Authors starting with D from Global Bookfinders
Bookseller: Global Bookfinders (authors starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: Global Bookfinders (x) remove
Results 1 - 7 of 7
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Beauties of History; or, Pictures of Virtue and Vice
|
|
|
London: Vernor and Hood, Darton and Harvey Etc., 1803. Sm. 8vo. xx, 288 + 3 pp. Full calf with spine label. Crack to front gutter, worn edges. Light foxing early and damp stain between p. 95 - 107. Early work aimed at the improvement of youthful morality. Revised and updated from the earlier editions. Please ask for further details or scans.. 4th. Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $60.00
($52.97)
|
|
| 2) |
The Conan Doyle Historical Romances
|
|
|
John Murray, 1932. First edition with these 4 stories in one volue - Rodney Stone; Uncle Bernac; Exploits of Brigadier Gerard; Adventures of Gerard. Grey cloth boards. Name written onto ffep otherwise clean.. 1st. Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $40.00
($35.31)
|
|
| 3) |
Sherlock Holmes Short Stories
|
|
|
John Murray, 1943. Ninth edition in this format with complete stories from the various Sherlock Holmes from Memoirs; His Adventures; Return; the Last Bow; the Case-Book. Grey cloth boards with some wear. Internally with endpapers browning and block starting to stretch at title page. . 9. Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.07)
|
|
| 4) |
Arnold Adair with the French Aces
|
|
|
John Hamilton. pp. 256. No date or catalogue. Scarce title in the Ace series. Blue cloth boards with sunned spine and light edgewear. Ex-lib. with library notice label on fep. Lacks ffep and frontis. Light foxing and with some staining to page edges. . Good. Illus. by Howard Leigh. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $35.00
($30.90)
|
|
| 5) |
Arnold Adair with the English Aces
|
|
|
John Hamilton. pp. 284. Blue cloth boards, sunned spine and with light edgewear. Scarce title in the Ace series. No date or catalogue. Very small booksellers label on base of fep. No foxing. . Good. Illus. by Howard Leigh. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $60.00
($52.97)
|
|
| 6) |
The Man from Outer Space
|
|
|
Blackie. Decorated blue cloth cover with very light shelf wear to base. Top corner of half title torn off and with card sleeve to same page. Original pirce clipped jacet in old plastic sleeve taped to endpapers.. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $12.00
($10.59)
|
|
| 7) |
Voyage Pittoresque Autour Du Monde Resume General Des Voyages De Decouvertes
|
|
|
Paris: Chez. L. Tenre, 1834. 2 volume set. 4to. [iv], viii, 576; [iv]. 584. 6 folding maps, frontis piece to both volumes and 274 plates. Leather spines with 2 labels, marbled paper boards. Some speckling to page edges. Light edgewear, small bumps to upper leading corner edges of volume 1 othewise in lovely condition. Front board split at spine fold on vol. 2, affecting approx. 10cm. Still very soundly attached. Lovely books. Ferguson 1771; Hill p.88.. 1st. VG. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $1,500.00
($1324.20)
|
|
Results 1 - 7 of 7
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)Filter by country:
Australia (7)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
