Authors starting with D from Mary Ann's Mostly Books
Bookseller: Mary Ann's Mostly Books (authors starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: Mary Ann's Mostly Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 250
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
Pilgrim Portions: Meditations for the Day of Rest
|
|
|
London: C. A. Hammond Trust Bible Depot Small, dark green book slightly cocked with gold lettering. Very small scrape at front spine edge. Prev owner name in pencil. No markings in text, no loose or torn pages. Very nice little book. Selected from the writings, hymns, letters, etc. of J. N. D. There is no date of publication. 208 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Death of a Thousand Cuts
|
|
|
NY: Tom Doherty Assoc. A Forge Book, 2004 Book is clean and tight; no markings in text, dust jacket has not been price clipped. No prev owner name. 346 pages. Signed, no inscription. Very good mystery solved by a Chicago police team. When Dr. Schermerhorn is found tortured to death during a reunion at the home for autistic children he founded, the main question is who could have killed the man all admired and loved. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fra... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
Hard Case : A Cat Marsala Mystery
|
|
|
Cat figures on making some quick bucks writing a feature story on the life-and-death drama of a major Chicago trauma center. ... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Macmillan Library Reference, 1994 Book clean and tight, no flaws. Dust Jacket in plastic. signed with no inscription. 258 pages. Cat Marsala mystery. Fifth in the series.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Of Course You Know That Chocolate is a Vegetable and Other Stories
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.: Gale Group, 2000 Hardcover book. Usual library markings. Book is clean and tight; no loose or torn pages. 179 pages. This is a collection of short mystery stories by the author of the Cat Marsala and the Chicago Parole Officers series. all very enjoyable stories. Five Star Mystery Series. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
Game Bird Hunting
|
|
|
NY: Outdoor Life, 1965 190 pages. Index. An Outdoor Life Skill Book. Photos, drawings. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Scotch Paisano: Hugo Reid's Life in California 1832-1852
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Univ of California Press, 1939 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, prev owner name. Dust jacket in plastic shows some chips, tears, shelf wear, has been price clipped. 312 pages. Index, bibliography, pull out map. The author has written a biography of Scotchman Hugo Reid from his letters written between 1832 and 1852. Reid became a citizen of Mexico and married an Indian woman. He played a part in the gold rush and was a prosperous landowner. Author did a great deal of rese... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 7) |
Cow Country
|
|
|
Oklahoma: Univ of Oklahoma, 1965 Book is tight, no loose or torn pages. dust jacket has been price clipped. 258 pages. This is #17 in the Western Frontier Library series. Nice little book about the cattlemen in the West in the time when the buffalo had gone, the Indians were somewhat subdued. It was the golden time of the cowmen. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Cow Country
|
|
|
Oklahoma: Univ of Oklahoma, 1976 Softcover book is tight, no loose or torn pages. 258 pages. This is #17 in the Western Frontier Library series. Nice little book about the cattlemen in the West in the time when the buffalo had gone, the Indians were somewhat subdued. It was the golden time of the cowmen. Fourth Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Kings of the Home Run
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1962 Book is tight and unmarked. DJ has tears. Photographs. Price clipped with gift inscription in ink on FFEP. Author was a sportswriter. He discusses the home run kings, and includes short biographies and anecdotes of each of them. Interesting because it was done in the 60s so Hank Aaron isn't even mentioned. good sports book from the past.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 10) |
Gaslights & Gingerbread
|
|
|
Colorado: Sage Books, 1965 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no prev owner name, no markings in text, pages and hinges secure. Dust jacket in plastic has been price clipped. 218 pages. bibliography. There is a little bee stamped on the heel; this may be a remainder stamp; really don't know. This is an interesting tour of houses in Colorado, Photographs by the author show outside and sometimes insides of these great houses.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
Sportsman's Guide to Game Fish
|
|
|
NY: Outdoor Life, 1968 480 pages, Index. Brings together all the necessary facts on every game fish in the U.S. Specific suggestions on tackle, lures, etc.. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Douglas Allen. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. . ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Diane of the Green Van
|
|
|
Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Company, 1914 Book is clean and tight. Spine lettering and lettering on front boards clear. Wear at top of spine. Book is dark green. with embossed design and gold writing. 441 pages. Attractive illustrations. There is a note in the book stating that the book was awarded $10,000 prize in a novel contest. Prev owner name and 1914 date in ink on front free end paper.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Reginald Birch. 8vo - over 7¾" - ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 13) |
Rustlers of the Rockies
|
|
|
Colorado: Basin Reproduction, 1975 Softcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, Book slightly pulled away from spine at front of book. Signed by author, no inscription; prev owner name, pages secure. 147 pages. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
An Elizabeth Daly Mystery Omnibus: Three Henry Gamadge Novels: Murders in Volume 2; Evidence of Things Seen; The Book of the Dead
|
|
|
NY: Rinehart & Company, Inc., 1960 Hardcover book with usual library markings. Slightly cocked. Dust jacket in plastic taped to boards has not been price clipped. Library has taped front hinge; back hinge exposed. Green boards are frayed and have tape marks. No markings in text, no loose or torn pages. Three very good Henry Gamadge mysteries. In Volume 2 he meets Clara. Rare books take a part in two of the mysteries. Excellent puzzle mysteries with good characters involved.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo -... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 15) |
Green Grow the Victims
|
|
|
Turn-of-the-century housekeeper Hilda Johansson takes a week off of work to find Uncle Dan, a South Bend, Indiana political f... read more
New Hampshire: Beeler Large Print, 2001 Minimal library markings. Hardcover book is clean and tight; attractive decorative boards. Complete and Unabridged Large Print. Historical mystery set in 1902. Hilda Johansson mystery. 236 pages. . Large Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Heart of a Child
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1910 hardcover book has scrapes and cloth is torn at edges of boards and along spine edge. Light blue book with decorative design; soiling of boards. Pages and hinges secure; no markings in text, no prev owner name. 388 pages. "Being passages from the early life of Sally Snape Lady kidderminster". . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Shootout at Miracle Valley
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ: Wheatmark , 2008 Softcover book is clean and tight; no markings, no loose or torn pages. Interesting book tells about what happened when the County Sheriffs tangled with a religious cult that had decided to take over a section of Arizona. (1979-1982). First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
Clash of Angels
|
|
|
NY: Brewer and Warren Inc., 1930 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no loose or torn pages. The copyright page states first edition. Front hinge partially exposed. Prev owner bookplate. soiling on boards, sunning. 288 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Himalayan Dhaba
|
|
|
A group of expat Brits and Americans in India is the focus of this debut novel. They include a widowed physician who has been... read more
NY: Dutton, 2002 Hardcover book is clean, tight, no markings in text. Dust jacket has not been price clipped. Signed by author, not inscribed to individual. 263 pages. Author's first book. Mary, an American doctor finds herself high in the Himalayas in India where she works out her own problems and becomes involved with the people around her.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 20) |
Ship of Hate
|
|
|
NY: Dell Publishing, 1977 Mass market paperback is clean and tight; spine creased, edges show shop wear; stamp from store, no loose or torn pages. 254 pages. Young girl on ocean liner in danger; . Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Mass Market. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (158)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (113)$5-10 (76)
$10-25 (46)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (161)Paperback (87)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (97)With dust jacket (219)
Signed (15)
Filter by country:
United States (250)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




