cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with D from William Reese Company - Americana

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana x


Results 1 - 20 of 366
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
1) LAGRIMAS E SORRISOS
D'Andrada, Martim Francisco Ribeiro:

Rio de Janeiro: F.M. Ferreira, 1847.. 154,[1]pp. Half title. Dbd. Slight dust soiling. Old institutional stamp at bottom of half title. Good. Partially unopened. A collection of sentimental poesy and a scarce Brazilian imprint. Rare. Not on OCLC nor in Borba de Moraes. EBERSTADT 135:801. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
2) D'HOMERGUE UPON AMERICAN SILK. REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON AGRICULTURE ON THE GROWTH AND MANUFACTURE OF SILK: TO WHICH IS ANNEXED, ESSAYS ON AMERICAN SILK, WITH DIRECTIONS TO FARMERS FOR RAISING SILK WORMS
D'Homergue, John, and Peter Stephen Duponceau:

Washington. 1830.. 88pp. Illustrated with woodcuts. Dbd. Bit soiled, else very good. Early work on American silk culture. American Imprints notes a Philadelphia printing of the same year. AMERICAN IMPRINTS 1156 (ref). ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
3) NOVA INSTRUCÇAÕ SOBRE A CULTURA DOS NOPALES, E CRIAÇÃO DA COCHINILHA D'AMERICA, PARA USO DOS LAVRADORES DAS CANARIAS...PARA EL USO DOS PROPRIETARIOS E LAVRADORES MADEIRENCES
Da Cruz e Gonçalves, Santiago:

Lisbon: A.J.C. Da Cruz, 1837.. viii,12pp. Small quarto. Dbd. Internally clean and fresh. A fine copy, untrimmed. A brief manual regarding the cultivation of the nopal plant for the purpose of cochineal cultivation. The cochineal is a small bug which lives on nopal plants and yields a superb dye which was much prized until the advent of modern dyestuffs. The author's work was originally intended for developing nopal plantations in the Canary Islands. In this pamphlet, Da Cruz e Gonçalves's ins... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
4) FREEBETTER'S NEW-ENGLAND ALMANACK, FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST 1773...CALCULATED FOR THE MERIDIAN OF NEW-LONDON, IN CONNECTICUT, LAT. 41 DEG. 25 MIN. NORTH
[Daboll, Nathan]:

New London: Printed and sold at the Printing-Office [by Timothy Green], [1772].. [24]pp., including woodcut illustration of an eclipse of the moon on titlepage. 12mo. Dbd. Titlepage and last page heavily soiled. Browned and soiled internally. A fair copy. A scarce late colonial Connecticut almanac attributed to Nathan Daboll. Almanacs attributed on the titlepage to Freebetter were published in New London between 1772 and 1792, but NAIP records only the 1772 almanac as compiled by Edmund Freebetter. In addit... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $600.00
5) THE NEW-ENGLAND ALMANACK, AND GENTLEMAN'S AND LADY'S DIARY, FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST 1777...CALCULATED FOR THE MERIDIAN OF NEW- LONDON, IN LAT. 41 DEG. 25 MIN. NORTH...BY EDMUND FREEBETTER
[Daboll, Nathan]:

New London: Printed and sold by T. Green, [1776].. [24]pp. including woodcut celestial illustration on titlepage. Dbd. Contemporary manuscript inscriptions on each of the twelve calendar pages plus one additional page of text. A very good copy. A Revolutionary-era Connecticut almanac attributed to Nathan Daboll. Almanacs attributed on the titlepage to Edmund Freebetter were published in New London between 1772 and 1792, but NAIP records only the 1772 almanac as actually compiled by him. In addition to the c... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)
6) THE NEW-ENGLAND ALMANACK; AND GENTLEMAN'S AND LADY'S DIARY, FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST 1778. CALCULATED FOR THE MERIDIAN OF NEW- LONDON, IN LAT. 41 DEG. 25 MIN. NORTH
[Daboll, Nathan]:

New London: Printed and sold by T. Green, [1777].. [20]pp. including woodcuts of solar and lunar eclipses on titlepage and woodcut anatomical illustration with astrological references on p.[2]. Dbd. Moderately age-toned, foredge slightly worn (just touching printed area of titlepage). Contemporary inscriptions on titlepage and each of the twelve calendar pages, some ink inscriptions with bleeding. A good copy, housed in a half-calf clamshell box, spine gilt. A Revolutionary-era Connecticut almanac containin... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $3,000.00 ($3000.00)
7) DABOLL'S NEW-ENGLAND ALMANACK, FOR THE YEAR 1775. CALCULATED FOR THE MERIDIAN OF NEW- LONDON, IN LAT. 41 DEG. 25 MIN. NORTH, AND 4 HOURS 45 MIN. WEST OF THE ROYAL OBSERVATORY AT GREENWICH
Daboll, Nathan:

