Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with D from Astrolabe Booksellers

Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers (authors starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 211
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) TWO FABLES
DAHL, Roald

Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Viking. 1986. Illustrations by Graham Dean. 64pp, colour frontis, b&w illus. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper (price clipped). Faint spotting on top edges. Owner's inscription on ffep. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.13)
2) Robert Louis Stevenson and his world
DAICHES, David

London: Thames & Hudson. 1973. Small 4to. 128pp, 99 illustrations. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Very good. Owner's initials on ffep. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.67)
3) GREAT BARRIER REEF. And some mention of other Australian Coral Reefs
DAKIN, William J

Melbourne: Australian National Publicity Association. 1950. 1st edition. 133pp, [2] index, b&w photographs, line illus, maps. Original papered boards (sunned, head corners lightly bumped) with dustwrapper (small chips from extremities). Offsetting on eps. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.67)
4) Aquarium Life
DAL VESCO, Vanna, Wolfgang Klausewitz, Bruno Peyronel and Enrico Tortonese

Secauscus, NJ: Chartwell Books. 1975. Photographs by Giuseppe Mazza. 4to. 248pp, colour photographs, line illus. Original cloth-textured papered boards (lower corners bumped) with dustwrapper. Very good. ISBN 1555212921 . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.67)
5) Wings: an introduction to Tasmania's winged insects
DALEY, Elizabeth

Buckland (Tas): Riffles. 2007. With additional photography by Anthony Daley. 236pp, lavishly illustrated in colour. Soft covers. Fine. ISBN 0980400627 . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $50.00 ($45.33)
6) GREEVE ROE
DALEY, Victor

Sydney: Pinchgut Press. 1947. 134pp, frontis portrait. Cloth-backed illus boards (corners bumped, spine faded, light water stain on front). Owner's name on verso ffep. Small tape marks on paste-downs. Top edges lightly spotted. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($27.20)
7) Colonial Era Cemetery of Norfolk Island
DALKIN, R. Nixon

Sydney: Pacific Publications. 1974. Oblong octavo. 91pp, profusely illustrated in black and white, fold-out cemetery plan. Indexes. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper. Minor bump lower front corner, top front inner flap was stuck at some time to narrowest strip of front paste-down endpaper, otherwise very good. ISBN ***Contains inscriptions, photographs and notes of burial by grave numbers. Also indexes of graves - alphabetical, numerical, regimental and convict.*** . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.60)
8) WATER POWER - Past and Future
DALLAS, Ken

Hobart: Author?. nd. 312pp. Soft covers. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.67)
9) HORSE POWER
DALLAS, Ken

Hobart: Fullers Bookshop. 1968. 100pp., illus. Soft covers. Very good. ISBN ***Includes a chapter on horses in Tasmania. . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.32)
10) Trading Posts or Penal Colonies. The Commercial Significance of Cook's New Holland route to the Pacific
DALLAS, Ken

Hobart: Fullers Bookshop. 1969. 132pp, b&w illus. Soft covers. Very good. Owner's name sticker. ISBN ***An early and original contribution to the 'trade vs convict dumping ground' debate. . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.60)
11) The Shackleton Letters: behind the scenes of the Nimrod expedition
DALY, Regina W. (ed)

Norwich: Erskine Press. 2009. 450 numbered copies, signed by the editor on a bookplate laid onto the half-title. viii, 360pp, illustrated, folding coloured map at rear paste-down. Papered boards with dustwrapper. Fine (new). ISBN 1852971010 . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $68.00 ($61.65)
12) The Shackleton Letters: behind the scenes of the Nimrod expedition
DALY, Regina W. (ed)

Norwich: Erskine Press. 2009. viii, 360pp, illustrated, folding coloured map inside rear cover. Soft covers with blurb-flaps. Fine (new). ISBN 1852971045 . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.00 ($36.26)
13) ARCHITECTURE. The Indispensable Art
DALZELL, W.R

London: Michael Joseph. 1962. 264pp, b&w photographs, line illus. Cloth-textured papered boards with d/w (a little wear). Ffep clipped. Offsetting on half-title. Owner's name obscured on front paste-down. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.32)
14) THEATRE ART
D'AMICO, Victor E

Peoria, Illinois: Manual Arts Press. 1931. Books on the Arts Series. 217pp, b&w illus. Orig dec cloth (spine lightly sunned, small mark on head edge front, corners and head and tail of spine a little rubbed). Owner's name on 1st prelim.Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $45.00 ($40.80)
15) Walter George Arthur: a free Tasmanian?
DAMMERY, Sally

Melbourne: Monash University. 2001. (Monash Publications in History: 35.) Large 8vo. 56pp, illus, maps. Soft covers. Very good. ISBN 0732621607 ***A native of the Ben Lomond country, Walter George Arthur has been described by Henry Reynolds as the first Aboriginal activist in Australia for his part in organising the petition sent to Queen Victoria by the Tasmanians held at Wybalenna on Flinders Island. . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($27.20)
16) Two Years Before the Mast. A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea
DANA, Richard Henry, Jr

London: Folio Society. 1986. Introduction by Mervyn Horder. Drawings by Ian Ribbons. 342pp, illustrated. Original cloth with sailing ship decal in slip case. Near fine. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $28.00 ($25.38)
17) Seashells
DANCE, S. Peter

London: Treasure Press. 1989. Illustrated by James Nicholls. 159pp, wellillus in colour. Pictorial papered boards. Fine. ISBN 1850514461 . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.07)
18) THE WORLD OF SWING
DANCE, Stanley

New Haven: Da Capo. 1979. 436pp, b&w photographs. Soft covers (lightly rubbed, small felt pen mark on front). Owner's signature inside front cover. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.13)
19) The World of Earl Hines
DANCE, Stanley

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1977. (The World of Swing, Volume Two .) 4to. 324pp, b&w photographs. Soft covers. Very good. ISBN 0684150301 . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.60)
20) AN ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ARCHAEOLOGY
DANIEL, Glyn (ed)

London: Macmillan. 1978. 4to. 224pp, b/w illus. Cloth with d/w. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.60)


Results 1 - 20 of 211
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (91)
$25-50 (64)
$50-100 (29)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (158)
Paperback (53)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (125)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
Australia (211)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: