Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)Fine or New (4)
New (2)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (11)$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (16)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (42)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
GEWALT UND HERRSCHAFT: Das provinziale Herrschaftssystem der römischen Republik
Berlin: Walter de Gruyter, 1977. xv, 333 pp. Text in German. A scholarly study of Roman administration. CONTENTS: Einleitung. 1) Provinzial Herrschaftsform als historische Aufgabe: Die Unterwerfung Siziliens. 2) Herrschaft als Ausübung von Gewalt: Die Provinzen der Republik. 3) Die Interdependenz von innerer Krise und äusserer Machtentfaltung: Die Erweiterung des Herrschaftsraumes bis Caesar. 4) Der politische Freiheitsbegriff und seine Überleitung in die provinziale Herrschaftsform. 5) Herrs... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$100.00
|
| 2) |
EROTICISM ON THE RENAISSANCE STAGE: Transcendence, Desire, and the Limits of the Visible [Cambridge Studies in Renaissance Literature and Culture, Vol. 30]
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1998 xi, 194 pp. Illustrations, appendices, bibliographical endnotes, index. A scholarly study of sexuality and the sacred in early modern English theater. CONDITION: Very minor handling wear to book and dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 24 x 16 cm. ... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$72.50
|
| 3) |
INDIGENOUS SCRIPTS OF WEST AFRICA AND SURINAM [and] FURTHER INDIGENOUS SCRIPTS OF WEST AFRICAA [set of 2 pamphlets]
London: School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London, 1968 A set of two related essays by David Dalby reprinted from the "African Language Studies" journal. 1) The indigenous scripts of West Africa and Surinam: Their inspiration and design [1968; reprinted from vol. 9: 156-197], and 2) Further indigenous scripts of West Africa: Manding, Wolof and Fula alphabets and Yoruba "holy" writing [1969; reprinted from vol. 10: 161-181]. CONDITION: Stapled bindings in card covers. L... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 4) |
MEANINGS OF MODERNITY: Britain from the Late-Victorian Era to World War II
New York: Berg Publishers [Palgrave Macmillan], 2001. x, 250 pp. Illustrations, list of contributors, bibliographical notes, index. While conceptions of the "modern" have been intensively and fruitfully studied from a variety of perspectives in the context of continental European history, scholars of Britain have hardly addressed the history of the first industrial nation and the world's leading colonial power in this register, despite its enormous cultural influence. In examining British concepti... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 5) |
CONTEURS ET ROMANCIERS DE LA RENAISSANCE: Melanges offerts a Gabriel-Andre Perouse (Colloques, congres et conferences sur la Renaissance No. 7)
Paris: Honore Champion, 1997. 477 pp. Biography and bibliography of Perouse, footnotes, index. 20 scholarly essays (in French) address various topics regarding French fictional prose during the sixteenth century. Minor bumps to bottom edges and lower corners of boards, else fine.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). 16 x 23 cm. ... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$60.00
|
| 6) |
BLACKS IN THE CITIES, 1900-1974: A Bibliography (2nd Edition) [Exchange Bibliography No. 787-788]
Monticello, IL: Council of Planning Librarians, 1975 82 pp. Contains approximately 1000 references. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (call number on front cover; library stamp inside front cover; pocket inside rear cover). Text clean and neat. Stapled booklet. Light sunning/aging to card covers, with light handling wear.. Second Edition. Paperback. Good. 28 x 22 cm. ... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 7) |
STORIA DELLA LETTERATURA ITALIANA (Opere di Francesco De Sanctis, Vols. 8-9)
Torino, Italy: Giulio Einaudi Editore, 1962. This is a complete set in 2 volumes from the collected works of De Sanctis: Volume Primo (xxix, 490 pp.; introduction by Natalino Sapegno, footnotes) and Volume Secundo (pages 491-1126; footnotes, general index). Text in Italian. The classic 19th-century interpretation of Italian literature and history, De Sanctis' masterpiece is an illuminating account not only of Italian literature but of the development of Italian society from the 13th to the 19th century. De ... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$32.50
|
| 8) |
CHARACTER TEXT FOR BEGINNING CHINESE [2nd Edition]
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1976. 519 pp. 14th reprint. This textbook is a companion to "Beginning Chinese" (2nd revised edition) by the same author. The texts are identical, but this book contains a Chinese character version (whereas the other contains the romanized text). CONDITION: Text clean and free of all marks. Very light overall handling to card covers only; no creasing along spine.. Second Edition. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 26 x 18 cm. ... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$18.00
|
| 9) |
INTERMEDIATE CHINESE
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1964. xii, 542 pp. 16th reprint. Mandarin texts are romanized. CONDITION: Text clean and free of all marks. Minor overall handling to card covers only; no creasing along spine.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 26 x 18 cm. ... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 10) |
BEGINNING CHINESE [2nd Revised Edition]
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1976. xxxv, 566 pp. 13th reprint. This textbook is a companion to "Character Text for Beginning Chinese" (2nd edition) by the same author. The texts are identical, but this book contains a romanized version of the Mandarin texts (whereas the other contains the Chinese character text). CONDITION: Text clean and free of all marks. Minor overall handling to card covers only; no creasing along spine.. Second (Revised) Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 26 x 18 cm. ... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 11) |
OSTASIATISCHE LITERATUREN [Neues Handbuch der Literaturwissenschaft, Vol. 23]
Wiesbaden: AULA Verlag, 1984. 459 pp. Illustrations, bibliographical notes, indexes. Text in German. This is an important collection of 25 essays on many aspects of Chinese, Korean, Japanese, and Manchurian literature (including, for instance, essays on poetry, literary theory, philosophy, history, erotic literature, theater, fiction, religion, mythology, literary influences) by leading scholars. Water staining to half of rear board and rippling to approximately the last 40 pages--but absolutely no mildew, ... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 12) |
HANDBOOK OF SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY [Handbooks of Sociology and Social Research Series]
New York: Kluwer Academic Publishers / Plenum Press, 2003. xiii, 571 pp. Footnotes, references, index. A collection of essays on major topics in social psychology. An essential reference work for scholars and researchers. Minor overall rubbing to cloth covers. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). 26 x 18 cm. ... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$140.00
|
| 13) |
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CAMEROUN FOLKLORE [Occasional Publication No. 1]
Waltham, MA: African Studies Association, Brandeis University, 1972 iii, 69 pp. Indexes. Includes 501 numbered entries, most annotated. CONDITION: Stapled booklet. Light overall wear; text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 17 cm. ... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 14) |
LE KABIYE
Lomé: Institut national de la recherche scientifique, 1976. Scarce; only published in paperback. xxxi, 465 pp. Illustrations, bibliography, index, appendix (reprinted article entitled: "Le Kaure de la Polyglotta Africana et le kabrè d'aujourd'hui," originally published 1968). Text primarily in French. A pioneering and landmark scholarly study of Kabiyé, a Central Gur language spoken primarily in Togo, but also in Ghana and Benin. CONDITION: Sewn binding (no creasing). Text cle... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$125.00
|
| 15) |
SPECIAL ISSUE ON COMPARATIVE GERMANIC SYNTAX [Working Papers in Scandinavian Syntax, Vol. 44]
Lund, Sweden: Department of Scandinavian Languages, Lund University, 1989. 169 pp. Contains eleven articles. Bibliographies. In stapled card covers. Light overall wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 30 x 20 cm. ... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 16) |
CONTINENTAL BOUNDARIES OF GREECE [Greek title: Ta chersaia synora tes Hellados] (publication no. 234)
Thessaloniki, Greece: Institute for Balkan Studies [Hydryma Meleton Chersonesou tou Haimou], 1991. 188 pp. References, index, illustrations, maps. Greek text with English summary. A study of the geographical, political, cultural, and historical factors affecting the delineation of national borders between Greece and her neighbors since the nineteenth century. Sewn binding. Some bumps to back cover; minor pencil marks on title page.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 17 x 24 cm. ... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 17) |
MAXIME LE GREC ET L'OCCIDENT: contribution a l'histoire de la pensee religieuse et philosophique de Michel Trivolis ["Maxim the Greek and the Occident: A Contribution to the History of the Religious Thought and Philosophy of Michael Trivolis"]
Paris / Louvain: Desclee de Brouwer / Bibliotheque de l'Universite, 1943 [Series: Recueil de travaux d'histoire et de philologie; 3e ser., fasc. 14] xl, 460 pp. + 14 plates. Bibliography, footnotes, illustrations, 3 appendices, errata, indices, plates. Main text in French; documents (in appendices) given in original Greek with parallel French translations. In this landmark study, Denissoff presents a study of the life and work of Saint Maxim the Greek, often called the "Enlightener of Russia," wit... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$225.00
|
| 18) |
GREEK PROSE STYLE
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1952. x, 139 pp. Bibliographical notes. Includes extensive, untranslated passages in Greek. CONTENTS: 1) The development of Greek prose. 2) Abstract expression. 3) The order of words. 4) Sentence-structure and antithesis. 5) Repetition. 6) Asyndeton. 7) Assonance. CONDITION: An ex-library book from the defunct West Baden College (West Baden, Indiana) with usual library marks. Text clean and free of all marks. Binding intact and firm. Very light overall handling wear. Some light foxi... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 19) |
RESCRIPTING SHAKESPEARE: The Text, the Director, and Modern Productions
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2002. xi, 268 pp. Appendix, endnotes, index. The author focuses on the playtexts used for staging Shakespeare's plays from almost 300 productions of the last 25 years. He examines the process of rescripting--when directors make cuts to streamline the playscript, save running time, etc., and rewriting--when more extensive changes are made. He assesses what is lost and gained by rescripting, and the demands of presenting to contemporary audiences words targeted at player... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 20) |
CONFUCIAN GENTLEMEN AND BARBARIAN ENVOYS: The Opening of Korea, 1875-1885
Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, for the Royal Asiatic Society, Korea Branch, 1977 Out of print. xiv, 310 pp. Plates, endnotes, bibliography, index. Based on extensive archival research, this is a study of the diplomatic history of Korea and its unsuccessful attempts to modernize under King Kojong, from the Treaty of Kanghwa (1876) until the Convention of Tientsin (1885). This decade witnessed the "opening" of Korea (a tributary state to China) by Japan and its first contacts with West... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$70.00
|



![EROTICISM ON THE RENAISSANCE STAGE: Transcendence, Desire, and the Limits of the Visible [Cambridge Studies in Renaissance Literature and Culture, Vol. 30] EROTICISM ON THE RENAISSANCE STAGE: Transcendence, Desire, and the Limits of the Visible [Cambridge Studies in Renaissance Literature and Culture, Vol. 30]](http://i.biblio.com/z/797/623/9780521623797.jpg)

![CHARACTER TEXT FOR BEGINNING CHINESE [2nd Edition] CHARACTER TEXT FOR BEGINNING CHINESE [2nd Edition]](http://i.biblio.com/z/595/020/9780300020595.jpg)
![BEGINNING CHINESE [2nd Revised Edition] BEGINNING CHINESE [2nd Revised Edition]](http://i.biblio.com/z/588/020/9780300020588.jpg)
![HANDBOOK OF SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY [Handbooks of Sociology and Social Research Series] HANDBOOK OF SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY [Handbooks of Sociology and Social Research Series]](http://i.biblio.com/z/952/476/9780306476952.jpg)


