Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with D from Jon Schaefer

Bookseller: Jon Schaefer (authors starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Jon Schaefer (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 257
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) Mark Daily, [gallery sale catalogue] October 3-15, 1986
Daily, Mark / essay by Julie Schimmel

Santa Fe, NM: Gerald Peters Gallery, 1986. Softcover. Covers rubbed + small surface creases at top edge + rear cover sunned by spine; title lightly hand-printed on spine. Interior fine, tight, bright, clean. LAID IN is stapled two-page listing of Mark Daily Catalogue Illustrations [and] Available But Not Illustrated, indicating the price & which were Sold and the one On Hold. Light rose cardstock wraps, cover pictorial, 4-page essay, 15 single-sided color plates.. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 4to, 10.5... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
2) Yesterday's Denver
Dallas, Sandra

Miami, FL: E. A. Seeman, 1974. Very Good/Good. 160 pp, street map illus on endpapers, b/w illus throughout. Inscribed on half-title page. Light stains top page-edges, o/w exterior fine; former owner's sig, place and date on half-title page, page edges lightly browned, o/w interior fine. DJ lightly soiled, edgewear.. ISBN: 0-912458-43-7. Inscribed by author. Hard Cover. Small 4to - 10 1/4 " tall. Denver, Colorado. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) Daniel Webster and the Trial of American Nationalism 1843-1852
Dalzell, Robert F., Jr

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. Book Fine/DJ Good. Greyblue cloth, xv-363 pp, index, bibliography. Book condition quite fine; DJ light rubbing, light edgewear.. ISBN: 0395139988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Daniel Webster, American Slavery. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
4) John Damascene: Barlaam and Ioasaph
[Damascence, Saint John}

John Damascene: Barlaam and Ioasaph
Stock photo.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard Univ / Loeb Classcial Library, 1997. Hardcover, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Book fine, as new. DJ has light rubbing, light edgewear. In the Loeb Classical Library, first pub 1914, "not till the mid-nineteenth century was it fully recognized that this Greek romance is actually the legend of the Buddha in a Christianized version." In GREEK & ENGLISH. Olive cloth, xxxv - 640 pages.. ISBN: 0674990382. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 16mo, 6.5 " tall... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
5) I Am Going to Switzerland
Daniel, Anita

Basel: Birkhauser Verlag, 1968. Very Good+/DJ Good. Small rubbed area on front cover; DJ rubbed, light edgewear. Blue cloth, gold lettering/decoration, 240 pp, b/w drawings. "...in a gay and informal way...helpful tips on what to see and when; what to eat and drink; where to shop; and how to deal with Swiss people.". 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by J. Marianne Moll. 12mo. Travel, Switzerland. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
6) Shiva and Dionysus, The Religion of Nature and Eros
Danielou, Alain

NY: Inner Traditions , 1984. Softcover. Very light rubbing, very light edgewear, to covers. Bookstore label on first page, otherwise book interior fine. tight, clean, no marks. 250 pages, the author "reconstructs the fabric of our ancient relationship with creation, restoring the vividness of practice--at least six thousand years old--which was observed from the Indus Valley to Portugal.". ISBN: 0892810572. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo. DIONYSUS GREEK DEITY SOCIAL SCIENCE SHIVA CBEM. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
7) Prairieville, U.S.A., A Story of the Building and Development of A Pioneer Village
Daniels, Daisy Paddock

Arlington Heights, IL: Historical Society and Museum, 1971. Near Fine/Good DJ. Red cloth, silve lettering/decoration, 303 pp, index, b/w photo illus. Longish gift inscription on flyleaf, o/w book condition quite fine; DJ two small chips out, light edgewear, sunned.. Hard Cover. 8vo. American Pioneer Settlement, Arlington Heights, Illinois. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Adventures with the Anasazi of Falls Creek
Daniels, Helen Sloan

Durango, CO: Center of Southwest Studies, Fort Lewis College, 1976. Softcover. Name on rear cover blacked out, front cover has minor creases. Former owner's stamp on inside front cover, otherwise interior fine tight clean. Yellow wraps, 42 pages, color photo frontispiece, b/w photos. From Preface by Robert Delaney of Fort Lewis College: "I found that Mrs. Daniels has been largely responsible for the excellent collection on Archaeology of the Southwest at the Durango Public Library and that she has ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) Year of the Heroic Guerrilla - World Revolution and Counterrevolution in 1968
Daniels, Robert Vincent

New York: Basic Books, 1989. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Book condition fine. DJ lightly rubbed. 280 pages, b/w photos. "Everywhere, revolutionary movements came to a crescendo; everywhere, they faltered and failed." Chicago, Prague, Peking, Paris, Washington, Haight-Ashbury.. ISBN: 0465092861. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. 1968 COUNTERREVOLUTION REVOLUTION CHICAGO PRAGUE PARIS WASHINGTON HAIGHT-ASHBURY. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) Colorado, Rocky Mountain Country
Dannen, Kent and Donna

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1983. Color photographs by the authors. Book is fine, as new. DJ is price-clipped and slight sunning along edges.. ISBN: 0-528-81121-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Small 4to. Colorado, Rocky Mountains. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) A Sparrow in the Snow
Darel, Sylva / trans from Russian by Barbara Norman

NY: Stein and Day, 1973. Hardcover, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Spine tips gently bumped, o/w fine ,as new. DJ lightly rubbed, light edgewear, not price-clipped. 216 pages, the book "will be received by readers as a Russian Diary of Anne Frank without the tragic ending.". ISBN: 0812816226. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo. RUSSIA SOVIET UNION SIBERIAN EXILE CHILDHOOS. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
12) The Art of Benin
Dark, Philip J. C

Chicago: Chicago Natural History Museum, 1962. Very Good. 74 pp text, 48 pp b/w photo plates. Exhibition catalogue of the Museum's collection and the collection of A.W.F. Fuller. Small stain front cover, small rubbed area rear cover; binding and interior fine.. Soft Cover. 8vo. Benin , West Africa. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Three Dialogues on Liberal Education
Darkey, William A, editor, foreword & afterword

Annapolis, MD: St. John's College, 1979. Softcover. Spine slightly sunfaded + light wear at spine tips. Book interior fine, tight, clean. Front cover is photo in red-orange duotone, of 4 bookshelves of the works studied in the St. John's College "Great Books" (of the Western world) academic program. xiii + 127 pages, 17 participants from Saint Mary's College, Thomas Aquinas College, University of California (Berkeley), National Endowment for the Humanities, and St. John's College.. Soft Cov... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
14) The Passionists of the Southwest, or The Holy Brotherhood. A Revelation of the 'Penitentes'
Darley, Alex. M

Glorieta, NM: Rio Grande Press, 1968. First published in 1893, this is a facsimile reprint. New Introduction by Robert McCoy, map endpapers, rear section of 31 page of b/w photographs, some modern (1968), some taken before 1900. Maroon buckram, gold lettering. vii(new Introduction)-85 pages, b/w drawings. Bookplate on front pastedown; date and number on rear pastedown; three small breaks to top edge of book; o/w fine condition.. Rio Grande Press Reprint Ed . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. 8v... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Evolution for Naturalists: The Simple Principles & Complex Reality
Darlington, P J, Jr

NY: John Wiley, 1980. Hardcover, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Spine tips very gently bumped, almost erased small line of numbers on flyleaf, o/w book fine tight clean no marks. DJ has light edgewear, light rubbing, clean. 262 pages, frontispiece (drawing of "How Charles Darwin might have looked as a modern graduate student just back from five years of field work"), the author is the most important biogeographer of the 20th century.. ISBN: 047104783X. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good.... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Pilgrimage
Darshan Magazine, volume 46/47 / guest editor Swami Kripananda

Fallsburg, NY: SYDA Foundation, 1991. Good. Light edgewear to covers, mild damp stain on front lower corner. "...in sacred places communication with the divine is mysteriously easy." Example articles from various religions.. Soft Cover. Good. Small 4to. Darshan Magazine, World Religions, Spirituality, Spiritual Pilgrimage. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
17) True Tales of the Old Time Plains
Dary, David

Crown Pub, 1979. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Three cover corners & spine tips gently bumped, o/w book fine. DJ lightly rubbed, light wear at spine panel tips, vertical crease in front flap. 278 pp, b/w illus throughout, "People and animals and events in Kansas, Missouri, Texas, Oklahoma, New Mexico, Colorado, Nebraska, Wyoming, Montana, and the Dakotas.. ISBN: 0517536633. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 4to, 10.5 " tall. GREAT PLAINS TALES KANSAS MISSO... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
18) Entrepreneurs of the Old West
Dary, David

New York: Knopf, 1991. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Book condition fine, tight, bright, very clean. DJ has one small edgetear + overall slight edgewear. Endsheets map of 1860 USA west of the Mississippi, xi + 366 pages, b/w illustrations & vintage photos throughout. "Traders, trappers, and wagon freighters, merchants, cattlemen, and goldrushers, town boosters, land promoters, speculators...". ISBN: 0394524055. First Amer Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
19) Reproduction in the Insects
Davey, K. G

Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1965. Softcover.. Light edgewear & soiling to covers, former owner's info on 2nd fep. 96 pp, 21 pages.. First Paperboud Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 8vo. Insect Reproduction, Entomology, cbcws. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
20) Growing Up Jewish. An Anthology
David, Jay, editor and intro

"Growing Up Jewish" includes 26 accounts of childhood and adolescence by some of America's most noted Jewish writers. Among t... read more

William Morrow, 1996. Fine/Fine. "...growing up Jewish in America...twenty-five accounts by some of our most popular and admired authors...". ISBN: 0688128246. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Judaica, Jewish-American. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 257
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)
$5-10 (94)
$10-25 (122)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (156)
Paperback (90)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (112)
With dust jacket (152)
Signed (35)

Filter by country:
United States (257)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: