Authors starting with D from PittCo Books
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
| 1) |
George's Marvelous Medicine
|
|
|
When a young boy grows tired of his grandmother's constantly grumpy mood, he whips up a magical remedy to cure all her proble... read more
Puffin, 1991 George is alone with his grouchy grandma and decides to brew a marvelous medicine to cheer her up. Numerous illustrations. FIRST PRINTING ( number line includes the #1) VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE COPY, trade paperback.. Trade Paperback. Illus. by Blake, Quentin. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
CHEET
|
|
|
Kathryn Cheet is a London cab driver, and the night she picks up the ultra-charming Craig, her carefree life turns to chaos--... read more
Plume, 2003 First American debut of this British writer in a fast paced love story. UNCORRECTED PROOF with plain, tan covers although it states "advance readinf copy", VERY GOOD + COPY.. Original Wraps. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Une Mort Tres Douce ( A Very Easy Death)
|
|
|
Simone de Beauvoir writes with heartbreaking specificity about her mother's agonizing death from cancer. In passing she comme... read more
Gallimard, 1964 A VERY GOOD COPY, text in French Language. . Original Wraps. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
CLASSIC THEATER: Six Spanish Plays
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1959 Collection of Drama by Classica Spanish playwrights, includes "Trickster Of Seville" , "Love After Death", Siege Of Numantia" and "Celestina", "Life Is A Dream" and "Fuente Ovejuna". Small paperback, some normal wear and soiling and a few pages of underlining, also two ownership signatures on front endpaper, otherwise a tight, very good copy, FIRST EDITION.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
American Poetry
|
|
|
Allyn and Bacon, 1923 Edited by DeMille ( Professor at Simmons College) with his introduction giving an analysis of types of poetry, this is an Academy Classics edition for college students, 340 pages, he also reviews poetry of Lowell, Whittier, V. Lindsay, Poe and many others including many poets no longer well known. Includes portratits of the poets, their homes and short biography. This is a very informative, early review of American poetry. Some faint discoloration to front cover, O/W a very good copy,... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
ALBUM FOR PIANO SOLO: Clair Ee Lune, Arabesque Nos. 1and 2, La Soiree, Jardins Sous La Pluie, Reflets Dans L,eau, Prelude In A Minor, L,isle Joueuse, Danse
|
|
|
Kalmus Original Version, Unedited. Collection of Debussy sheet music for his piano compositions. No date but appears to be 1950's, BRIGHT, NEAR FINE COPY, tall 4to size, paperback.. Original Wraps. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
And Other Poems
|
|
|
1998 Small, self published, attractive book. Very personal, emotional poetry, mostly about relationships and sexual confusion. Obviously, a small printing, SIGNED by author, FINE COPY.. Soft Cover. Illus. by Desrosiers, Ron. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Tale Of Despereaux
|
|
|
Scholastic, 2003 DiCamillo is Winner of the Newbery Medal for Distinquished Contribution to Children's Literature and a National Book Award Finalist. Story of a mouse and other animal characters and a girl with a wish. FINE COPY, FIRST PRINTING of Scholastic Edition.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Ering, Timothy Basil. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Brief Wondrous Life Of Oscar Wao
|
|
|
Oscar Wao is an overweight Dungeons & Dragons-playing geek living in a Dominican-American ghetto whose dreams are cut short b... read more
Faber and Faber, 2008 First novel by this award winning Dominican American author. FINE COPY, SIGNED by Diaz on title page, FIRST PRINTING, British Edition, (this Edition is a large 8vo size, Trade Paperback Original, attractive book).. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Brief Wondrous Life Of Oscar Wao
|
|
|
Oscar Wao is an overweight Dungeons & Dragons-playing geek living in a Dominican-American ghetto whose dreams are cut short b... read more
Riverhead, 2007 First novel by award winning writer Diaz. ADVANCE READING COPY, SIGNED, FIRST PRINTING, NEAR FINE COPY, scarce in ARC printing.. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 11) |
CREATIONISTS: Selected Essays
|
|
|
Random House, 2006 Essays mostly on American Literature, including Poe, Stowe, Twain, Fitzgerald and others. FIRST PRINTING, FINE COPY, UNCORRECTED PROOF.. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
THREE SHORT NOVELS: The Double, Notes From the Underground, The Eternal Husband
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1960 Three novels by the master Russian writer, includes his early, psychological novel " The Double". FIRST EDITION of this Doubleday paperback, a small chip at bottom edge of cover, VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE COPY.. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Crime And Punishment
|
|
|
Modern Library, 1950 Dostoyevsky's classic novel of crime and rehabilitation of the soul. A Modern Library edition. Some wear to dustjacket, a few notes, mostly pencil written on half-title and title page, overall, VERY GOOD COPY. . Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Beginners Logic
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1924 Important early book on the Fundamentals of Logic by a Professor of Philosophy and Logic from Pennsylvania State College. Chapters include--- "Elements of Logic" , "Validity and Truth", "Categorical Syllogism", "Statistics and Probability" and " Inductive Methods" among others.This is the FIRST PRINTING( with1924 on the title page and copyright page), only a few pages have some pencil notes, and there's an owner signature on the front en... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE COMPLETE SHERLOCK HOLMES
|
|
|
Doubleday The complete collection of Doyle's stories and novels of Holmes. Both volumes, no publication date given but looks 1970's or 80's. Large 8vo size, Volume 1 shows some wear to the spine of the dustjacket but both are VERY GOOD COPIES.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
I AM NOT GOING TO GET UP TODAY
|
|
|
The story of a little boy who refuses to get out of bed one morning. Watercolor and pen-and-ink illustrations accompany the t... read more
Beginner, 1987 FIRST PRINTING, no bumping of corners, owner inscription on front endpaper otherwise, NEAR FINE.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Stevenson, James. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Hoosier Holiday
|
|
|
An account of a road trip taken by Dreiser late in his life, when he travelled from New York to the Indiana and Ohio towns of... read more
Indiana University Press, 1997 An early memoir, relatively unknown work by Dreiser, had been out of print, covers his trip back to his hometown. There is some minor damp staining to the dustjacket, visible only from the underside of the DJ, O/W a FINE COPY, REVIEW COPY with publisher's material laid in.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (3)
Signed (3)
With photos (8)
Filter by country:
United States (17)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













