Authors starting with D from John Lord's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: John Lord's Books (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 349
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
| 1) |
SONGBIRD CARVING II
|
|
|
Atglen, PA.: Schiffer Publishing Ltd., 1987. pp: 269. Prolifically illustrated with colour and b&w photographs, drawings, paintings. Marbled endpapers. Glossary, index. The book looks at the carving and decoration of just four birds: The Robin; Blue Jay; House Sparrow; and the male and female Cardinal . ( Personally I wouldn't call any of them 'Songbirds'...especially the Blue Jay!) It covers techniques of carving, texturing, painting and mounting. Typical of the very high production values ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $75.00
($71.32)
|
|
| 2) |
MEAT: Flesh Foods from Farm, Range and Sea. An Educational Picture Book
|
|
|
Poughkeepsie, NY.: Artists and Writers Guild., 1939. pp: 48. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs. Covers illustrated with colour photographs. Owner's name blacked out to inside of front cover. Light soiling to covers and just a hint of browning to the text block. An interesting book on where our foods come from and how they are raised.. First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers, Stapled.. Very Good. Tall 8vo. Juvenile, Food.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.02)
|
|
| 3) |
EARLY RAILWAYS
|
|
|
London: The British library., 1994. pp:64. Fully illustrated with b&w reproductions of early engravings, technical drawings, paintings, documents etc. Chronology, further reading, index. An excellent look at early locomotives and railway systems. Part of The British Library's Discoveries and Inventions series. A near fine copy.. ISBN: 0712302999. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers.. Near Fine. Tall 8vo. Railways, Railroads.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.26)
|
|
| 4) |
THE INVASION OF CANADA : Battles of the War of 1812
|
|
|
Toronto: James Lorimer & Co., 2001. pp: 96. Fully illustrated with colour photographs and reproductions of predominantly contemporary artworks in b&w and colour. Historical documents, recommended reading, associated sites, index. A useful addition to any 1812 historian's library.. ISBN: 1550287389. First Trade. Illustrated Card Covers.. Fine. Tall 8vo. Canada, History, Military, War 1812.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.02)
|
|
| 5) |
THE STRANGE LETTER Z
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 1996. pp: [viii], 247. First novel by a New Zealand writer.. ISBN: 0747523053. First Edition, First Printing.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Fiction.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.53)
|
|
| 6) |
BYRON DALRYMPLE ON TROUT FISHING : 50 Years of Success
|
|
|
Clinton, NJ.: Winchester Press., 1991. pp: x, 189. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Small remainder mark to top edge. Dalrymple's recollection's of fifty years of fishing for trout, many of the stories having previously appeared in such sporting magazines as Field and Stream and Sports Afield Fishing. A good read and with much useful lore for the trout fisherman.. ISBN: 0832904600. Tenth Printing.. Cloth- Backed Boards.. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo. Sport, Hobbies, Fishing, Trout, Biography.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.02)
|
|
| 7) |
NORTH AMERICAN BIG-GAME ANIMALS
|
|
|
New York: Outdoor Life Books. 1985. Cloth-backed Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 4to. pp: xii, 258. 125 photographs in colour and b&w, and sixteen drawings by Douglas Allen,maps showing the distribution of each animal. Slight shelf wear to bottom edges of binding. A little wear and creasing to head and tail of spine and to corners. Habitat, movements, breeding, sign, hunting.. HUNTING, BIG-GAME, NORTH AMERICA. ERWIN BAUER ( PHOTOGRAPHER).. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.77)
|
|
| 8) |
DIANE OF THE GREEN VAN
|
|
|
Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co., 1914. pp: 441. Frontispiece plus three other colour illustrations. Full wrap-around dust jacket by Birch. Half-inch closed tear to top of front panel of dust jacket, and very light wear to head of spine. Bound in green cloth , title stamped in green to front and spine with circle of floral decoration to front in blind. Owner's embossed stamp to ffep and pencilled gift inscription dated 1915. One blank to the rear was folded before trimming and consequently is off c... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.77)
|
|
| 9) |
THE LIFE SAVERS OF CAPE COD
|
|
|
Chatham, MA.: The Chatham Press, Inc., 1967. pp: 152. Well illustrated with b&w photographs a few drawings, documents. Some light soiling to the covers; light foxing to the endpapers. Slightly musty.Originally published in 1902 by the Barta Press , Boston. . Facsimile Reprint. Illustrated Card Covers.. Very Good. 8vo. America, Cape Cod, the Sea, Life Saving.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.02)
|
|
| 10) |
Les Folies Du Music - Hall. A History of the Music-Hall in Paris
|
|
|
London: Spring Books, 1970. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. First Thus. Tall 8vo. pp: 190.Pictorial endpapers. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs and some random caricatures. Foreword by Noel Coward. Dust jacket overall good but just a little tired. Maurice Chevalier, Edith Piaff, CharlesTrenet, Josephine Baker, Mistinguett, Gaby Deslys, Fernandel, Little Tich, they're all here... and lots of beautiful girls with not-too-many clothes. ( It does tend to make burlesque seem just a l... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.02)
|
|
| 11) |
CARRIAGES
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1968. pp: 120. Illustrated throughout in b&w and colour with many of the illustrations being taken from paintings and early engravings. Engraved endpapers. One-inch internally repaired tear to the top of the rear flap-fold of dust jacket. Loosely inserted are four photographs of a four-in-hand team of greys with a post chaise or public coach from around 1800.. First English Language Edition.. Cloth. Near Fine/Good - Very Good. Square 8vo. Carriages, Horses.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.53)
|
|
| 12) |
SIXTY YEARS OF CHEVROLET
|
|
|
Glen Ellyn, Il.: Crestline Publishing.. pp: 320. Fully illustrated with b&w photographs, probably in excess of 1500, all with captions. One-inch lesion to rear free end paper. Bound in pale blue textured cloth with the Chevy symbol and the title in metallic dark blue .. ISBN: 0912612037. Revised Edition.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to. Automobiles, Chevrolet, America.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $50.00
($47.55)
|
|
| 13) |
THE COLLECTOR'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SHELLS
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1976. pp: 288. Eight pages of text with several drawings and a world distribution map, followed by 264 pages of colour photographs with descriptions. Glossary, bibliography, index. Small chip to edge of rear flap-fold of dust jacket. An excellent reference book.. ISBN: 0070152926. Second Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Ian Cameron ( Photographer).. Small 4to.. Shells, Conchology.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $45.00
($42.79)
|
|
| 14) |
GALLANT CANADIANS : The Story of the Tenth Canadian Infantry Battalion 1914 - 1919
|
|
|
Calgary, Alta: The Calgary Highlanders Regimental Funds Foundation., 1994. pp: viii, 251. Well illustrated with b&w photographs, portraits, maps, plans etc. Appendices, reference notes, bibliography, index. Light wear to covers; light creases to two corners; remainder mark to bottom edge. The " Fighting Tenth " took part in every major Canadian battle of the First World War. In the course of the war 5,390men from all parts of Canada served in the unit; 85 percent became casualties. Original pu... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.53)
|
|
| 15) |
LEGACY OF VALOUR : The Canadians at Passchendaele
|
|
|
Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers, 1986. pp: x, 289. Nineteen pages of b&w photographs, maps. Appendices, notes, bibliography, index. A long-overdue tribute to the heroism of the Canadian forces who took Passchendaele in the Third Battle of the Somme. Passchendaele is often dismissed by historians as not being an achievement. It was, in fact, a pivotal point of the Great War, shaking Germany to its foundations and presaging their ultimate defeat. The heroism of the Canadian soldier is highlighted by the fact ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.77)
|
|
| 16) |
THE COMPLETE ILLUSTRATED KAMA SUTRA
|
|
|
THE KAMA SUTRA is the 2,000-year-old Hindu classic of love, sexuality, and eroticism that, in the West, has appeared in popul... read more
Rochester, N.Y.: Inner Traditions., 2003. pp: 320. Illustrated throughout in b&w and colour. Bound in red cloth, titled in gilt to the spine; half-a-dozen small holes ( pencil points??) to the spine. Light shelf wear. Half-inch by three-inch stain to top of front flap-fold and top edge of front panel of dust jacket; very light wear to the edges. One of the oldest and best known classical works on sex, completely illustrated with reproductions of Hindu sculptures, both free-standing and from temples, and... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.77)
|
|
| 17) |
PETER FENDI : 40 Erotic Aquarelles; with a Portrait of the Artist
|
|
|
Los Angeles: The Hogarth Guild., 1970. Approximately 100 un-numbered pages. Fifteen pages of introduction in German and English by Karl Merker. The forty plates are printed recto only. Quarter-inch diameter stain to the foot of the gutter of ffep, very light in colour. Small mark to bottom edge, about half-inch (light coloured soiling, not a remainder mark).. First Edition. Printed Wrappers. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by PETER FENDI.. Tall 4to.. Art, Erotica.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $45.00
($42.79)
|
|
| 18) |
BUILDING MASTERPIECE MINIATURES
|
|
|
Harrisburg, Pa.: Stackpole Books., 1980. pp: 350. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs and measured drawings. Glossary, index. Contains plans and instuctions for creating fine reproductions of classic American shops, houses and furnishings. . ISBN: 0811703061. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Near Fine, Price Clipped.. 4to. Crafts, Miniatures, Doll Houses.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.53)
|
|
| 19) |
COMIX: A History of Comic Books in America
|
|
|
New York: Outerbridge & Dienstfrey., 1971. pp: x, 198. Illustrated in b&w with sixteen pages of colour. Notes, bibliography, index. Moderate wear to edges of dust jacket with quarter-inch tear to top of front panel and lacking a one-inch square to top of rear joint and rear panel; a little wear to head and tail of spine.. ISBN: 0876900341. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Mad Peck Studios.. 4to. Art, Illustration, Comics, Cartoons.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.77)
|
|
| 20) |
MARTHA DOYLE AND OTHER SPORTING MEMORIES
|
|
|
New York: The Derrydale Press, 1938. xiii, 152pp. Number 851 of 1250 copies printed in red cloth boards. The title refers to a horse, a Canadian filly, trained as a hunter and considered by the author to be the best. The author confesses to being a man of broad but shallow sporting interests. Nevertheless, here is a collection of ten sporting stories accompanied by eight drawings, attractively bound in a limited edition printing. Fore-edge uncut. The boards have faded along the spine and, to a lesser ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $65.00
($61.81)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (15)$10-25 (134)
$25-50 (129)
$50-100 (52)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (278)Paperback (39)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (89)With dust jacket (278)
Signed (22)
Filter by country:
Canada (349)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


