Authors starting with D from Donald Heald Rare Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Donald Heald Rare Books (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Donald Heald Rare Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 189
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
A Bibliography of English Corantos and Periodical Notebooks 1620-1642
|
|
|
London: The Bibliographical Society, 1952. Small 4to. (8 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches). Occasional full-page illustration. Original cloth-backed boards, spine lettered in black. A fine copy of the "Bibliographical Society Publication for the year 1951 issued 1952". ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Pomologi, beskrivningar över de viktigaste i sverige odlade fruktsorterna ... andra omarbetarde och utvidgade upplagan
|
|
|
Stockholm: Albert Bonniers Förlag, 1943. 2 volumes, octavo. (9 3/4 x 6 1/2 inches). 300; 390 pp. Half-titles. 67 coloured plates (picturing 141 varieties), numerous illustrations. Green half morocco over patterned paper-covered boards, spines gilt, t.e.g. Second enlarged edition of this beautifully-printed Swedish pomology. Volume one deals with apples, volume two with pears and plums: each variety is fully described with history, synonyms, bibliographical references and tree and fruit characteristic... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 3) |
Tarrare, the Winner of the Great St. Leger, at Doncaster, 1826. (Ninety-five Subscribers - Twenty-seven Started.) By Catton, out of Henrietta, by Sir Solomon. The Property of the Right Honble. the Earl of Scarborough. To whom this Print, by Permission is
|
|
|
[Doncaster]: W. Sheardown & Sons, [1826]. Aquatint, printed in colours and finished by hand, by C. Hunt, 'Minerva head' blindstamp. 12 x 16 1/4 inches. 16 9/16 x 22 1/4 inches. A fine print from the 'Winners of the Great St. Leger Series', started by John Frederick Herring and ably continued here: David Dalby's "portraits of horses are very fine" (Charles Lane). David Dalby "was born in 1794 and is noted as an animal painter in a York directory in 1815. Within five y... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,500.00
($3500.00)
|
|
| 4) |
Paris et ses alentours, à plus de trente lieues à la ronde; ouvrage national de gravures
|
|
|
Paris: Firmin Didot, 1818. Large folio. (28 3/4 x 21 inches). Letterpress title (verso blank), 1p. dedication to Louis XVIII (verso blank), 1p. 'avant-propos' (verso blank), 30ll. explanatory text (all but two printed recto only, one leaf preceding each plate). 30 fine uncoloured aquatint plates by and after Damame-Démartrais. (The 12th plate, a view of Notre-Dame, with a repaired tear in the outer margin). Contemporary blue/green straight-grained morocco-backed paper-covered boards, the fla... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $37,500.00
($37500.00)
|
|
| 5) |
A Collection of Voyages. In four volumes. Containing I. Captain William Dampier's voyages ... II. The voyages of Lionel Wafer ... And Davis's expedition... III. A voyage round the world...by W. Funnell ... IV. Capt. Cowley's voyage round the g
|
|
|
London: James and John Knapton, 1729. 4 volumes, 8vo. (7 11/16 x 4 3/4 inches). 7pp. publisher's advertisements. Frontispiece portrait, 37 engraved maps by or after Herman Moll (19 folding), 28 engraved plates (4 folding). (General title in vol.I with small early repair at fore-edge. Expertly bound to style in panelled calf, the covers with outer double-fillet border in gilt and panelled in blind, the spine six compartments with raised bands. A fine set of the most complete version of these important ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17,500.00
($17500.00)
|
|
| 6) |
[Northeastern America] Novi Belgii Novæque Angliæ nec non Pennsylvaniæ et partis Virginiæ tabula multis in locis emendata
|
|
|
[Amsterdam: n.d. but circa 1684]. Engraved map. Minor expert repairs. 19 1/2 x 23 1/2 inches. A fine example of the second state of Danckerts' important map. This important map is derived from the Visscher map of about 1655, which is itself drawn from the Janssonius map of 1651. Philip Burden lists three states of this map: the first which was probably published in about 1673 and is easily recognized as it does not include Philadelphia and there is no mention of Pennsylvania in the title. Burden writ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7,500.00
($7500.00)
|
|
| 7) |
Boosh Wannah's
|
|
|
London: Published by Samuel Daniel, 1804. Aquatint, coloured by hand, backed, with two skilfully repaired tears into image area. Image area: 12 3/4 x 17 3/4 inches. Sheet size: 17 1/4 x 21 3/4 inches. A stunning aquatint from Samuel Daniell's celebrated work, "African Scenery and Animals at the Cape of Good Hope". Samuel was the younger brother of the famous topographical painter William Daniell, and the nephew of Thomas Daniell: the least known because of his early death, but Thomas Sutton ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,750.00
