 2. Softcover. New book. 128 p., 60 color illus., 27.5 x 23 cm. An essay by Denny on the history, designs, and types of classical Anatolian carpets, followed by a catalogue on an exhibition of 15th - 19th century Anatolian carpets from the Textile Mus. eum and other collections. Color is good.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Markarian Album
|
|
|
The Markarian Foundation. 1988. ISBN: 0962111503. Hardcover. Used, very good in very good dust jacket. 432 p., 194 illus., 188 in color, Description of an interesting collection of 165 rugs, mostly Persian, Caucasian, Turkish; essays on Markarian & on selected rugs. . ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $185.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (17)
Filter by country:
United States (40)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

