Authors starting with D from DJ Ernst-Books
Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books (authors starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 32
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
The Story of Jesus With Suggestions for Further Study A Text for Classes in Christian Training Schools
|
|
|
The United Lutheran Publication House, 1924 Light brown cloth hardcover with black lettering, 174 p., map frontis, pencil notes inside front cover, owner's name in ink on front end page, otherwise very good clean and tight showing almost no wear, dust jacket worn and chipped at edges with owner's name in ink on front, autographed by author on title page.. Signed by Author. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good-Plus/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 2) |
Shamokin & Mount Carmel Transit Co
|
|
|
West Chester: Traction Publications, 1994 Plastic comb bound stiff paper covers, 118 p. plus maps, profusely illus. from old photos, Pennsylvania Traction series, very nice condition.. First Edition. Comb Bound Paper Covers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Oxford Companion to American Literature First Edition
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1941 Blue cloth hardcover with bright gilt lettering on spine, viii pages, 888 pages, owner's name neatly in fountain pen ink on front end page, cloth cover showing very little wear, bright square clean and tight, dust jacket is complete with original $5. price and shows only very light wear and soil and fading, stated first edition, no later printings listed, a nice first edition in dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good-Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾&quo... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Word Becoming Flesh An Introduction to the Origin Purpose and Meaning of the Old Testament
|
|
|
St. Louis: Concordia Publishing House, 1979 Brown hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, 679 pages, few page corners show minor creases, edges of cover show minor rubbing at places, generally clean square and tight, dust jacket shows light soil in places and has a three-inch triangular chip missing from top right corner on front.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Galusha A Grow The People's Candidate
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburg Press, 1988 Maroon cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, xiii p., 320 p., as new with dust jacket as new.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Galusha A Grow The People's Candidate
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburg Press, 1988 Maroon cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, xiii p., 320 p., as new with dust jacket as new.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Annual Address Delivered Before the Cincinnati Astronomical Society June 1845 Together with the Reports of the Board of Control and of the Director of the Observatory
|
|
|
Cincinnati: R. P. Brooks, 1845 Light green printed paper covers, 55 p. plus rules and regulations page, cover shows several edge chips, some soiling, small Cincinnati Library stamp on front cover and verso of title page, contents clean and tight.. First Edition. Printed Paper Covers. Good-plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Songs of the Child World No. 1
|
|
|
Words by Alice C. D. Riley, Kindergarten Thought by Helen A. Lloyd, Music by Jessie L. Gaynor, Cincinnati..., The John Church Co., (1897), 121 p., green cloth with red lettering & design, very light wear, very light cover soil, private owner bookplate inside front cover, owner's name blindstamped upper outer corner several pages, between good and very good.. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Sister to Evangeline
|
|
|
Lamson Wolffe and Company, 1898 Lamson Wolffe and Company, Boston, New York, London, 1898, viii p., 289 p., blue cloth with gilt lettering, t.e.g., fore and bottom edges deckle, slightly cocked, near very good, inscribed and autographed by the author on half title: First edition, C.G.D.R., This romance of the expulsion of the Acadians is republished in England, with a new, and enlarged preface, under the title of 'Lovers in Acadia,' and is still selling. It is a sort of sequel to 'The Fo... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 10) |
Captain Jack A Story of Vermont
|
|
|
Chicago: The Lakeside Press, 1909 Brown cloth with green and black lettering and black pictorial design on front cover, frontis and one other black and white illustration by Putnam Hall, 359 pages, cover has about 10 miniscule slight specks (see image) on surface where the brown dye has lifted likely caused by a splash of water droplets, edges show light mottling probably same reason, showing very little wear, a decent clean tight sturdy book with fairly sharp corners, actually in most respects near fine cr... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Well David's Story
|
|
|
New York: Dial Books for Young Readers, 1995 1st edition, 92 p., 1/2 cloth, mauve boards, as new, dust jacket as new, part of the Logan family saga, by the author of Roll of Thunder Hear My Cry, deals with problems of race relations in Mississippi.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Fabulous Life of Diego Rivera
|
|
|
NY, (1963) Stein and Day, 467 p., illus., 1/2 brown cloth, reddish-brown cloth, owner's name in ink on front end page, near-fine, dust jacket very good, art, Mexico.. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
Early Orange County Wills Two Volumes in One
|
|
|
Goshen: Orange County Genealogical Society, 1991 Orange paper covers with black lettering, 63 pages, 387 pages plus list of wills not indexed at Orange County Surrogate's Court, ghost of name sticker inside front cover, very good clean and tight.. Reprint. Paper Covers. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $58.00
|
|
| 14) |
Among the Missing
|
|
|
Dan Chaon, whose stories have appeared in BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES and won several Pushcart Prizes, gathers 12 short works... read more
New York: Ballantine Books, 2002 Trade paperback, first printing, ix pages, 274 pages includes Reader's Guide at rear, very nice square and tight, nearly as new, inscribed and autographed by author in black ink on title page "Dan Chaon, For...with best wishes, Dan 3/22/04 Susquehanna U.". Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Life and Letters of Charles Darwin Including an Autobiographical Chapter complete in two 2 Volumes
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1898 Complete in two volumes reddish cloth hardcover with bright gilt lettering on spines, top edges gilt, viii pages, 558 pages, iv pages, 562 pages, illustrated, very light cover soil, slight spine fade, pages uncut, corners sharp, tight and square, authorized edition, title pages dated 1898.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Geology of Pennsylvania a Government Survey 1858 Volume One 1 Only
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1858 Rebound in green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, volume one only, 586 pages plus plates, historical society stamp on front and rear endpapers and at top margin page 81 (these are the new endpapers that were added when the book was rebound), there are no other marks of ownership in or on the book, color frontispiece is damp stained, the only flawed plate (I have included an image showing this plate and its water stain along with my abe listing), a... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Spiritual Franciscans From Protest to Persecution in the Century after Saint Francis
|
|
|
University Park: The Pennsylvania State University Press, 2001 Pictorial paper covers, xi pages, 427 pages, a nice clean tight square copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Century of the Essay British and American
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace and Co, 1951 Harcourt Brace and Co., v p., 500 p., off-white hardcover with green title labels and black geometric design, owner's name in ink inside front cover, spine very slightly darkened, very good clean and tight, a very attractive copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good-Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Pig Pig and the Magic Photo Album
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1989 First Unicorn Edition, 1989), first printing of this Unicorn edition, E. P. Dutton, pages not numbered, color illus. glossy paper covers, 10 3/4 inches by 8 inches, color illus., near fine, children's, illustrated.. First Thus. Printed Wraps. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Limits of Moralizing Pathos and Subjectivity in Spenser and Milton
|
|
|
Lewisburg: Bucknell University Press, 1994 Black cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, 271 pages, a very nice copy in a nice dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (12)$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (20)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (32)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