($1750.00)
|
|
| 8) |
Glen-coe taken near Ballachulish
|
|
|
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, 1814-25. Hand-coloured aquatint, drawn and engraved Daniell. Very good condition apart from some minor foxing in the margins and the image. 9 x 11 7/8 inches. approximately 10 1/2 x 14 7/8 inches. A fine plate from Daniell's 'A Voyage Round Great Britain', described by Tooley as ''A magnificent series of plates... The most important colour plate [work] on British Topography'' (Tooley). In early 1813, Daniell conceived of the ambiti... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $240.00
|
|
| 9) |
View of the Palais Royal, drawn in Octr. 1827
|
|
|
London: Wiliiam Daniell, 15 August 1828. Hand-coloured aquatint engraving by Daniell. 18 x 28 3/8 inches. A fine very rare architectural view of the residence of the Louis Philippe, Duc d'Orleans. The scene that Daniell presents is full of life and interest: the foreground teems with figures going about the every day life of the palace, whilst to the left hand side building work progresses with workmen on scaffolding concentrating on hoisting a large block of stone shown half way up the façade.... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,000.00
($2000.00)
|
|
| 10) |
Frazerburgh, Aberdeenshire
|
|
|
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, 1814-25. Hand-coloured aquatint, drawn and engraved Daniell. Very good condition apart from several natural paper creases in the left margin. 9 x 11 7/8 inches. 10 5/8 x 14 7/8 inches. A fine plate from Daniell's 'A Voyage Round Great Britain', described by Tooley as ''A magnificent series of plates... The most important colour plate [work] on British Topography'' (Tooley). In early 1813, Daniell conceived of the ambitious plan to ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $240.00
|
|
| 11) |
View of London, with the Improvement of its Port
|
|
|
London: William Daniell, 15 August 1802. Hand-coloured aquatint, painted and engraved by Daniell, with black ink-ruled border to the image and grey/green wash border, on card. (Occasional marginal soiling to border). 15 1/24 x 30 1/2 inches. 22 3/8 1/2 x 35 1/2 inches. A wonderful and very rare image of London: separately issued in an effort to publicize George Dance's scheme for the redevelopment of the heart of London This imaginary view is of the Thames looking east from a vantage point somewhere a... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7,500.00
($7500.00)
|
|
| 12) |
Ardgowan, Renfrewshire
|
|
|
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, 1814-25. Hand-coloured aquatint, drawn and engraved Daniell. Very good condition apart from some overall light soiling and minor foxing. Two pieces of tape on verso. 9 x 12 inches. 10 5/8 x 14 7/8 inches. A fine plate from Daniell's 'A Voyage Round Great Britain', described by Tooley as ''A magnificent series of plates... The most important colour plate [work] on British Topography'' (Tooley). In early 1813, Daniell conceived of t... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $240.00
|
|
| 13) |
Whiten-head, Loch Eribol
|
|
|
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, 1814-25. Hand-coloured aquatint, drawn and engraved Daniell. Very good condition apart from some overall light soiling. 9 x 11 7/8 inches. approximately 10 1/4 x 14 3/4 inches. A fine plate from Daniell's 'A Voyage Round Great Britain', described by Tooley as ''A magnificent series of plates... The most important colour plate [work] on British Topography'' (Tooley). In early 1813, Daniell conceived of the ambitious plan to travel a... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $240.00
|
|
| 14) |
[Malaysia] View from the Convalescent Bungalow, Prince of Wales Island
|
|
|
London: William Daniell, January 1st 1821. Hand-coloured aquatint engraving by Daniell. Good condition apart from some overall light soiling, minor foxing, a couple of skillfully repaired small tears in the top margin, and a few mild surface abrasions in the top and bottom margins. Trimmed to within top plate mark. 19 1/8 x 27 1/2 inches. 20 3/4 x 31 1/8 inches. A fine and rare view of "one of the loveliest spots in the Eastern world": the former British colony on the island of Penang, now part ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8,500.00
($8500.00)
|
|
| 15) |
Liveras near Broadford, Skye
|
|
|
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, 1814-25. Hand-coloured aquatint, drawn and engraved Daniell. Very good condition apart some overall light soiling, a small loss in the upper left-hand corner, and several small losses in the lower margin. 9 x 12 inches. 10 5/8 x 14 1/4 inches. A fine plate from Daniell's 'A Voyage Round Great Britain', described by Tooley as ''A magnificent series of plates... The most important colour plate [work] on British Topography'' (Tooley).... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $240.00
|
|
| 16) |
Pier at Ardrossan, Ayrshire
|
|
|
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, 1814-25. Hand-coloured aquatint, drawn and engraved Daniell. Very good condition apart from some minor foxing. 9 x 12 inches. 10 5/8 x 14 3/4 inches. A fine plate from Daniell's 'A Voyage Round Great Britain', described by Tooley as ''A magnificent series of plates... The most important colour plate [work] on British Topography'' (Tooley). In early 1813, Daniell conceived of the ambitious plan to travel around the entire coastline ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $240.00
|
|
| 17) |
Pier at Fortrose, Rossshire
|
|
|
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, 1814-25. Hand-coloured aquatint, drawn and engraved Daniell. Very good condition apart from some overall light soiling. 9 x 11 7/8 inches. 10 7/8 x 15 inches. A fine plate from Daniell's 'A Voyage Round Great Britain', described by Tooley as ''A magnificent series of plates... The most important colour plate [work] on British Topography'' (Tooley). In early 1813, Daniell conceived of the ambitious plan to travel around the entire c... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $240.00
|
|
| 18) |
[Malaysia] View from Haliburton's Hill, Prince of Wales Island
|
|
|
London: William Daniell, January 1st 1821. Hand-coloured aquatint engraving by Daniell. Very good condition apart from some overall light soiling and minor foxing. Trimmed to within top platemark. 19 x 27 3/8 inches. 21 x 31 1/8 inches. A fine and rare view of "one of the loveliest spots in the Eastern world": the British colony on the island of Penang, now part of Malaysia. The settlement of Penang off the north west coast of Malaysia in the Strait of Malacca, was formed by the East India Compa... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8,500.00
($8500.00)
|
|
| 19) |
London [Westminster Bridge and Abbey]
|
|
|
London: William Daniell, 1 January 1805. Hand-coloured aquatint, drawn and engraved Daniell. (Light surface wear just below title where plate number removed). 15 3/4 x 25 3/8 inches. 19 1/2 x 29 1/16 inches. A wonderful and very rare image 'splendidly drawn, quiet and restrained in...colouring, [which] stand[s] at the high-water mark of aquatint in England' (Hardie & Clayton) This view is taken looking over the terrace at the Adelphi on the north bank of the river, across the river to the sou... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7,500.00
($7500.00)
|
|
| 20) |
London Plate II [The Tower and Pool of London]
|
|
|
London: William Daniell, 1 August 1804. Aquatint, tinted by hand, drawn and engraved Daniell. 15 3/4 x 25 1/2 inches. 17 3/4 x 26 1/2 inches. A fascinating and very rare image 'splendidly drawn, quiet and restrained in... colouring, [which] stand[s] at the high-water mark of aquatint in England' (Hardie & Clayton) This view is taken, from a high vantage point, from beside the Tower of London, looking westwards across the Pool of London with its mass of shipping of all sizes, to the bridges and... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7,500.00
($7500.00)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$25-50 (1)$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (21)
$250-500 (34)
$500-1,000 (27)
Over $1,000 (102)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)With dust jacket (16)
Signed (6)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (189)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







![[Northeastern America] Novi Belgii Novæque Angliæ nec non Pennsylvaniæ et partis Virginiæ tabula multis in locis emendata [Northeastern America] Novi Belgii Novæque Angliæ nec non Pennsylvaniæ et partis Virginiæ tabula multis in locis emendata](http://i.biblio.com/b/267s/219128267-0-s.jpg)







![[Malaysia] View from the Convalescent Bungalow, Prince of Wales Island [Malaysia] View from the Convalescent Bungalow, Prince of Wales Island](http://i.biblio.com/b/671s/66080671-0-s.jpg)



![[Malaysia] View from Haliburton's Hill, Prince of Wales Island [Malaysia] View from Haliburton's Hill, Prince of Wales Island](http://i.biblio.com/b/221s/66081221-0-s.jpg)
![London [Westminster Bridge and Abbey] London [Westminster Bridge and Abbey]](http://i.biblio.com/b/293s/66081293-0-s.jpg)
![London Plate II [The Tower and Pool of London] London Plate II [The Tower and Pool of London]](http://i.biblio.com/b/826s/66081826-0-s.jpg)