New London: Printed and sold by T. Green, [1774].. [32]pp. including a woodcut portrait of Jonathan Shipley on the titlepage and a woodcut of a lunar eclipse on p.[32]. Later stitching. Original stab holes in inner margin. Titlepage and last page age-toned and soiled. Moderate age-toning and soiling internally. A good copy. A Revolutionary- era Connecticut almanac with a white-line woodcut portrait of Dr. Jonathan Shipley entitled "The Patriotic Bishop." Twelve pages in this almanac reprint Shiple... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $1,500.00 ($1500.00)
8) [GROUP OF THREE DAGUERREOTYPE PORTRAITS OF SAUL B. SMITH, AN AMERICAN WHO WENT TO CALIFORNIA DURING THE GOLD RUSH AND WHO TRAVELLED TO CHINA AS WELL]
[Daguerreotype Portraits]: Smith, Saul B.:

[Np. nd, ca. 1845-1855].. 2 sixth-plate (2 3/4 x 3 1/4 inches) and 1 quarter- plate (3 3/4 x 4 1/4 inches) daguerreotypes. All three in original velvet-lined patterned- leather cases, original clasps intact. Front cover of one case detached but present. Some spotting on the images, but on the whole in very good condition. An attractive collection of three daguerreotype portraits of one Saul B. Smith, who apparently traveled to China, and to California during the gold rush. The images show Smith at three sta... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
9) SPLENDID DAGUERREOTYPE MINIATURES, TAKEN IN EVERY STYLE, BY E.S. HAYDEN...HIS MINIATURES ARE WARRANTED NOT TO BE SURPASSED BY ANY, FOR THEIR RICHNESS OF TONE AND LIFE-LIKE APPEARANCE...[caption title and text]
[Daguerreotypes]: Hayden, E.S.:

Waterbury, Ct.: American Office, [ca. 1850].. Broadside, 12 x 10 inches. Printed decorative border. Two tiny chips in right border. Very good. A handsome, boldly printed broadside announcing the limited-time services of daguerreotypist E.S. Hayden. Spaces for town and location of rooms are left blank. A nice display piece, utilizing a variety of typefaces. OCLC locates only four copies, at the Connecticut Historical Society, New York Historical Society, Harvard, and SMU. OCLC 19697373. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
10) DAKOTA TAWAXITKU KIN, OR THE DAKOTA FRIEND [caption title]
[Dakota Language]: Pond, Gideon H. [ed]:

DAKOTA TAWAXITKU KIN, OR THE DAKOTA FRIEND [caption title]
St. Paul: Published by the Dakota Mission, November 1850 - August 1852.. A total of eighteen issues, 4pp. each. Ten quarto issues from Volume 1, printed in three columns; eight folio issues from Volume 2, printed in four columns. Illus. The issues from Volume 1 interleaved and string-tied, issues from Volume 2 also interleaved. Edge wear and some tanning on exterior leaves. A couple faint old stains in each of the gatherings. On the whole, quite clean and in very good condition. In a cloth clamshell case, l... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Native American

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $17,500.00 ($17500.00)
11) THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO MARK, AND EXTRACTS FROM SOME OTHER BOOKS OF THE NEW TESTAMENT, IN THE LANGUAGE OF THE DAKOTAS....WOTANIN WAXTE MARKUS OWA KIN DEE [second titlepage, in Dakota]
[Dakota Language]: Renville, Joseph and Thomas S. Williamson:

Cincinnati: Kendall and Henry Printers, 1839.. 96pp., including on small in-text engraving. 12mo. Original plain brown cloth. A few very minor fox marks. Near fine. In a half morocco clamshell box. A beautiful copy of one of the earliest and rarest works in the Dakota (or Sioux) language. It was published the same year as the DAH-KO- TAH FIRST BOOK, which is generally accepted as the first book published in the Dakota language. The text prints all sixteen chapters of the gospel of Saint Mark, and the woodcu... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8,500.00 ($8500.00)
12) RAILROAD COMMISSIONERS' MAP OF NORTH DAKOTA
[North Dakota]:

Chicago: Rand, McNally & Co., 1927.. Folding map. 29" x 12". Fine. In original 16mo. printed folder. Handsome detailed railroad map of North Dakota, with routes outlined in color. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
13) PICTURESQUE SOUVENIR WATERTOWN AND CODINGTON COUNTY...SOUTH DAKOTA
[South Dakota]:

Watertown, S.D. 1901.. Oblong octavo. Three quarter leatherette and cloth. Spine extremities bit chipped, else a very good copy. A photographic guide to two evidently flourishing South Dakota counties, depicting all manner of businesses and institutions, including hotels, banks, barber shops, clothing stores, doctors' offices, churches and farms, as well as residences of prominent citizens. A charming South Dakota historical record. The NUC locates only one copy, at the University of South Dakota. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
14) [SESSION LAWS OF SOUTH DAKOTA. 1887 - 1899]
[South Dakota]:

Bismarck: 1887-1899.. Eight volumes. Bindings vary, sheep and sheep and boards. Hinges mostly cracked or worn, leather dried out. Consistent and clean internally. Overall sound. A sound set of South Dakota legislative records, including the last two sessions of the "legislative assembly" and the first six sessions of the "legislature" after statehood was granted. The laws and bills vary in topic from artesian wells, to boundary clarification, to railroads, taxes and health issues. As tim... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $1,000.00 ($1000.00)
15) SOUTH DAKOTA HISTORICAL COLLECTIONS...VOLUME I
[South Dakota]:

Aberdeen, S.D.: State Historical Society, 1902.. 489pp. plus numerous illustrations and maps. Portrait frontis. Original blue cloth, gilt stamped spine. Stamp on front pastedown. Slightly rubbed. A good copy. With biographies of several South Dakota governors, a treatment of the Organic Act, and the official correspondence of the Leavenworth Expedition. Also, with an important article on military posts on the upper Missouri River. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
16) DEADWOOD'S MUNICIPAL SITUATION [caption title]
[South Dakota]:

[Deadwood, S.D. 1904].. Broadside, 18 x 12 1/2 inches. Tanned and brittle. Moderate edge wear. Fair only, due to the friable paper. A broadside exposé which asserts that the election of E. MacDonald as mayor of Deadwood is a sham, and that the office is being controlled by one Nathan Franklin. Franklin, the scion of one of two influential Deadwood families, also operated the Franklin Hotel, one of the city's best-known landmarks. A scarce imprint from this Wild West town. Not on OCLC. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) ADMISSION OF SOUTHERN HALF OF DAKOTA [caption title]
[South Dakota]:

[Washington. 1886].. 90pp. Modern buckram, spine gilt. Very good. Contains the debate in the U.S. House of Representatives over the admission of South Dakota into the Union, containing the arguments made for and against statehood. This report includes much in the way of statistics on South Dakota, its history, resources, government, etc. The territory gained statehood in 1889. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
18) ...RESOURCES OF DAKOTA. AN OFFICIAL PUBLICATION COMPILED BY THE COMMISSIONER OF IMMIGRATION...CONTAINING...INFORMATION RELATING TO THE SOIL, CLIMATE...PRODUCTIONS, ADVANTAGES AND DEVELOPMENT...THE VACANT PUBLIC LANDS AND HOW TO OBTAIN THEM
[Dakota Territory]: McClure, R.F. [comp]:

Sioux Falls, Dakota: Argus-Leader Co., 1887.. 498pp. Frontis. Illus. Maps (including a colored geological map of the Black Hills). Tables. Original printed wrappers. Contemporary ink name to front wrapper. Back wrapper neatly detached. Else just about fine. A scarce and quite extensive homesteader's guide to Dakota Territory. Covers commerce, agricultural lands, manufactures, geography, minerals, stock raising, etc. Many charming engravings of schools, churches, public buildings, penitentiaries, busines... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
19) MR. DALBY'S CASE
[Dalby, Francis]:

[London. 1756?].. 4pp. Small folio, folded. Very good. Dalby's plea to the House of Commons. Evidently engaged in the West Indian trade, he had one ship seized by the Royal Navy, another, engaged in the Carolina rice trade, commandeered, and a third, from the West Indies, shipwrecked because an impressment gang removed the sailors needed to navigate her. He asks for redress. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
20) THE RANGE CATTLE INDUSTRY
Dale, Edward Everett:

Norman. 1930.. 216pp. Frontis. Quarto. Original green cloth. Spine bit sunned. Rear inner hinge starting. Else very good. Presentation copy, inscribed on front endpaper: "To: / J.D. LaMaster / With Best Wishes / of / Edward Everett Dale." A classic study of ranching on the Great Plains from 1865 to 1925. Dale's writings were pioneering works in the historiography of the range cattle industry. ADAMS HERD 639. SIX SCORE 27. MERRILL ARISTOCRAT. HOWES D20. DOBIE, p.101. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 366
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (50)
$100-250 (80)
$250-500 (77)
$500-1,000 (34)
Over $1,000 (78)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (242)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (130)
Signed (29)
With photos (35)

Filter by country:
United States (366)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: