cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with D from John Michael Lang Fine Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 297
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) 88 BIS and V.I.H. Letters From Two Hospitals
By an American V. A. D

Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1919. Hardback 8" x 5". 104pp. Blue paper covered boards with a printed label mounted on the front board. Near fine condition. This copy inscribed n the first leaf by the author: ""For Leila, with the dear love of the writer. Aug. 22, 1919." This series of letters provides a vivid picture of life in France and England during the Great War. The author worked for red Cross and military hospitals. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
2) Les Carte a Jouer et la Cartomancie
P. Boiteau D'Ambly

Paris: L. Hachette & Co., 1854. Hardcover 6.5" x 4". 388pp. Rebound in a custom designer binding with light brown calf, with a black bordered red diamond panel in the middle of the front board, embossed with fleur-de-lis patterned. Top edge gilt; red leather spine label with gilt lettering. This French language work on playing cards features many illustrations of antiquarian cards. The book is housed in a custom clamshell box, to which someone has added a set of hand drawn playing cards... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
3) The Last Review The Confederate Reunion, Richmond 1932
Dabney, Virginius

Chapel Hill, North Carolina: Algonquin Books, 1984. Hardback First edition 12" x 9". 165 pp. Grey cloth, grey dust wrapper. Near fine condition; near fine jacket. A retrospective on the Confederate reunion in Richmond, Virginia in 1932, the last large scale gathering of this sort, written by Virginius Dabney, a reporter for the Richmond-Times Dispatch who covered the event. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Tell El - Hesi. The Site and the Expedition
Dahlberg, Bruce T. And Kevin G. O'Connell, S.J

Winona Lake, Indiana: Eisenbrauns, 1989. Hardcover 11" x 8.25". 214pp. Beige illustrated cloth. A fine copy. Volume 4 in a series about the Tell El - Hesi archeological site. This important work includes chapters on the past and present physical environment of the site, early excavations at the site, especially by Petrie and Bliss, methodology, the volunteer and educational program of 1970 - 1975, stratigraphy at the site, reports on Chalcolithic remains, a cemetery from the Persian period,... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) His Records Stand. The Incredible Bevo Francis, A Chronicle
Dailey, Juanita Evans

Columbus, Ohio: Privately Published, 1995. Paperback Third edition 8.5" x 6". 308pp. Color illustrated glossy paperback. Ligh soiling, else near fine condition. Francis was simply a phenom...in one season he averaged over 50 points per game and once scored 116 in a single outing. This volume provides much detail about his career, the records he set, his life after playing at Rio Grande College, etc. With many black & white photo illustrations. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) Ghost House
Daingerfield, Foxhall

New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1926. Hardcover First edition 8.5" x 5.5". 253pp. Black cloth hardcover. Some edge wear and rubbing on spine tips and edges, bookplate inside front cover, small pencil mark on first free leaf and sticker remnants on inside back cover, else VG condition. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) In Defense of France
Daladier, Edouard

New York: Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc., 1939. Hardcover First edition Octavo. 239pp. A fine, bright copy in a very nice jacket with only mild edge wear and very light soiling. This book includes Daladier's speeches on various subjects during the time of the disastrous capitulation to Hitler at Munich and Germany's siezure of Czechoslovakia. An interesting and important book, and quite uncommon in a dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) Contributions To North American Ethnology. Volume I
Dall, W. H., & George Gibbs

Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1877. 11.5" x 9". 361pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some edge wear and rubbing, snag on the spine, front hinge split at bottom 2", else a nice VG+ copy. With the two maps in the rear pocket; the first has a few tape repairs but both are otherwise quite nice. This scarce book includes articles on succession in the shell heaps of the Aleutian islands and the origin of the Inuit people, notes on the natives of Alaska, Alaskan voc... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
9) Benedictine Monasticism. Its Formation and Development Through the 12th century
Daly, Lowrie J

New York: Sheed and Ward, 1965. Hardcover First American edition 8.25" x 5.5". 375pp. Green cloth, in dust wrapper. Book label on the first leaf, else near fine condition; near fine jacket. A history of the beginnings of one of the most important religious movements in western history. With chapters coveringSt. Benedict, the order's development, reforms and adaptations, etc. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
10) Aboard the USS Florida: 1863 - 65. The Letters of Paymaster William Frederick Keeler, U. S. Navy To His Wife, Anna
Daly, Robert W., Editor

Annapolis, Maryland: United States Naval Institute, 1968. 9" x 7". 252pp. Light foxing to edges, owner's stamp to front paste down endpaper, else a nice VG+ copy in an edge worn and used dust wrapper. The letters reprinted in this volume offer a vivid portrait of shipboard naval life during the Civil War. The Florida was a 214-foot sidewheel steamer. She saw Civil War Service as a unit of the South Atlantic Blockading Squadron patrolling the coasts of South Carolina, Georgia and Florid... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Blondes * Prefer Gentlemen ( Brunettes, Too - Redheads Included! )
Daly, Sheila John

