Authors starting with D from Inno Dubelaar Books
Bookseller: Inno Dubelaar Books (authors starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: Inno Dubelaar Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 337
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
| 1) |
History of the Reformation of the Sixteenth Century, Volumes I to V
|
|
|
New York: Robert Carter, 1856., 1856 First printing, this edition with all five volumes collected. Pp: Xxi, 867, two frontis with tissue guard, thick 8vo, original brown blindstamped buckram with gilt spine titles. Tight, original copy with intact hinges and original endpapers. 19th century owners' inscriptions present, as well as 1869 "Certificate of Merit" given to a student. Cloth is not faded or stained but worn through at extremties as would be expected. Under one-quarter inch loss to clo... more information
Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 2) |
Distances
|
|
|
Fireweed, Vancouver, 1977., 1977 First edition, limited to 600 copies. 22 pp., 8vo, ill. card covers. Fine copy. Uncommon book printed in small numbers. His first book to be published in Canada.. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Coastland: New and Selected Poems 1973 - 1987
|
|
|
Mosaic, 1989, 1989 First Edition. 119 pp., 8vo, ill. card covers. Early state with title and half-title page corrected by hand (from 1989 to 1987). Fine copy. (Also available: first ed., later state) NF.. F. ... more information
Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Distances. (INSCRIBED)
|
|
|
Fireweed, Vancouver, 1977., 1977 First edition, limited to 600 copies. 22 pp., 8vo, ill. card covers. Fine copy. Uncommon book printed in small numbers. INSCRIBED by author to a friend.. Signed by Author(s). F. ... more information
Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Goatsong
|
|
|
Mosaic Press, 1977., 1977 First printing of softcover edition. 34 pp., ills., 8vo, softcover. The poet's second book to be published in Canada. Scarce. VG with light wear to covers. No inscriptions.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Canadian Fiction Magazine Number 70
|
|
|
CFM, 1990., 1990 First printing. 8 pp., 8vo, softcover. Dabydeen contributes Jogging in Havana, 20 pp. Fine copy.. F. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Camel Quest: Summer Research on the Saharan Camel
|
|
|
York, 1978., 1978 First softcover printing. 150 pp., photos, 8vo, card covers. Corner of ffep clipped, else Nearly Fine, tight, square, clean copy with no owner's marks, no tears. Uncommon book.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Art of Ski-ing (Skiing)
|
|
|
London: Faber & Gwyer, 1928., 1928 First English-language edition, previously published in German. Xii, 13-218 pp., frontis, photos, diagrams, index, 12mo, limp green blindstamped leatherette, with gilt decorations and spine titles. A beautiful copy, no inscriptions, no fading of titles, no tears, no sign of wear except for a tiny spot to the edge of the spine. Very nearly a Fine copy. Scarce.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 9) |
Danny the Champion of the World
|
|
|
Knopf, 1975., 1975 First edition. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. VG text with some bumping, owner's bookplate. Dj is VG-: price-clipped, few tears, small chips, tape repair.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Memoir of Ulric Dahlgren (Presentation Copy)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1871 X, 11-308 + (4) adverts, frontis port. with tissue guard, appendix, octavo, original blindstamped brown pebbled cloth with gilt spine decorations. This copy bears an 1871 presentation inscription from Paul Dahlgren to George Edward Harding, possibly the well-known 19th century US architect of the same name. A Very Good copy with no serious flaws. Appears to be all original with intact hinges, unfaded cloth and spine titles, light wear to tips. Rare book on this controversi... more information
Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 11) |
Master Muskrat Methods; A Valuable Book for Both Amateur and Professional Muskrat Trappers
|
|
|
Dailey, Ogdensburg, nd. First Edition (stated). (32) pp., photos, line drawings of sets, about 4 X 7 inches, orange pictorial card covers. Circa 1940's. Fine copy with no flaws.. F. ... more information
Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Dallas in Wonderland: The Adventures of a Playgirl Photographer
|
|
|
Reed Books, 1978 First printing. 160 pp., profusely illustrated with photos, many color, large octavo size, no dusjacket. Fine copy with no owner's name, no real flaws. Uncommon book on the author's career as a nude photographer. Much nudity, both male and female.. ... more information
Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Piece of My Heart: The Life, Times and Legend of Janis Joplin
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, N.Y., 1985, 1985 First Edition. 287 pp., numerous b&w photos, chronology, 8vo, hardcover in dj. NF text in dj with light edge-rubbing and a couple of tiny nicks.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Janis
|
|
|
Calder boyars, London, 1972., 1972 First UK edition. 154 pp., many photos, oversize softcover. VG copy with wear to extremities.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Rolling Stones: The First Twenty Years
|
|
|
Knopf, 1981., 1981 Second printing. 191 pp., profusely illustrated with photos, oversize softcover. Fine copy with touch of wear to tips.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Janis
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1971 First printing. 212 pp., substantial photo section, lyrics and music, exceprts from Rolling Stone, etc., oversize softcover. Nearly Fine copy with very light wear, sticker scuff to covers. Tight clean copy, lacking the 45 rpm flexi-disc as usual.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
evidence of things seen
|
|
|
Berkley Medallion F644, 1943, 1943 First printing this edition. Pocketbook. NF with minimal wear.. F. ... more information
Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Igluligmiut Kinship and Local Groupings: A Structural Approach NMC Bulletin 196
|
|
|
National Museum of Canada, 1963 First printing. 216 pp., 47 ills., 7 tables, 8vo, stiff card covers. Fine copy with no real signs of use.. ... more information
Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Les Folies Du Music-Hall: A History of the Music-Hall in Paris
|
|
|
Blond, London, 1962., 1962 First UK edition. 191 pp., many photos, biblio, 4to, hardcover, dustjacket. VG text in Fair dj with extensive wear and tear, missing several chunks.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Magic Paintbrush
|
|
|
Dobson, London, 1968., 1968 First UK edition. Not paginated, color ills., oversize hardcover, dustjacket. Text is Good: cloth worn at extremities, tear to last page of text. No names. Dj is Fair: badly worn, torn and creased, large chunks missing from rear panel. Uncommon book. NOT ex-library.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)Fine or New (17)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (110)
$10-25 (110)
$25-50 (54)
$50-100 (28)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (13)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (210)Paperback (104)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)With dust jacket (168)
Signed (30)
Filter by country:
Canada (337)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
