cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with D from Kalligraphia

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Kalligraphia (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Kalligraphia x


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2
1) Handbook to Greece - Turkey - Cyprus - Malta with Hellenic Self-taught Section
Dacoglou, George P

Handbook to Greece - Turkey - Cyprus - Malta with Hellenic Self-taught Section
London: Walthamstow Press. Very Good+.. 1954. First Edition. Hardback. Well illustrated with photographs and plans, plus a fold-out 'Tourist Map of Greece' at rear, 199pp. Some pages of interesting contemporary advertisements. In his 'Prolegomena' the author writes 'The lack of an up-to-date post-war guide to Greece and Turkey with introductions to Cyprus and Malta, have induced me to write and publish this handbook, wherein visitors to these countries and islands, and especially my many friends and... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.99)
2) At Whipsnade Zoo with a Wallaby Guide
Davidson, Gladys

At Whipsnade Zoo with a Wallaby Guide
Thomas Nelson. Good+.. Hardback. Well illustrated with front end paper map of Whipsnade Zoo, frontispiece and 34 delightful drawings by L.R. Brightwell. (4 of the smaller drawings of animals have been carefully coloured by a previous owner with watercolour paint!) xvpp + 156pp, + 3pp of adverts for other books uniform with this volume. Includes Index, plus 'Some Useful Notes' and 'Suitable Food for Visitors to Bring'. Wally the Wallaby shows 2 children around Whipsnade Zoo. All the animals speak... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.33)
3) Red Ice: My Fight to Save the Seals
Davies, Brian

Red Ice: My Fight to Save the Seals
London: Methuen. Fine/Fine. 1989. First Edition. Hardback. 0413423506 Illustrated with photographs. 228pp including Index. This is the story of one man's crusade to stop the savage, centuries-old hunting of seals on the frozen wastes off Canada's eastern seaboard. Above all, Red Ice is the dramatic story of how the gentle and harmless seals have been reprieved from wholesale slaughter. The ice which was blood red for centuries is white once more. A Fine copy in a Fine dust-jacket; jacket ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.66)
4) Slavery and Human Progress
Davis, David Brion

Slavery and Human Progress
Oxford University Press. Very Good++/Very Good++. 1984. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0195034392 xix + 374 pages including Epilogue, Notes and Index. In this book the author provides a penetrating survey of slavery and emancipation throughout world history, from antiquity to the modern era. His trenchant analysis puts the most recent debates about freedom and human rights into much-needed perspective. Dust-jacket has very minor browning to rear panel; ja... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.50 ($25.82)
5) Rock Pooling Around Lyme Regis - A Practical Insight Into Marine Biology
Dawes, Dr. Colin (BSc, PhD)

Rock Pooling Around Lyme Regis - A Practical Insight Into Marine Biology
Lyme Regis: Colin Dawes Studios. New.. 2006. First Edition. Paperback. 0952011239 Signed by Author SIGNED by the author on title page. Beautifully illustrated with many original drawings, diagrams and a map of Lyme Regis by Dr. Dawes. 56pp. This book is the third in a series by the same author, the other titles being 'Fossil Hunting Around Lyme Regis' and 'Bird-Watching Where Dorset Meets Devon'. An excellent and entertaining guide for all who enjoy rock pooling. Blue card covers with an original... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.83)
6) Comparative Morphology and Biology of The Fungi Mycetozoa and Bacteria
De Bary, A

Comparative Morphology and Biology of The Fungi Mycetozoa and Bacteria
Oxford: Clarendon Press. Good+.. 1887. Revised Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The authorised English translation by Henry E.F. Garnsey, and revised by Isaac Bayley Balfour. Well illustrated with 198 woodcuts. xviii + 525 pages including Explanation of Terms and Index. First Part: Fungi; Second Part: Mycetozoa; and Third Part: Bacteria or Schizomycetes. Ex-library copy with small, feint 'withdrawn' stamp to front free endpaper and 2 stamps to half-title page, n... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £49.00 ($81.62)
7) Origin of Cultivated Plants
De Candolle, Alphonse

Origin of Cultivated Plants
New York: Hafner Publishing. Very Good++.. 1959. Reprint. Hardback. Reprint of the 2nd edition of 1886. viiipp + 468pp, with footnotes. Includes 10 page 'General Table of Species'. The International Scientific Series, Vol. XLIX. The knowledge of the origin of cultivated plants is interesting to agriculturists, to botanists, and even to historians and philosophers concerned with the dawnings of civilization. This work includes almost all plants which are cultivated, either on a large scale for eco... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.31)
8) Art in Greece
De Ridder, A.; & Deonna, W

Art in Greece
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. Very Good+/Very Good. 1968. Reissued. Hardback. 710060354 Illustrated with 66 figures and 24 plates. xxxiipp + 375pp, + 24pp of plates at end of book. Foreword by Henri Berr. Includes Bibliography and Index. This penetrating study shows the place taken by art in the practical life of the Greeks throughout their history. A vivid light is thrown on the influences exercised on art by the composite racial origin of the Greek nation, and on the meaning of the two op... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.82)
9) The Structure of the Culm Measures at Meldon, Near Okehampton, North Devon
Dearman, W.R

The Structure of the Culm Measures at Meldon, Near Okehampton, North Devon
London: Geological Society. Good+.. 1959. Reprint. Paperback. Reprinted from the Quarterly Journal of the Geological Society of London, vol. cxv, pages 65-106, published 15 October, 1959. Illustrated with 19 text figures including detailed sections and maps. With References. Meldon lies 2 miles to the south-west of Okehampton on the northern border of Dartmoor. Here the deep valleys of the West Okement River and its tributary the Red-a-ven Brook provide a complete cross-section through the Upper a... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.99)
10) The Collector's Encyclopedia of Rocks & Minerals
Deeson, A.F.L. (editor)

The Collector's Encyclopedia of Rocks & Minerals
New York: Exeter Books. Very Good+/Very Good. 1983. Reprint. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 067105967X Profusely illustrated with 1,000 colour photos. 288 pages including List of Illustrations. This book is the first comprehensive encyclopedia of the world's rocks and minerals to be compiled specifically with the collector in mind. Covering well over 2,000 types it is an invaluable work of reference both for buyers of mineral specimens and for those in the field who collect th... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.50 ($24.15)
11) Joint Operations Graphic - Air
Ministry of Defence

Joint Operations Graphic - Air
United Kingdom: Director of Military Survey, Ministry of Defence. Very Good+.. 1970. Map. 29" x 22" (size of map) Scale 1:250,000. Series 1501 Air; Sheet NM 30-6; Edition I - GSGS. Shows the whole of the Isle of Wight plus parts of Dorset, Wiltshire, Hampshire, West Sussex, East Sussex and includes large areas of sea south of the Isle of Wight . With a Legend which includes Aeronautical Information. Elevations in feet; depths in feet. An interesting flat map with neat creases from being... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.50 ($17.49)
12) Faith
Deighton, Len

Faith
London: HarperCollins. Very Good+.. 1996. Special Edition. Paperback. 0583323413 352 pages plus 8 pages with diagrams detailing characters in the various books of The Samson Series. This volume - 'Faith' - follows directly from the end of 'Spy Sinker'. As the summer of 1987 turns cold, Fiona's recuperation in California is nearing an end. Bernard is at Los Angeles airport, saying goodbye to her as he departs on a mysterious assignment in communist East Germany. Like all the other books, 'Faith' is... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.50)
13) Great Expectations
Dickens, Charles

Great Expectations
The tale of the orphan, Pip, and his mysterious benefactor provides a grotesque but pointed comedy that explores the many lev... read more

Penguin. Good++.. 1985. Reprint. Paperback. 0140430032 Edited by Angus Calder. Penguin Classics reprint. 512 pages including Appendices and Notes. The story of orphan Pip and the mysterious fortune which falls into his lap, his snobbish rejection of his old friends and his growth through pain and mishap into true maturity is the basis for a story where violence and guilt jostle with sharp and grotesque comedy. Front cover shows a detail from 'A Country Blacksmith Disputing the Price of Iron' by J... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.67)
14) Fokker - A Transatlantic Biography
Dierikx, Marc

Fokker - A Transatlantic Biography
Washington & London: Smithsonian Institution Press. Fine/Fine. 1997. Reprint. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1560987359 Part of the Smithsonian History of Aviation Series - which chronicles the development of aerospace technology. Illustrated. xi + 250 pages including Notes, Archival Sources, Bibliography and Index. The author draws from archives in Europe and the United States to trace Fokker's mixed career as an aviation businessman. A lovely, clean copy in Fine c... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.50 ($22.49)
15) Hellas Revisited
Dixon, W. Macneile

Hellas Revisited
London: Edward Arnold. Very Good.. 1929. First Edition. Hardback. Lovely, evocative illustrations (rendered in pencil, from photographs by the travellers), plus 2 fold-out maps. xi + 209 pages, with Index. A beautifully written travel book. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering, cloth to spine a little faded. Inscription and owner label to front paste down. A nice copy in Very Good condition. . ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.00 ($21.65)
16) The Clermont Book of Backgammon
Dor-El, David

The Clermont Book of Backgammon
London: Queen Anne Press. Very Good+/Very Good. 1975. First Edition. Hardback. 0362002452 Well illustrated with 293 diagrams and 9 tables. 147pp including Foreword by Victor Lownes. At last, here is the definitive guide to successful backgammon, written by one of the world's leading professional instructors. Most of the examples used are taken from actual games between experts, so that you can learn from the mathematical and strategic analysis of their techniques. Dust-jacket has minor rubbing to ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.33)
17) Birds & Beasts of The Greek Anthology
Douglas, Norman

Birds & Beasts of The Greek Anthology
London: Minerva. Very Good++/Very Good++. 1974. First Edition Thus. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 856360112 Beautiful frontispiece of 'An eagle swooping on a hare: a detail from the back of a Greek painted Caeretan hydria of the 6th century BC'. 144pp including Bibliography and Index. The myriad poems of the Greek Anthology contribute birds, mammals, fish and beasts of the sea, reptiles, batrachians, creeping things and insects to this enchanting work, in which Norman Douglas ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.50 ($29.15)
18) A Candle for St Georgios
Drewery, Mary

A Candle for St Georgios
London: Chatto, Boyd & Oliver. Very Good+/Very Good+. 1969. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 70110273X Illustrated with charming line drawings of the countryside and the Greek characters in this book. 128 pages. A lovely childrens story set in Greece around Delphi. Pictorial dust-jacket has one small closed tear, repaired inside with clear archival tape; jacket is in loose protective cover. A Very Good+ copy in a Very Good+ dust-jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.99)
19) Typing Two-in-One Course
Drummond, Archie; & Coles-Mogford, Anne

Typing Two-in-One Course
McGraw-Hill. Very Good.. 1990. 2nd Edition. Hardback. 0077072545 x + 197 pages including Index. This book covers elementary and intermediate typing (and word processing) courses - two levels in one book. The new edition has been completely revised to provide a comprehensive up-to-date typing programme. Just a few pencil notes on a few pages, otherwise a clean copy in Very Good condition. . ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.66)
20) The Greek Islands
Durrell, Lawrence

The Greek Islands
London: Faber. Near Fine/Very Good+. 1978. First Edition. Hardback. 0571112463 Integrated in this book is a series of over 100 outstanding illustrations, many in colour, which add an extra dimension to the text. Lawrence Durrell lived in the Greek islands for many years. He revisited many of them in order to write this substantial and wide-ranging study. The book is a guide, but a very personal one, weaving together evocative description, history and myth, architectural and archaeological study, an... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.66)


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (8)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (20)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: