Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with D from Stillman Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Stillman Books (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Stillman Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Terrible Troll-Bird
D'Aulaire, Ingri and Edgar Parin

N.Y.: Doubleday. Sm. folio, unpaginated (43 pp.). (1976) 3rd printing of this expanded version from a Troll-Bird story which the D'Aulaires first created in 1933. Four brave Norwegian children manage to defeat the terrible troll-bird who has been carrying off animals from the area farms. Wonderful colour lighographic illustrations on every page. Glossy pictorial covers. Slight edgewear; remainder "spray" on bottomedges; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with some chipping and rubbing and one sthort tap... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.60
2) My Friend the Moon
Dahan, Andre

Self-published: Books Are Fun . Tall 4 to., unpaginated (30 pp.). (2001). English text by Sasha Quinton. Dahan, international award-winning painter, illustrator and author gives us a unique story of friendship between a boy and the moon. The boy sets out to sea to find a friend and takes the moon hanging in the sky for his playmate. They form an exceptional bond of friendship. A charming tale with Dahan's delicate illus. Glossy pictorial boards. One corner lightly bumped; o/w a Near Fine copy in a VG+ picto... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.95
3) Mildenhall Treasure, The
Dahl, Roald

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Tall 4 to., 79 pp. 1st U.S. Edition with these illus. 2000. Originally written by Dahl in 1946 for magazine publication, the story was part of the book "The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar and Six More", published in 1977. It is the true story of Gordon Butcher who discovered an old cache of silver on his farm in England in 1946 and was cheated out of it. This new edition with the wildly outrageous illustrations of Ralph Steadman was first published in London in 1999. G... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.40
4) Daisy Rabbit's Tree House
Dale, Penny

Cambridge, Mass.: Candlewick Press. Oblong 4 to., unpaginated (26 pp.). 1st U.S. Edition. 1995. Little Daisy Rabbit is homesick whenever she sleeps overnight at one of her friends' houses in the village of Sandy Edge. Her mother has the answer when she suggests Daisy and her friends sleep together in the big tree house in the Rabbits' backyard. Many soft, gentle illustrations from the watercolours of Penny Dale, the author-artist who also produced "Ten in a Bed"; "Ten Out of Bed" and &qu... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.55
5) Hands of a Stranger
Daley, Robert

New York: Simon & Schuster. 4 to., 397 pp. 1st Ed. 1985. Another gripping police drama set in New York City from the author of "Prince in the City" and "To Kill a Cop". Grey paper-on-boards with Red cloth spine. Small black remainder dot on bottom edge, o/w VG+ in price-clipped VG d.j. with minor rubbing and chipping.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) Rolls-Royce: the Elegance Continues
Dalton, Lawrence

London: Dalton Watson. Sm. 4 to., 264 pp. 1st Ed. 1971. Continuing the theme of "Those Elegant Rolls-Royce", this book illustrates the coachbuilding craft as applied to Rolls-Royce from 1946 to 1971. Nearly every different body design mounted on post-war Rolls-Royce chassis is shown, including coachbuilders drawings and photographs of interiors. Dozens of b/w photos and a few in colour. Black cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG+ pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. . ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $85.80
7) Queen Charlotte Islands 1774-1966
Dalzell, Kathleen E

Terrace, B.C.: C.M. Adam . 8 vo., 340 pp. plus 32 pp. of b/w photos. (1968) 1st Edition. An interesting and detailed history of the little-known Queen Charlotte Islands of British Columbia, which lie a scant forty miles south of the Alaska-British Columbia border. The author grew up on the Charlottes and is well-qualified to tell the fascinating tales of Haida Chiefs and many other colourful characters who made the Charlottes their home. Tan cloth. Minor edgewear; minor discolouring of foredges and endpaper... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.50
8) Beloved Island: the Queen Charlotte Islands, Volume 3
Dalzell, Kathleen E

Madeira Park, B.C.: Harbour Publishing. 8 vo., 152 pp. 1st Edition (1989). The real-life story of Trevor Williams, his wife Meta, and other pioneers who built a home in the North Pacific wilderness of the mythical Queen Charlottes. The author is the daughter of Trevor and Meta and the author of two previous books about her beloved islands. Numerous b/w historic photos; map e.p.'s. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; minor dings to top and bottom of spine; o/w VG+ in VG d.j.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.50
9) Alchemist of War: the Life of Basil Liddell Hart
Danchev, Alex


London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 8 vo., 369 pp. plus 8 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Edition. 1998. The first biography of a remarkable man: military writer, creative artist, journalist, propagandist, controversialist, archivist, adviser, exemplar, and thrower of stones. He dressed well. He dined well, He tipped well. His womenfolk looked enchanting: he chose their clothes. He consorted with Lawrence of Arabia. Green cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine d.j. with the Dali-like portrait of Liddell Hart by Hein Heckroth ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
$22.50 Price: $16.88
10) Great Carrier Aircraft
Darman, Peter (ed.)

Enderby, Leicester: Blitz Editions, 1996. Sm. folio, 112 pp. This book is a detailed examination of the world's most notable carrier-borne military aircraft during and since WWII. Illustrated with dozens of colour and b/w photos, accompanied by detailed specification tables providing info on powerplant, performance, avionics, weight, dimensions and armament specifications for each aircraft. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear, o/w Near Fine in slightly chipped and rubbed VG+ pictorial d.j.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.75
11) E.B. Cox: a Life in Sculpture
Dault, Gary Michael

Erin, Ontario: Boston Mills Press. Sq. 4 to., 108 pp. 1st Edition. 1999. A richly illustrated book celebrating the vast contribution of sculptor Elford Bradley Cox to 20th century Canadian art. His stone sculpture is contained in collections worldwide, but the majority of it can still be seen at the National Gallery in Ottawa, the Art Gallery of Ontario, the Maritime Museum of the Atlantic in Halifax, and the Vancouver Art Gallery, as well as the Canadian National Exhibition in Toronto, York University, the... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $28.60
12) Tree Toad: Adventures of the Kid Brother
Davis, Bob

Phil. and N.Y.: Frederick A. Stokes. Sm. 8 vo., 276 pp. 1942. 1st Illus. Ed. The author's own childhood story, adorned with a frontispiece by Charles Dana Gibson and 8 delightful drawings by Robert McCloskey. Foreword by Anne Carroll Moore. Green cloth. Moderate edgewear and staining of covers; staining of e.p.'s; slight soiling of foredges; o/w still a G+ copy of a book that Ms. Moore describes as "..one of the freshest, truest, most delightful records of American family life in print".. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.35
13) Come as a Conqueror: the United States Army's Occupation of Germany 1945-1949
Davis, Franklin M


New York: Macmillan. Sm. 8 vo., 271 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Ed. (1967) An evaluation of the performance of the U.S. Army in Germany after the defeat of the Nazi regime. Complete with a Chronology of Significant Events from Feb. 1944 to Oct. 1949. Map e.p.'s. Black cloth. Minor edgewear; paper somewhat discoloured; o/w VG in VG price-clipped d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
$14.00 Price: $10.50
14) Frank and Ernest on the Road
Day, Alexander

New York: Scholastic Inc.. Tall 4 to., unpaginated (40 pp.). 1st Edition. Feb. 1994. An entertaining book for young people about truckers and their CB language on the road. Animal pals, Frank the bear and Ernest the elephant, take a job to deliver a load of fruit. They perform the job well and they're now know as real "gear jammers" (professional truckers). Wonderful watercolour illustrations by the author. Glossary of trucker terms included. Glossy pictorial boards. Sturdy library binding (but no... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
15) Skippack School
De Angeli, Marguerite

N.Y.: Doubleday & Co.. Square 8 vo., 92 pp. (1939) This printing circa 1949. Being the story of Eli Shrawder and schoolmaster Christopher Dock about the year 1750. Set in Penn's Woods, a Mennonite community in Pennsylvania. Illustrated in colour and black-and-white by the author. SIGNED by the author on the Dedication Page, with Best Wishes. Decorated e.p.'s. Pictorial paper-on-boards with Blue cloth spine. Minor edgewear and discolouration with some minor staining along edges of rear cover; o/w VG in ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $55.00
16) Butter at the Old Price: The Autobiography of Marguerite De Angeli
De Angeli, Marguerite

N.Y.: Doubleday. 8 vo., 258 pp. plus 8 pp. of illus. (1971) 3rd printing. Pioneering children's book author and illustrator tells her story, beginning in 1889 when she was born and continuing through her expanding family and many books. A lively account of a life full of interesting events and people where we learn of the particular places and personalities that inspired Mrs. de Angeli's many popular stories. Many photos and illus. Red cloth. Slight edgewear; minor spotting of foredges; o/w VG+ in VG pictor... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $28.60
17) Women's Rites: Scenes from the Erotic Imagination
De Berg, Jeanne

New York: Grove Press. Sm. 8 vo., 119 pp. 1st U.S. edition. 1987. Under a pseudonym, the author draws on her own experiences to dramatize the mysteries of the twin passions of dominance and submission. Blue paper-on-boards with Blue cloth spine. Slight edgewear and rubbing; o/w Near Fine in VG+ d.j. with slight chipping and rubbing.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.80
18) Surge of the Sea
De Borodesky, Sonia

London: Robert Hale. 12 mo., 159 pp. 1st English Edition. 1961. Translated by Mervyn Savill. She defied maritime law and tradition and became the first woman to take up a French fisherman's life. At the time of publication, de Borodesky was the only woman in France with a permit to fish as skipper with a crew in coastal waters. This is her story. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; one minor ding to edge of rear board; o/w VG+ in a G+ pictorial d.j. with chipping and a couple of short taped tears. . ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
19) Captain Serafina
De Brunhoff, Laurent

London: Methuen & Co.. 4 to., unpaged. 1st English Edition. 1969. Colour illus. on every page by the author. The third "Serafina" giraffe book by the author of Babar. Glossy coloured boards. Wear to top and bottom and edges of spine; corners bumped; probably missing a free front e.p.; still generally a G+ to VG copy.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.15
20) Nelson British Columbia in Photographs
De Grace, Anne and Thornton, Steve

Nelson, B.C.: Ward Creek Press. Oblong 4 to., 63 pp. 1st Edition (1996). Deep in the southeastern interior of British Columbia, Nelson started as a mining town, a frontier town, has become scenic, idyllic town of the Arts and all forms of outdoor activity. Made famous by Steve Martin's "Roxanne" movie in 1987, the heritage buildings and beautiful setting have attracted many people looking for the simpler life. The book consists of dozens of outstanding colour photographs of Nelson and its inhabita... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.50


Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (49)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (3)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
Canada (80)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: