Authors starting with D from Vashon Island Books
Bookseller: Vashon Island Books (authors starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: Vashon Island Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1285
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 64 Next
| 1) |
LOON: NO. 2
|
|
|
Santa Rosa: Loon a Journal of Poetry. Very Good. 1974. First Thus. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used LOON: NO. 2: MAY 1, 1974. Santa Rosa, Loon, 1974. Edited by D.L. Emblen, Richard Speakes and Richard Welin. Text principally in English (with additional texts in Swedish). B/w illustrations. Bibliographical references. Stiff cream wrappers, printed dark brown; pictorial upper wrapper (slight rubbing to wrappers), else fine. Contains a set of six poems by Werner Aspenström (in the original Swedish and... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 2) |
LOON: NO. 5
|
|
|
Santa Rosa: Loon. Very Good. 1975. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Used LOON: NO. 5: OCTOBER 31, 1975. Santa Rosa, Loon, 1975. Edited by D.L. Emblen, Richard Speakes and Richard Welin. B/w decorations. Bibliographical references. Stiff cream wrappers, printed black; pictorial upper wrapper (slight rubbing to lower wrapper), else fine. Contains contributions by David Barton, Emilie Glen, Douglas Hall, F.S. Manalli, Kim Stafford, Charles Webb, et al.. Keywords: Literary, Magazine, Journal,... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 3) |
LOON: NO. 8
|
|
|
Santa Rosa: Loon. Very Good. 1977. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used LOON: NO. 8: MAY 1, 1977. Santa Rosa, Loon, 1977. Edited by D.L. Emblen, Richard Welin and Richard Speakes. Text principally in English (with additional texts in Dutch and Swedish). Bibliographical references. Stiff burnt orange wrappers, printed black (slight rubbing to wrappers), else fine. Contains poems by Werner Aspenström and Remco Campert (in bilingual format), plus contributions by Allen Consolatti, George E... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 4) |
L'ame du Voyageur
|
|
|
Paris, France: Calmann-levy. Good-. First Thus. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used Spine splitting in several places, spine browned, edges nicked and rubbed, overall browning and wear to wraps, page margins browned.. Keywords: Prince, Henri, of, Orleans, France, French, History. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
Monastery of Alcobaca (portugal)
|
|
|
Lisbon: Published by the Author. Very Good. 1972. First Thus. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used color illustrated guidebook to the Monastery of Alcobaca (portugal); 8vo, 40pp.. Keywords: Monastery, of, Alcobaca, Churches, Guide, Book, Travel, Tourism, Architecture, Europs. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 6) |
TRAINING YOUR OWN BIRD DOG
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam. Very Good/No Jacket. 1969. Later Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used. Keywords: TRAINING, YOUR, OWN, BIRD, DOG. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 7) |
Hard Bargain: A Cat Marsala Mystery
|
|
|
Investigative reporter Cat Marsala uncovers the circumstances surrounding a case of police brutality in Chicago.
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0684833530 Used . ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 8) |
Hardball
|
|
|
A bomb explodes, killing an ancient activist. Investigative journalist Cat Marsala looks into the genesis of the mysterious e... read more
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0684191407 Used . ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 9) |
Hard Christmas: A Cat Marsala Mystery
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0684196875 Used . ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 10) |
Principles of Modern Investments
|
|
|
Worthington, OH, U.S.A.: Science Research Associates. Very Good/No Jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0574192107 Used. Keywords: INVESTMENTS, BUSINESS, ECONOMICS, SECURITIES. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 11) |
The City of Light : An Authentic Traveler's Tale
|
|
|
U. K.: Abacus. Very Good. 1998. Later Printing. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0349108951 Used. Keywords: CHINA, HISTORY, 960, 1644. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 12) |
Treasures from the Shanghai Museum: 6,000 Years of Chinese Art
|
|
|
San Francisco: Asian Art Museum of San Francisco. Very Good. 1983. First Edition. Paperback. 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall Used VG in wraps (light fading and wear to wraps) 4to 191pp. Keywords: Asian, Art, asian, art, china, chinese, art, chinese, history, asia. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Paroles D'un Revenant
|
|
|
Paris: Librarie Plon. Very Good-. 1925. Ex-Library. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used Introduction by henry bordeaux; text in french; minor wear to publisher's wraps.. Keywords: French, Language, Henry, Bordeaux. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 14) |
History of the Great Reformation of the Sixteenth Century in Germany, Switzerland, etC
|
|
|
Philadelphia: James M. Campbell. Good-/No Jacket. 1843. First Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used In clothbacked boards, wear, rubbing to edges, spine strip separating with fraying, foxing and spotting to text, no indication of edition or volume, 8vo, 426pp.. Keywords: History, of, the, Great, Reformation, of, the, Sixteenth, Century, in, Germany, Switzerland, &, C. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 15) |
Multiple Methods of Teaching Mathematics in the Elementary School
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers. Very Good-. 1973. Second Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0060415460 Used wear and ink marks.. Keywords: MATHEMATICS, STUDY, TEACHING, ELEMENTARY, EDUCATION, METHODS, MATERIALS. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 16) |
SHAW SAVILL AND ALBION - The Post-War Fortunes of a Shipping Empire
|
|
|
London: Conway Marinetime Press. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1986. First Thus. Hard Cover. 4to - over 93/4" - 12" Tall (small) 0851773931 Used 4to, 178pp.. Keywords: SHAW, SAVILL, AND, ALBION, -, The, Post-War, Fortunes, of, a, Shipping, Empire, Ships, Ocean, Liners, Maritime, History. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 17) |
Colonial Art I: Introduction to Colonial Art in Latin America
|
|
|
Washington DC [no date]: General Secretariat Organization of American States. Very Good. First Edition. Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Used In color pictorial wraps, 4to, 24pp. Illustrated. . ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 18) |
Sawtooth Tales
|
|
|
Caldwell, Idaho, U.S.A.: Caxon Printers. Very Good. 1977. Third Printing. Paperback. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 0870042599 Used In pictorial wraps, 8vo, 281pp. Illustrated. Short tear to upper wraps at top edge. . ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 19) |
Memoires de Madame D'Epinay Vol. I
|
|
|
Paris: G. Charpentier [ca.1890?]. good+/No Jacket. First Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used 8vo 460pp Volume I only. Text in French. G+ in cloth, T.E.G. (front board detached, corners rubbed, spine tips rubbed, one inch tear to rear outer hinge at spine head, some soiling and light rubbing to board faces).. Keywords: French, Foreign, Language, Biography, Memoirs. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
Primitive Art of The Americas
|
|
|
New York: Tudor Publishing Co. [1950]. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall Used 8vo 160pp. Keywords: Art, Art, American, Art, Primitive, Art, Pre-Columbian, Native, American. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (336)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (351)$5-10 (512)
$10-25 (275)
$25-50 (99)
$50-100 (33)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (662)Paperback (603)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (423)With dust jacket (558)
Signed (71)
Filter by country:
United States (1285)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


