| 1) |
Horses, Lords, and Racing Men: The Turf Club, 1790-1990
|
|
|
The Turf Club. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1991. Hard Cover. 8vo 0905135016 Presentation inscription on front endpaper. Otherwise hardcover is pristine! . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 2) |
Give Your Horse a Chance
|
|
|
Canaan, New York, U.S.A.: Sydney R Smith. Acceptable +. 1988. Hard Cover. 8vo Jacket shows wrinkling and one closed tear on bottom. Interior bright and intact. Last 35 pages may have been slightly wet earlier as there is very slight waviness. Clean and unmarked throughout. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
Backyard Livestock: Raising Good Natural Food for Your Family
|
|
|
Woodstock, Vermont, U.S.A.: Countryman Press. Fine. 2007. Third Edition. Paperback. 8vo 0881507601 . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dollars in Dogs
|
|
|
Orange CT: Practical Science Publishing Co. Good to Very Good Hardcover/Tatty Dust Jacket. 1956. Hard Cover Edgewear on Boards. B0007EIHDG Heavy chipping and wear on jacket. Interior of hardcover tight, clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Shih Tzu
|
|
|
London: Popular Dogs. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 1989. Eighth Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 281 pgs. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Shih Tzu
|
|
|
NY: Howell. Near Fine. 1989. First Edition Later Printing. HC Prev Owner's Note Ffep. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0876053096 0876053096 . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Dachshunds
|
|
|
London: A Foyles Handbook. Good/No Jacket. 1956. Hard Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Part of spine cover missing. Slight wear on boards. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Basset Hound
|
|
|
London: W. & G. Foyle Ltd.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall A Foyles Handbook . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Dog Owner's Guide with 20 Wood Engravings and 48 Line Drawings By Eric Fitch Daglish
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow & Co. Inc.. Good to Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 1933. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B000NEBH3C With 20 excellent Wood Engravings and 48 Line Drawings of the breeds by the author. Also includes discriptions of all breeds recognized at the time. Very faded black boards, darkened pastedowns and endpapers., Interior is excellent. All woodcuts intact and bright. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
How to See Beasts
|
|
|
William Morrow. Ex-library All Usual Mark. 1933. Hardcover. B00010OP1E Library stamp and remnants of loan paper on front endpaper. Library rules pasted on back pastedown. Book remains tight and unmarked inside except for occasional library stamp. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Jeffy's Journal: Raising a Morgan Horse
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Stephen Greene Press. Fine Hard Cover/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 1990. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0828907676 ISBN 0828907676 . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Cats in Books
|
|
|
A perfect gift for cat-fanciers, this book's 70 illustrations depict cats as they have appeared in literature over the last 1... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated. New/New. 1997. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0810940450 ISBN 0810940450 . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
Lore of the Dog
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Good/No Dust Jacket. 1967. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Waterstain on front board, front endpaper dog eared else Very Good throughout. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Lore of the Dog
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Near Fine/Very Good. 1967. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover is EXCELLENT! Jacket has just a touch of edgewear and a tiny closed tear. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Fresh Looks at Deer Hunting
|
|
|
Clinton, NJ, U.S.A.: New Win Publishing, Incorporated. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 1992. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0832904716 ISBN 0832904716 . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Killer Swing
|
|
|
Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited. Very Good. 1996. Paperback. 4TO 0002187329 . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Story of Jasper the TV Pup
|
|
|
London: W. H. Allen Paperback Division. Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Front board sunned at top. Otherwise hardcover is very good throughout. The dust jacket is present but has large tears along top and bottom. Photo of Jasper and child on front of jacket is intact. Jasper is the Boxer pup that appeared regularly on Daly's TV dog training series. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Small War of Sergeant Donkey
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Company. Very Good/Fair to Good Chippiing on Edge. 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B0007E12QK Set in thte mountains of Southern Italy during WW II where the Remount soldiers are training burros and mules to carry medicine and other supplies safely and silently. 85 pgs White spotting on boards . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Storey's Guide to Raising Chickens : Care, Feeding, Facilities (Guide to Raising Ser.)
|
|
|
Pownal, VT, U.S.A.: Storey Publishing, LLC. Fine Condition. 1995. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0882668978 . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
Fences for Pasture and Garden
|
|
|
Storey Publishing, LLC. Near Fine. 1992. Paperback. 4TO 088266753x Fine except one corner creased. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