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1949. Hardcover 7.75" x 5.25". 260pp. Red cloth hardcover with gilt spine lettering and device in dust wrapper. Top spine tip is lighly bumped, else fine condition. The dust jacket has edge wear with a .75" x .5" chip missing from the bottom spine tip, fading on the spine with light general soiling, VG condition. Black and white illustrations by Bill Charmatz ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Madrigali
Daly, T. A

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company. Hardcover 7.75" x 5.5". 169pp. Illustrated hardcover with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips and corners are lightly bumped, edges are faded, quote pencilled on first leaf, gilt lettering is rubbed on spine, else VG+ condition. illustration page was opened poorly. Black and white illustrations by John Sloan. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Gun - Fun with Safety
Damon, G. E

Huntington, West Virginia: Standard Publications, Inc., 1947. Hardcover 10.5" x 6.75". 206pp. Dark green cloth covered boards with light green lettering on spine and some edge wear in VG+ condition; in original black decorative dust jacket with edge wear and rubbing, front top right corner torn off and lower right corner repaired with tape. This book is designed to provide primary instruction in the proper use and care of those firearms which are now in common use. The text and pictures unit... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Murder Cum Laude
Dane, Joel Y

New York: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, 1935. Hardcover First edition 8.5" x 5.5". 352pp. Tan cloth, lettering in green. A good+ copy lacking dust jacket. Moderate external wear & soiling, bookplate removed; text clean & unmarked throughout. Overall a sound copy of this mystery novel. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Letters to Jack Wilson, the Paiute Prophet, Written between 1908 and 1911
Dangberg, Grace M., Editor

Washington, D. C.: Smithsonian Institution, United States Government Printing Office, 1957. Paperback 9.25" x 6". 26pp. Dark green printed paperback. Light edge wear, else near fine condition. From the Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 164, pp. 279 - 296. Anthropological Papers, No. 55. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Uncle Sam's Navy. The Ships and Men of the American Fleet
Daniel, Hawthorne

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1940. Hardback 9.25 x 10. 44pp. Color illustrated paper covered boards with a blue cloth spine, in dust wrapper. Light edge wear else nice VG+ condition. Jacket has heavy edge wear and chipping. Illustrated with official US Navy photographs. Depicts the naval battle fleet of the time with photos and descriptions of each type of ship, including submarines. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Private Investment: The Key to International Industrial Development
Daniel, James (Editor)

New York, Toronto, London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc, 1958. Hardcover 8" x 5.25". 282pp. Grey cloth covered boards with red lettering; in original decorative white, black and red dust jacket. James Daniel was a contributng editor of Time Magazine. "This book is the record of what was said and done at a gathering of historic importance--when over 600 world business leaders from 62 non-communist countries met, by invitation only, to exchange views, experience, and proposals about econ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) Scarlet and the Beast. Volume II. English Freemasonry, Mother of Modern Cults vis - a - vis , Mystery Babylon, Mother of Harlots
Daniel, John

Tyler, TX: JKI Publishing , 1994. Hardcover First edition 9" x 5.75". 176pp. Color illustrated hardback. Fine condition. With chapters entitled Lucifer / satan - The Divided God, Order Out of Chaos, the Male God, the Female God, and The Mystery of Secrecy. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
19) A Window To the Past. A History of the Gonvick Area
Danielson, Dr. Don L., Myra Ness Eedvold, & Darlene Clemenson - Sawyer

Gonvick, Minnesota: Richards Publishing Company, Inc., 1985. Hardcover 11" x 8.5". 28pp. Blue buckram with silver lettering. Small gift inscription, else fine condition. A good local history of this Minnesota region. With much on early pioneers to the area, homesteading, various villages and towns such as Berner, Winsor and Wildwood, local businesses, railroads, schools, the fire department, the local newspapers, and much more. With black & white photo illustrations and maps.. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
20) She Rode With Generals. The True and Incredible Story of Sarah Emma Seelye, Alias Franklin Thompson
Dannett, Sylvia

New York: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1960. Hardback 8.25" x 5.5". 326pp. Orange cloth, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; near fine jacket. Seelye served in the Union Army undetected for nearly two years. Her assignments included nurse, regimental mail orderly, and brigade postmaster, and on special assignments for the secret service. She later wrote a book about her experiences. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50


Results 1 - 20 of 297
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (156)
$25-50 (62)
$50-100 (44)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (241)
Paperback (55)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (107)
With dust jacket (150)
Signed (44)

Filter by country:
United States (297)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: