Authors starting with D from Riverwash Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Riverwash Books (authors starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: Riverwash Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 368
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
| 1) |
Os Sertoes Campanha De Canudos
|
|
|
Rio de Janeiro, Brasil: Livraria Franciso Alves Editoria. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1987. Softcover. 416 pp. Fold-out maps. French flaps. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Prev owner's stamp on front endpaper. Portuguese text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
Net Markets Driving Success in the B2B Networked Economy
|
|
|
Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 380 pp. SPine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. Describes how the maturing of B2B create the foundaton for highly cost-effective transactions. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Chama: Its History, Industries, Recreations
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: Nature Trek. Very Good+. 1973. First Edition. Card Covers. 44 pp. Corners bumped, slight blue rubbing on rear cover. Signed by author on inside rear cover. A nice history of the area, illustrated with numerous photos.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Klajoja ir Galvoja
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Spausdino Litho-Art. Very Good. 1979. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 164 pp. Illus. Light edgewear. Lithuanian text. A volume of poetry from this talented Lithuanian artist, illustrated with photos of his visual art. . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 5) |
Dejuoja ir Dainuoja
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Spausdino Litho-Art. Very Good. 1977. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 152 pp. Illus. Light edgewear. Lithuanian text. A volume of poetry from this talented Lithuanian artist, illustrated with photos of his visual art. . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 6) |
L'Exil Aux Portes Du Paradis
|
|
|
Montreal, PQ, Canada: Editions Quebec/Amerique. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Soft Cover. 253 pp. Appears unread. French text/en francais. . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Cabinetmaking and Millwork: Tools - Materials - Construction - Layout
|
|
|
Chicago: American Technical Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1056. Second Edition. Hardcover. 352 pp. Photos, diagrams. Spine bumped. Prev owner's name on inside front cover. Second edition, revised. Provides information for thecabinet maker, and the millman, on working with power-driven machinery. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Hydro Power in Malaysia
|
|
|
Kuala Lampur: Tenaga Nasional Berhad. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 181 pp. Illus. 19 pp adverts. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. Signed by the Executive Chairman on his Forward page. A well illustrated volume describing the various hydro projects and development work of Malasyia's hydro-electric program. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Notable Personage, Related . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Heart of the Country From the Great Lakes to the Atlantic Coast - Rediscovering the Toens and Countryside of Canada
|
|
|
Toronto, On, Canada: Deneau Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. 191 pp. Photos. Light edgewear. A fascinating exploration of small town Canada, and the remains of vanished settlements, forgotten bridges and dams, abandoned railways and canals. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 10) |
Just Fine
|
|
|
Toronto: House of Anansi Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1999. Softcover. 148 pp. Corners bumped. A funny and touching account of the mishaps and misadventures of a conflicted agoraphobe. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
Favorite Old-Fashioned Desserts
|
|
|
Chicago: Contemporary Books. Very Good. 1991. First Edition. Soft Cover. 122 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. A delicious collection of over 50 great homemade dessert recipes.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Essays on Freedom and Power
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. 452 pp. Spine bumped. Prev owner's name on ffep. Jacket edges worn, chipped, tears at corners. A collection of essays drawn from Acton's unpublished History of Liberty. Acton was the historian who said "Power tends to corrupt; absolute power corrupts absolutely" ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 452 pages . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Snowshoes & Stethoscopes Tales of Medicine and Flying in the Canadian North
|
|
|
Nelson, British Columbia: Self Published. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. 158 pp. Photos. Light edgewear, corners lightly rubbed. Dale relates his experiences as a flying doctor in the Northwest Territories in the 1970's. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Mcluhan's Children The Greenpeace Message and the Media
|
|
|
Toronto: Between the Lines. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Softcover. 220 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. An inside look at the rise of Greenpeace through its savvy use of global mass media. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
We Planned the Second Front
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1945. First Edition. Cloth. 108 pp. 3 sketch maps by J. A. James. Edgewear, spine bumped. Prev. owner's name on ffep. Book slightly bowed. Jacket worn, small tears at edges, tears at spine. Dalgleish was a planner in the War office, and was called upon to plan a large portion of the Nomandy invasion, from inception through each stage to execution. This is the inside story of the work that went into the largest amphibious operation in history.;... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Shake Hands with the Devil The Failure of Humanity in Rwanda
|
|
|
Late in 1993, General Romeo Dallaire was appointed to head the UN peacekeeping force in Rwanda. Dallaire optimistically thoug... read more
Toronto, On, Canada: Vintage Canada. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. Softcover. 562 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Maps. The powerful, disturbing account of Lt. Gen. Dallaire's service as the UN Force Commander in Rwanda in 1993. He and his men were abandoned by the major powers while civil war anf genocide broke out in that ravaged country. 2 copies available. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 17) |
Dictionary of Hindu Lore and Legend
|
|
|
Hindu religious history and practice is filled with ideologies, philosophies, and symbols, that may be foreign to an outsider... read more
New York: Thames & Hudson. As New in As New dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 232 pp. 243 illus. A great reference to all aspects of Hindu life: the mythology, art, architecture, religion, laws and folklore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 232 pages . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Even Greater Things Hope and Challenge after Vatican II
|
|
|
Toronto: Novalis. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Softcover. 264 pp. Light edgewear. Library pocket and stamp on ffep, call letters taped to spine. Eescribes the excitement of Vatican II, and calls for Catholics to carry the message forward. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Christian Biblical Ethics From Biblical Revelation to Contemporary Christian Praxis: Method and Content
|
|
|
Ramsey, New Jersey, United States: Paulist Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Softcover. 332 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A study of how Christians should try to live in a biblically grounded and centered ethic. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Single Girl
|
|
|
New York: Mcgraw-Hill. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Cloth. 234 pp. Jacket edges tanning. Jacket has 1 inch closed tear to front. A naive young English girl throws herself into a round of meaningless relationships after her American fiance is killed in Vietnam, but is soon forced to find a balance for herself.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (335)Fine or New (13)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)$10-25 (278)
$25-50 (63)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (143)Paperback (212)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (182)With dust jacket (319)
Signed (43)
With photos (50)
Filter by country:
Canada (368)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








