Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with D from Nigel Sustins Books
Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books (authors starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 162
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
Portraits and Appreciations
|
|
|
UK: Hodder No date, but preface dated 1931, purple boards with bevelled edges, some fading to front board and spine, spine ends and corners rubbed, dust to edges, internally generally very good, no d/w. Illustrated with photographs and portraits.. Hard Back. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.01)
|
|
| 2) |
A Book of Modern Prayers [Signed]
|
|
|
Kent: Hand and Flower Press, 1951 Decorative boards with a grey cloth spine strip, minimal wear, inscribed by the author to front free endpaper, signed 'Margaret' and dated October 1951; textured, semi-transparent d/w with spider-web designs, some scuffing and creasing to the edges, but predominantly very good.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.01)
|
|
| 3) |
The Glass Books of the Dream Eaters [Signed and Dated Plus Signed Chapter Sampler]
|
|
|
UK: Viking [Penguin], 2007 Limited edition blue acetate jacket. UK first edition, first printing, SIGNED and dated (1/25/07 publication date) by author to the title page. Book also comes with a SIGNED chapter sampler. Fine, as new, unread copy. . Signed by Author. First UK Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £55.00
($88.05)
|
|
| 4) |
Self-Organization: a Practical Course of Applied Psychology for Business Men
|
|
|
London: Pitman, 1950 6th edition 1950, green cloth with a little wear to spine ends and corners, slight foxing to edges, internally very good; d/w is soiled with rubs and chips, small tears, spine darkened. . Reprint. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.01)
|
|
| 5) |
Tales of Witchcraft
|
|
|
UK: Michael O'Mara, 1991 Seventeen tales about witchcraft by Stephen King, Robert Bloch, Saki, E F Benson, etc. and including a newly discovered tale by M R James 'The Fenstanton Witch', book is fine apart from some very minor wear and marks, d/w is fine. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.01)
|
|
| 6) |
Ten Symphonies of Gorka Konig, The
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Kegan Paul and Co, 1989 Author's first novel, a fine book in a near fine d/w with slight rubbing.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.01)
|
|
| 7) |
Memoirs Preserved
|
|
|
UK: Stockwell, 1980 Blue cloth with slight bumping to spine ends, rubbing to corners, otherwise a clean tight book; d/w is faded to spine, with rubbing and minor creasing to edges, small tear to the front.. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.01)
|
|
| 8) |
The World of Count Basie
|
|
|
UK: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1980 A portrait of one of the great jazz bandleaders, consisting of interviews with those who knew and worked with him, bump to lower spine and one corner, slight tear in white board linings at front and back where they meet endpapers, d/w has minor chips, creases and marks, internally very clean, with black and white photographs. First UK Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.41)
|
|
| 9) |
The Poetry of the Lakes
|
|
|
UK: Nordales, 1978 48-page anthology in stapled card covers with some marking and rubbing, poems from the Lake District by Coleridge, Southey, Ruskin, etc., with a generous helping of Wordsworth. Black and white illustrations; internally very good. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.61)
|
|
| 10) |
Death and Burial in Medieval England, 1066-1550
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Routledge, 1997 A fine copy of this scarce title, first printing, in a fine d/w. . First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.02)
|
|
| 11) |
Max Beerbohm and the Act of Writing
|
|
|
UK: Oxford, 1989 near fine copy, a little dust to top edge, a few marks and creases to white d/w, with light browning to top edge. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.01)
|
|
| 12) |
The Vision or Hell, Purgatory and Paradise of Dante Alighieri
|
|
|
UK: Warne, 1888 Cary's rather scarce translation, red leather-covered boards with gilt lettering, covers worn and rubbed, front board detached but present, portrait of Dante with tissue guard as frontispiece and other original engravings, internally very good and text sound (some pencil marks to margins and foxing stains to endpapers), blue ribbon marker detached and inserted loosely, affixed to the front pastedown is a newspaper cutting: 'Allusions by Dante to Britain'. . Reprint. Hard Back. Fair. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.02)
|
|
| 13) |
The Red Bible
|
|
|
UK: Gollancz, 1942 Good in blue cloth, dust and browning to edges, dust-wrapper soiled and chipped with frayed losses. An anthology of Bible quotations with a social/ethical significance (Revised Version).. First Edition. Hard Back. Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.01)
|
|
| 14) |
Popular Disturbances and Public Order in Regency England
|
|
|
New York: Augustus Kelley, 1969 Reprint of the 1934 Oxford University Press edition, good used condition, some wear/marking, spots to top edge, internally clean and very good; no d/w. . Reprint. Hard Back. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.01)
|
|
| 15) |
The Mathematics of Love [Signed]
|
|
|
UK: Headline, 2006 A signed first printing, mint unread copy, fine book in fine d/w, signed by author to title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.02)
|
|
| 16) |
A Statistical, Commercial, and Political Description of Venezuela, Trinidad, Margarita, and Tobago: Containing Various Anecdotes and Observations, Illustrative of the past and Present State of These Interesting Countries
|
|
|
USA: Negro Universities Press, 1969 1969 reprint of the 1820 edition, English translation, internally very good indeed, folding map, brown cloth cover has some wear/marking.. Reprint. Hard Back. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.01)
|
|
| 17) |
Wall-Painting in Roman Britain
|
|
|
London: Society for Promotion of Roman Studies, 1982 Britannia monograph series No. 3, very good in slightly rubbed and marked card covers, bump to base of spine, colour microfiche illustrations in pocket at rear. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.02)
|
|
| 18) |
Six Epistles to Eva Hesse
|
|
|
'London Magazine' Editions, 1970 Very good in 'oatmeal' card covers as issued, slight wear/rubbing to spine ends and corners, removal of a sticker from front cover has left a circular mark and slightly abraded the printed price.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.01)
|
|
| 19) |
B. Monkey [Signed]
|
|
|
UK: Lime Tree, 1992 Novel by the prolific television adapter of, amongst many others, Pride and Prejudice and Bleak House, signed by author on title page, mild shelf wear, d/w has minor marks and creases, but is predominantly clean and bright. Filmed in 1998.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.01)
|
|
| 20) |
Welsh Botanology
|
|
|
London: Printed By W Marchant, 1813 Part the First, A systematic Catalogue of the Native Plants of the Isle of Anglesey in Latin, English and Welsh; with the habitats of the rarer species, and a few observations. To which is added an appendix, consisting of those genera, in the three first volumes of Flora Britannica, which are not of spontaneous growth in Anglesey, rendered likewise into Welsh. Part 2 Llysieuiaith Gymreig yr ail ran/ The Second Part of Welsh Botanology is an Alphabetical Catalogue of the W... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £150.00
($240.14)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (96)Fine or New (18)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (83)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (136)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)With dust jacket (117)
Signed (31)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (162)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

![The Glass Books of the Dream Eaters [Signed and Dated Plus Signed Chapter Sampler] The Glass Books of the Dream Eaters [Signed and Dated Plus Signed Chapter Sampler]](http://i.biblio.com/w/471/916/0670916471.gif)

![The Mathematics of Love [Signed] The Mathematics of Love [Signed]](http://i.biblio.com/w/625/330/0755330625.gif)